Change Your Image
silvergrin_is_real
Reviews
Terminator Salvation (2009)
The movie that Hollywood (not the franchise) needed
Decent enough and enjoyable.
Some brilliant new characters and surprisingly ones that the viewer actually gives a hoot about! On that point I think I found that the only character I didn't care about at all was John Connor and at the end of the film (which was incredibly rushed and just seemed to stop all of a sudden a la Halo 2!) I thought that there may be an ultimate incredible twist but alas McG just isn't that clever and probably didn't want the bother of thinking that deep for the next 2 instalments.
Enjoyed the cg elements and the introduction of the first set of terminators seemed well developed but I just wish that they didn't feel the need to include Arnie, just to stave off any elements of appearing to rely too much on the previous films and tick every single box.
Kyle Reese was very well done and congratulations to Anton Yelchin for nailing what I thought was a very credible performance and including of Michael Biehn's characteristics.
Could have been a lot worse but should have been better
Lost: Some Like It Hoth (2009)
Back to best
I thought this was the best episode in a while in the new series of Lost. I have followed this programme religiously and to say that I have been disheartened by most of the episodes is an understatement! However, this episode has changed my mind.
It follows Miles and his life and some very interesting twists involving him and an original member of the islands Dharma initiative.
This episode is quite a deep and emotional episode and is done relatively well. It comes as a nice surprise and even though there is no action it in no way detracts from the watch-ability of the episode.
The episode also sees the return of one favourite character showing their true nature and also the return of a very interesting person My faith in Lost is now back!
The Happening (2008)
Encapsulating
This was a great movie from a man that has delivered us so many in the past (we'll have to forget Lady in the Water!) Like another reviewer has said, don't go to see this expecting to be blown away because very simply you won't! It is one of those wonderful films that make you think, has beautiful imagery and a very good cast.
There are moments in the film when I, a 25 yr old man, was reclining in fear in my cinema chair as I was frightened!!! That, I feel, can only be done in these situations by Shyamalan and maybe at this given time Danny Boyle! Another reviewer mentioned that there seemed to be no chemistry between the two leads, Wahlberg and Deschanel. Well without giving the plot away we are told that they are a couple that are going through problems and are distant - personally I thought the casting for the entire film was well and truly spot on, especially John Leguizamo.
The film still has it's Shyamalan's "touches" with the shock value. I'm not going to give anything away by telling you that some scenes are truly shocking and it some cases quite disturbing yet superbly shot.
I gave this film a 9 very simply because once more people see it and give it time then reflect back. Personally I feel The Village is his best, Signs is great, Unbreakable is a good film (again, once it has been given time) and the Sixth Sense awoke a genre once more that people are trying to re-encapsulate! The Happening is going to be up there with Signs and the Village.
Go and see (or simply just see) this film - ignore the science behind it if needs be. If you want a film that has been superbly cast and beautifully shot then see this film.