Change Your Image
VolkiTalkie
Reviews
What Is a Woman? (2022)
The king is naked!
Finally, a loud voice declared to hundreds of millions that the king is indeed naked! This documentary demonstrates unequivocally that maybe the most divisive ideology of our time is totally baseless and not related to any piece of tangible fact. Well, surprise! I know this is the "secret" that everybody knows, what is not widely known is the real, life-threatening danger of the situation that our own government and medical institutions trying to put our children in, and I believe that is the most crucial and urgent message that every sane person should take from this documentary. It also helped us to see the true color of the mainstream media and even some household brands / companies which vigorously roadblocking the spread of a very simple but powerful question, -according to Matt Walsh, you can't even schedule a movie event for this documentary on Eventbrite!, yes @#$ing Eventbrite! "Here is the truth, if the open discussion is allowed everywhere on this topic, everybody could just say what they think about it on all the platforms without being censored, fired or arrested (if you live in Canada), if open conversation was simply allowed, this ideology would disappear overnight and its followers would be sent into Oblivion." -Matt Walsh.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Otto botto robotto.
I really wanted to like this film, but I couldn't. Everything in it feels completely manufactured, from the characters to the events, romance, and dialogue. It's also not funny; all of the jokes are childish; the Mexican lady is portrayed on stereotypical comedy, but she's not funny; Mexican women are already funny in real life, so how hard can it be? When Otto is young, he's like a bad imitation of Forest Gump, and when he gets older, he's like a sad imitation of Walt Kowalski from Gran Torino, yes transforming a young Forest Gump to Walt Kowalski, that must be the most genius idea in the history of cinema. And who is playing the young Otto? Couldn't they find someone who resembles young Tom Hanks? We all know how he looked like when he's young. I'm not even going to get into all of the political correctness craps that are forcibly implemented into the plot. Whoever made this movie, I forgive you for the two hours you stole from my life, but please do not try again.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Near miss?
I know there are millions of happy buyers of this product and I am just not one of them. The whole film was so predictable, the father, the accident, the defibrillator, the grey hair and the comet but again it might be intentional because the linearity of the story is exactly what the target audience wants to see. There are so many things don't make sense but the biggest one, I mean come on! You have a brilliant mind, you are beautiful, have literally a superpower, the whole pacakage which the entire humanity is dreaming for, and your only plan is to hide in shadows and run? For decades and continue to do so for foreseeable future? And no, I don't want to talk about the narrator's "scientific" explanations.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Bears beets battlestar galactica
As a Harry Potter fan you know "the taste" which only gets deeper and more tasty with each part of the original sequel. This one doesn't have that taste. In Harry Potter, the two worlds blended to each other so masterfully everything feels familiar and magical at the same time. In Fantastic Beasts, including this one, the world of wizards feels like an another planet, so harshly separated from the ordinary world and it takes all the magic away, because you cannot imagine yourself in that totally strange world anymore even when you see the Hogwarts, it doesn't make you feel warm. The story is also unnecessarily political and the characters are too binary, so they give you Queenie and Credence to create a transition but the problem is they both so do not belong to where they are, you just boringly wait for their moment of obvious revelation. Young Dumbledore character definitely lacks the grand charisma, wisdom and the mysticism of the old and original Dumbledore. The young Aberforth portrayal is successful enough to make you believe he is the same guy but unfortunately he is just there to connect you to the original story. And aaaah yes wands and port keys. Yes a wizard can use silent spells in a very tense moment and yes wands have direct destructive power against each other depending on their cores and this power is usually represented by the beam's or arc's color but in here they are so excessively used in that way, they basically become proton guns from the Ghostbusters. Everybody just constantly swinging their wands and things happen with a whoosh and a beam. They know the story is boring and thin so they wanted to fill the void with a louder music, broader landscapes, expensive visual effects but none of them really matters and works for the core audience. To me, how good was the original Harry Potter? One of my most favorite scenes is, three of them sitting in the unfanciest cafe in London, ordering cappuccinos and trying to figure out what they should do next, so real, so relatable.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
Absolutely brilliant!
I know last season of F1 was phenomenal and mind blowing in every aspect but I admit, watching this show gives me the same if not more thrill than watching the entire F1 season live. Netflix team's done a very very good job so far.
Nobody (2021)
Tarantino wannabe?
If you like the "regular family man with mysterious past turns into one man beats them all" type of movies you may find this one entertaining. The story is not serious or realistic, more like a bad imitation of a Tarantino movie.
The Last Duel (2021)
If you follow your dick you'll end up sitting on a stick
An impressive story of a courageous woman in a time period when women are considered no more than a sheep or a horse. The story is narrower if you compare it to Gladiator or Braveheart but it doesn't mean that the movie is too thin. Acting is just right and brutally realistic, however do not expect deep character portrayals which in fact suits the movie's way of telling the story, more like hearing it from your grandfather.
Mindhunter (2017)
Today is July 3rd, 2021
There is still no glimpse of season 3 on the horizon yet and I know that the chance is really slim now. So there you go my saddest 9 star ever given to a TV show. So sad.
Human: The World Within (2021)
This should be on PBS Kids
Absolutely no new piece of information whatsoever and the information given is middle school grade at best. No evidence for any research on any specific subject. 3 doctors telling you about why you poop well when you eat green. And why they're constantly smiling and trying to look so happy and energetic?
The Kominsky Method: Chapter 22. The Fundamental Things Apply (2021)
Nope
The season 1 and 2 are "Classic Coke", the season 3 is just some tepid, off-brand, generic cola.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Here after seeing 1917
Anyone else felt like need to watch SPR again after watching 1917? It's now clear that this is a movie which defines the war genre in every aspect. Even after 22 years later with all the technological achievements it doesn't get to the same level, not even close.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Mixed feelings
Fat Todd definitely stops you getting into the BB world and his role is way extensive, so the entire movie feels more like happening on a tangent time line. The movie itself has no sharp corners so don't expect any h..ly sh..t moments. Even Skinny and Badger don't feel like familiar. I like to think BB ended with Felina and this is more like a side project with a little nostalgia.
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
2019 is almost over and
This is still "The Best" adaptation of Tom Clancy / Jack Ryan story. It's unbelievable how well it's aged.
The American (2010)
More like The European
Nothing even remotely American in this movie. It tastes like independent European art movies.
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch (2019)
Fantastic work from talented people
Can't help but admire all the people who worked on the "Greatest TV Show ever", they obviously went beyond their abilities and sacrificed a lot for it which is another reason why I hate the last season even more now.
The Pirates of Somalia (2017)
Surprisingly entertaining and educational
I wasn't expecting anything from this movie but hey there was nothing worthy left to watch on Netflix so I hit the play. It's not the movie of the year but I enjoyed very much watching it. There is no mystery or suprises but a well written and produced simple and straightforward story of a self made and very funny journalist/writer and his first journalism experience in Somalia at the time when the Somalian piracy was one of the hottest topics in the world.
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
I've just finished GoT
And immediately came here to pay my respects and bow down. Help us Vince Gilligan, you're our only hope.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Nothing but
One of the most expensive and least funny jokes in the world.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
One Dragon vs King's Landing
So it takes only 30 minutes for 1 dragon to burn the King's Landing (as fully armed and ready for defense) into ashes. Why she did waste her time when she had 3 fully grown healthy dragons?