Change Your Image
jack-ager00
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dick Figures: The Movie (2013)
Better than most of the animated films this year.
Despicable Me 2- 3/4 Monsters University- on its own it's a great film, which is why I give it a 4/4. That being said, it's not as memorable as other Pixar films. Cloudy 2- 2/4 Epic- 2.5/4 Escape from planet earth- awful in every aspect, 1/4 Dick figures: the movie? This has been a bad year for animated flicks and this has probably been the highlight of them all. Great film that should be released in the theaters everywhere. It would have a better chance of getting an Oscar nod but eh, it's all right. Its fine the way it is. a youtube movie.
That may be changed when Frozen comes out though. A very memorable and heartfelt adventure, even if it's short and a little campy at times. 4/4
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
My pick for the title "Worst film ever"
This. Is. The. Worst. Film. Ever. Made. Whose bright idea was it to make this spawn of Satan you might ask? Universal studios of course! And they straight up butchered our childhood's. It is disgustingly revolting. The sheer thought of THIS as an adaptation of a KIDS book that we all read and grew up with, just makes me sick to my stomach. Also, I would like to go punch the MPAA in the face for not making this a PG-13 film of an adaption of a kids book for crying out loud. Let me give you a few reasons why this movie is my least favorite movie of all time. 10. This should have been an animated movie. I would have liked it a heck more if this was animated. At least then I could give it some credibility. 9. What gave them the idea to make this an actual movie. Look, I don't care if Hollywood adapts more books into movies as long as they represent the source material. 8. IT does not represent the source material and doesn't understand why the material was great to begin with. 7. The casting of Mike Myers as the cat. I love Mike Myers but he just doesn't seem like the type to play this sort of character. I would have preferred Robert Downey, Jr. 6. The pop cultural references which I hate with a passion. 5. The acting. Breslin and Dakota are just so bland and boring. Steven Hawking's voice- box emotes more emotion than these two do. 4. The director, Bo Welsh, is a production designer and better than a director I must say. 3. Rated PG?! That is the dumbest decision the MPAA has made since giving Roger Rabbit the same rating, which totally deserved the same rating. Seriously, the boy almost said the s-word!!!! 2. If Dr. Seuss was alive, he would rage all over the execs. At universal. 1. The fact that this actually exists!!! Worst movie ever made. Worse than batman and robin by just a tiny little bit. 1/10
Life of Pi (2012)
Best movie of 2012
This is probably the best film of 2012, emotionally and engaging-wise. It tells the story so well, great characters, a strong chemistry between the boy and the tiger. It's just an overall perfect perfect movies. Barely any flaws at all. The most visually stunning movie of the year. My only "flaw" with the film would probably be pi's relationship with his crush. I mean, she isn't a horrible actress or anything, but I felt it could've just been a little bit stronger and more developed. Oh well. Besides that, Life of Pi is just a flawless film, save for the romance. The runners up would probably be Moonrise kingdom, The dark knight rises, Argo, and The avengers. those films are just as equally great but whenever someone points a gun at my head and asks me what the best film of 2012 is, I would have to say Life of Pi. final score: 10/10