Change Your Image
andrew_cas2009
Reviews
Better Things (2016)
Great show to binge.
I'm not sure how to explain it, but I can understand how other reviews want to watch tv as an escape to mundane life whereas this show borders on reality and scripted television, but this show is every bit real life as it is fictional comedy.
This show is wholesome, comedic and educational at some points. I know it's weary hearing "how we should act" coming from a celebrity, but at the same time, it does make you wonder if you've been living life to better not just yourself, but the lives of others.
The only negative I can think of is that it can be a bit too preachy (rarely,) but for the most time it's a cold hard look at the bleak life of an above average mom in SoCal. Pamela does a great job being the center of the universe in the show, and not in an attention seeking way.
This is a great show to watch alone or with others.
The Boogeyman (2023)
What is happening
I liked the original movie, but this one is hard to watch. Literally. Definitely don't watch this during the day or with any lights on because you won't be able to see a thing. It's like that episode of game of thrones where there's stuff happening but the screen is pretty much black
More on the movie, where is the dad? He's MIA the entire time except for like the first two minutes and the last ten minutes. Also, you'd think the youngest daughter would keep at least one light on, yet there she is sitting in the dark with only a screen as her light source.
It's not the best horror film but at least it's something.
Prom Pact (2023)
Surprisingly Funny
Firstly, the dialect of the film is definitely unbecoming from any Disney original movie I've seen. Which is probably why this movie was a breath of fresh air.
I gotta say I was very surprised that as set in her ways as Mandy was, she throw away her future for some ween. Lol.
Mandy is very hard to like (surprise surprise for a main protagonist trying to achieve their goal in a teen rom-com) when she slashes and burns everything around her to achieve her goal. (Justice for Ben.)
Ben's character is like some derivation of Duckie from Pretty in Pink. Not a compliment since John cryer was annoying in that film.
Margaret and Wendi were hilarious in this film. The Goldbergs definitely prepared her for the archetype of overbearing mother wanting to control some aspect of her kids' life. Margaret's natural comedic ability proves she could dish it for premature audiences too, and not just for adults.
The Last of Us (2023)
Bait and switch
Like most of us here, huge fan of the game, I feel like the story got lost somewhere after the first episode. It's akin to riding a roller coaster, except the ascension spans four to five episodes, and you're sitting there like "omg, when is the drop!!"
To all those crying about Nick Offerman's character; chill out. It's called "range" you dorks. He's more than just a one-dimension, archetype actor. Unpopular opinion; that episode was sooooo boring. You're focusing on the wrong thing!!!
Anyway, the show is like a watching a firecracker that's probably never gonna pop. The whole season can be compiled into a full 20 minutes of dialogue. Am I watching planet earth or a seaman series? Like really?
I'm so tired of having a 45 minute walk with 2 minutes of talking and 10 minutes of credits.
Check It Out! with Dr. Steve Brule (2010)
The dumbest, funniest thing you'll ever see
I used to see the promos in between my usual adult swim shows and never gave it a second thought.
Years later, I caught up on everything I've wanted to see and saw this on demand. I've genuinely never laughed so hard. There's intentional laughing but then, there's genuine laughing, and it brought out that goofy, uncontrollable laugh within me. I like the premise of the show, while each episode is different than the last.
John C. Reilly delivers the most refreshing amount of stupidity, innocent, and flat out borderline narcissism with Dr. Steve. The show is quick, delivers, and gets to the punchline with the perfect amount of timing.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
The Summer I Got Around
Is what the movie should've been called lol. Still though, interesting storyline with a few surprises that felt like they were kinda just thrown in there for effect rather than to build the plot or character development.