Change Your Image
webbedfeetharleybabe-792-183458
Reviews
Nothing Compares (2022)
Great Supportive and Eye-Opening Documentary
Having always been a fan of Sinead, I'm relieved the documentary supported the truth of her upbringing and trauma. Having suffered at the hands of the Catholic Church, her tearing up of the pope photo on SNL is finally bringing to light how the church failed and punished her and protected the pedophiles. She was wrongly cancelled 30 years ago. This was very well done. It's worth noting that Prince wrote Nothing Compares to You for Sinead and his estate refused to allow her to include it in the documentary. I sincerely hope the haters will stop hating and recognize her doing the best she could with what she had to work with.
Family Game Fight (2021)
Great Fun Sad It's Canceled
So sorry to see this show cancel. We really like it. I think it would have done better during regular programming and not over the summer. Bummer. Hopefully another network will pick it up.
Tokyo Vice (2022)
One of the Best Shows Available
The acting and storylines are fantastic. The Season Finale leaves you yelling at the TV, "you've got to be kidding me." Ken Watanabe is masterful as usual. Must watch.
Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Fall Off (2022)
Very interesting and worth watching
Very poignant documentary. We enjoyed the rawness, grit and determination to succeed and the honest pitfalls of the addiction to perfection that ensued. The best of someone and the sadness of watching someone destroy their physical being. The support from his friends (Stacy Peralta is a wonderful example of a guardian) and family trying to thwart his absolute self destruction. Many lessons to be learned from Tony's story. Great example of how a family should be a supportive family.
This Is Us (2016)
Extreme gloom and doom every episode
We will watch this to it's miserable end. The most depressing show in the history of our watching television. Some good things happen in every family, unless you're a Pearson in this show. It's a shame though because the acting is good. We are invested in the characters but the horrible angst of the storylines is torturous. We have to both agree to be prepared for an hour of misery to watch it. The show had so much potential and more stories could yet have been written but the writing killed it off prematurely.
The Goldbergs: The Wedding (2022)
Great Episode
Best part of the long awaited Wedding Episode, besides the nuptials, is Jeff Garlin dubbed into scenes from old footage and the stand in having so much airtime. Bravo!
Promised Land (2022)
It gets better
The show is slow to start off but gets better. The show builds the back story of the characters today which has gotten much more interesting. This show is not a Falcon Crest wannabe, the references to that effect are unwarranted. By the 3rd episode you are enlightened with a "oh it all makes sense now."
True Story with Ed & Randall (2022)
Hilarious!
We loved it and there's nothing like it on tv. Give it a chance. The episodes get more interesting as it goes on and we were rolling with belly laughs.
Ugliest House in America (2022)
Great Show - Not the same old thing
Retta is funny and charming. Love her colorful commentary. The show is different than most. There's no overacting and dramatization as on every HGTV remodel show. We hope it's renewed.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Do Not Pay Attention to the Bad Reviews
We truly enjoyed this movie. It's funny, quirky and enjoyable. I'm beginning to believe that most people that leave horrendous reviews are dissatisfied with their own lives and want to project it on others or they're learning too much from the bad behavior of the Simon Cowell, Morgan Piers and Gordon Ramsay's of the world. All of which have changed the public landscape for the worse and done nothing to help society. I digress. Enjoy this gem. It's really good.
Inheritance (2020)
Wow! Great acting
I've never seen Simon Peg play an American psychopath before but man did he deliver. Excellent film.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Enjoyed this show
This movie was different from what we thought it would be. The twist at the end we did not see coming. The daughter is a talented young lady and will have a long career.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Entertaining and fun
It's satire, funny and entertaining. Women who are badass, what's not to like?
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Please disregard the reviews that are slamming the writer
This isn't a documentary solely about the rapist Joe Deangelo or his victims. It is a documentary about the author Michelle McNamara and her efforts to help catch the killer. It's horrible the way she has been vilified by these reviewers. I'd expect the reviewers to have an understanding about the basis of a documentary before ignorantly hurling insults upon the deceased author. It's perfectly written and portrayed on film. Please give this series an open-minded chance. Her husband, Patton Oswalt, did a wonderful job producing and sharing his experiences with her writing the book. A gifted writer who was also a victim of Joe Deangelo in her own right.
United States of Al (2021)
Love this Show
The cast, the completely different show idea and the purposeful cause of assisting those who assisted us in war. It works and are glad it's been picked up. Great work.
B Positive: Recessive Gina (2021)
Love, love, love this show
This show works! Great cast, writing is funny and it's fantastic. We sure hope it gets another season!
The Equalizer (2021)
Do Not Trust Low Rated Reviews
I'm starting to believe that people are writing bad reviews to make up for shortcomings in their lives. This show is clean, no sex, no swearing and maybe that is the measure. It's a feel good, female heroine show. She's a single Mom and with her Mom played beautifully by Lorraine Toussant, it's realistic with teenage problems. Give it a chance. I love strong female characters and a badd*ss one even better. The cast is great.
For Life (2020)
Reality based series, well done
This series is realistic about the justice system and policing. I'm assuming it's factual based on the true story of Isaac Wright, Jr. It's eye opening, refreshing and much needed. I hope this isn't the end of the road for this series after 2 Seasons. Well done.
Your Honor (2020)
Absolute 10
Acting is superb. The characters are complicated and frustrating to some but the ending ties it all together wonderfully. You won't see the ending coming.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
The Greatest Story is the Bravest Man
How anyone cannot give this movie a full 10 star review is mind boggling. The acting, the special effects, the scenery, are absolutely phenomenal. Best war story, True War Story, ever made. (I have nothing but contempt for Mel Gibson, but he did a fantastic job on this film.) I hope it was award winning because it deserved it. This story and film should be mandatory for High School kids. Bless Desmond Doss and thank you for your service!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Better than the reviews
The scenes in the Arctic and in space are spectacular. The acting and characters are top notch. We weren't left wondering what was next. It all ties together in the end in a beautiful way. We enjoyed it.
Finding Oscar (2016)
Outstanding Documentary
Not having any knowledge of this massacre, it was moving and surprising. The ending was not seen coming and had us in happy tears. Glad we learned about and watched it.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Charming and Better than the First Episode
We were skeptical after watching the first episode but it gets much better and stays great up to end. Definitely will watch Season 2. Great job Kaley and Co-stars!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Outstanding Acting and Story
This series grabbed ahold of us and wouldn't let go. The acting is top notch and Anya Taylor-Joy deserves an Emmy and Golden Globe. We binged it over 2 days. Glad we did.
Downhill (2020)
It's not your typical Will Farrell movie
It's funny in parts but don't expect this to be typical Will Farrell. I actually liked it for its realistic portrayal of a dysfunctional and surreal family. I imagine many parents will be able to relate to different parts of the film. It's not meant to be Martin Scorsese quality film, enjoy it for what it is. Thought provoking.