Change Your Image
adpjan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Willow (2022)
Loved the movie. Loved turning the series off
It's great to see Willow back at it. What's not great? The writing for this dumpster fire of a series.
Having almost forty years, you think you'd be able to come up with a good storyline with likable characters. This is a series where I'm cheering for the villains to kill off all of the main characters because they are that unlikeable. I cannot relate to any of them. And if you could relate, you must be a 13 year old teen who has no idea who Willow even is.
If you love the movie, do yourself a favor and just rewatch the movie. If you absolutely must watch this, make sure you have a nice pillow and blanket handy because you'll be asleep in no time.
Thanks to you Disney for ruining everything you put effort in.
Geostorm (2017)
Everyone responsible for this movie should be fired
I had to convince my friend to watch this movie. He kept saying this movie was going to totally suck just like every other disaster movie, while I kept saying "No, I saw the previews. This looks soooooo good!!". So he finally put the movie on, and after 5 minutes, I knew I made a bad choice, and my friend would never trust my movie choices ever again.
The storyline is unbelievably bad. I just wanted to scream. By the end of the movie, I was cheering for the storms to kill off every person on this planet of abhorrent acting and awkward dialogue. I wish Gerard Butler would have played the King Leonidas role from 300 in this role too. I know it would have made absolutely no sense, but it would at least keep me from begging my friend to fast forward to the tornado scenes which, sadly, are far and few in between.
In conclusion, this is beyond terrible. I only gave it 2 stars because I absolutely love tornadoes, volcanoes, typhoons, and all of that in movies. It really did not deliver. It would have been much better if there was no story, and just show cities being destroyed by natural disasters for 120 minutes. Do not watch this movie if you are depressed. This will probably put you over the edge thinking no body knows how to make quality movies any longer.
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
Stupid Stupid Stupid
Like most sequels, this series is getting worse and worse. I could see Die Hard 1 happen, and that movie is one of my favorite action movies. But come on, how many terrorists can one man kill? He doesn't even have many survival skills. He is just a cop. And an alcoholic cop at that. There's no way he can survive a harrier attack from 200 feet away! Nor would he just duck to avoid getting crushed by a flying car. Very poor writing creates very poor movies. He's not trained like Rambo. Don't make him become one.
This movie is only watchable for Maggie Q, who is quite sexy. I really can't buy her beating up a nerdy teenage kid, let alone an adult male, but I'll let it slide just because I have a crush on her. Besides that, the movie is unwatchable and don't waste your time unless you like horrible movies with plots that are extremely highly unlikely.
I gave it a 3 simply because a lot of movie was poured into making it. Although if it were on a $20,000 I probably would be much more impressed and I'm sure it would actually be watchable then for the horrible effects.
Devil's Due (2014)
Devil's Don't
So I saw this movie last night on a date. I didn't know anything about the movie coming into it, just that it was a horror film. But maybe I should have done my research. It is a total rip off of the Paranormal Activity movies, using the same effects, same type of story, and even shot the exact same. I know it's much cheaper to shoot a movie this way, but it's getting a little old. At least throw something new in the movie. But that did not happen. It's like I already saw this movie.
So here's the plot. Some guy just happens to decide to start recording his life on camera and his wife just so happens to become possessed during the next few days. Or is that the plot of Paranormal Activity? I don't know, it's all the same.
I did like the use of witchcraft in this movie. I found that quite entertaining, though i wish they brought that out more. It was the only original thing in the movie, which played such a minute part. It kind of reminded me of Susperia for a second which made me excited, but kept up with the lame, predictable way out.
So poor writing, but I did like the acting. Mainly because I have a massive crush on actress Allison Miller. She did a good job on the film, seeing the knock off trash that she had to work with. She should be more careful in choosing movies to star in.
All in all, I gave this movie a 3. I think it's well deserved. If you are going to rip off movies, rip off movies that were done many years ago. If you are about to see this movie, just watch Paranormal Activity instead and you will watch the exact same movie, but it would be much more worth the time.
More Than a Game (2008)
More than a Game? Not really...
I was told to watch this documentary for my screen writing class. I must say, horrible, horrible movie. All around, one of the worst things I could have watched. I must admit that I am not a big sports fan, but there are many sports movies and documentaries that I do really enjoy. But those films had, well, a story to them. I know what writer/director Kristopher Belman was thinking. 'Let's just throw a bunch of crap together and star LeBron in it and it'll sell big. Hell, it worked for the Justin Bieber documentary!' I don't know who's rating this movie so high... It's insane.
More than a Game is a movie starring LeBron James during his high school years, and some other unmemorable, annoyingly cocky basketball players who just dominate everyone they play basketball against in. Then, of course, they get to play in the national championship game. As a side note, to captivate us as a movie audience, we need to cheer for an underdog in movies. Movies such as Miracle, Rocky, Rudy, The Mighty Ducks, Major League, Warrior, etc, were all movies about the underdog and out-heart the competition. It's what makes a movie enjoyable! No one cheered for the overly cocky champ Apollo Creed in Rocky. No one cheered for the Russians in Miracle. I don't even think the Russians did!
As an added bonus, we get to hear each of the kids struggles of growing up in the ghetto, and their courage to keep playing basketball against all odds. I'm not sure if anyone cares about that, because I sure do not. Maybe I'm heartless, but these guys make it so easy to cheer for their opposition. There really is not one good quality I could find in any of these kids, besides not being crack addicts. But if they were, I'm sure this film would be much more enjoyable.
I gave this movie a 2 out of 10 simply because I got to watch the whole thing in one sitting without jabbing my eyes out of my skull. Though i was quite tempted. Only the biggest LeBron fans will enjoy this movie. Don't waste your time.