Change Your Image
zoheb-haider
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Letters to Juliet (2010)
One for the hopeless romantics!
As the title may suggest, this pinky pink movie is all about the eternal love as made famous by the lady of love Juliet. Letters to Juliet sets the theme with an interesting but very believable act of trying to return hope to a long lost lover in the form of a letter that had been awaiting a reply for over 20 years. A story of rekindling romance kept alive by a mere chance and turn of events coming together makes a very soothing watch to anyone who believes that love as an emotion is indeed something more than just physical attraction. The central theme gives away very well to the story of the figurative Secretary of Juliet portrayed by the ever so charming Amanda Seyfried, making her realize that even in the modern world, it is not so hard to just keep looking for that one love story every girl dreams for at some point in her life. The plot is pretty simple and straightforward but the cinematography together with the scenic beauty of Verona, Italy makes for a very fine watch altogether. Vanessa Redgrave is her usual graceful and elegant self, reminding me in particular of one Nafisa Ali, another similar class act from India, both of them being the naturally beautiful ladies of their time. I watched this movie on my cell phone... a shared screen, a shared earphone and some shared unforgettable moments. Will never forget it... :)
WALL·E (2008)
A meaningful love story.. of a Robot!! :)
WALL-E is just too cute! It's surprising yet again for me to see how much depth and emotions can be conveyed by an animated movie.. this being just my second experience with the genre. Like Kung Fu Panda, this movie too is a very thoughtful mix of perfectly designed animations and voices with a very charming and and yet so meaningful backdrop to it.
The design of WALL-E in particular, with only his mechanical eyes popping out is so good. He's able to convey his expressions with his eyes and body language and to add to that he has the sweetest robotic voice that I've heard. The animation is very realistic, hats off to Disney-Pixar for making this movie come alive.
The movie is also a very gentle message to the human race, both in terms of what we're making for us and our planet's future. Even with such depths in story, WALL-E remains an equally good choice for every age group.
Some of the scenes between WALL-E and his love interest EVE are so touching and there is this one scene, a figurative first date, where he gives her the most precious thing that he has, a plant as a present. :) In the movie's story, she gets the plant and shuts down.. what follows is simply a very teary and cute 4 mins where he keeps calling her name and trying to make her wake up again. Never thought I would cry watching 2 animated robots expressing emotions... But, I guess that's why there's a first time for everything.
2008 was definitely one of the most delightful and proud years for US, and not just for one reason! :)
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Lots to laugh and lots to learn!
A fun and happy piece of storytelling by Dreamworks animation! As an avid fan of Hollywood cinema, one genre that I never quite dwelled into was animated comedies from big studios like Disney or Dreamworks. For so long I used to wonder, after looking at the box office reviews and collections of such movies, why were they such a popular hit with the audience. Kung Fu Panda has satisfied all my qualms with a very heartwarming performance. I was suggested this movie by someone very close to me and was asked to enjoy the smiles that it would bring along with the shade of learning that it will offer. Kung Fu Panda does all that and more... The choice of characters and their voice over personas is spot on. Jack Black delivers the dialogs of a desperate and lovable panda with delightful humor. The background animations and character designs are very cheerful and scenic despite being animated, and have been done very well to keep in sync with Chinese backdrop. Even the inclusion of 5 Kung Fu masters each depicting the original 5 shaolin fighting stances is a very apt homage to the core theme of the movie. The action sequences, I've read, were coordinated and animated with high degree or precision and realism and it shows throughout. The motivational theme centered of the Kung Fu masters, which is again a very pleasant tribute to the popular martial art movies, looks very believable especially in the phase where Po (the hearty kung-fu panda) is being motivated and trained despite being doubted by everyone. Dreamworks have managed to pull together a very original movie with the music, colors, and characters and story all working like a well-oiled machine. No wonder this movie has had such widespread reception and acclaim. After the success of "Shrek" series, Kung Fu Panda has been even better in terms of thematic animation from Dreamworks studios. The old mater portrayed by a tortoise is probably one of the best character selections. The slow motions of his animations and the fact that he is the most aged reflects on the knowledge that he delivers with his part in the movie. All it takes is believing in oneself and living in the present
There are no accidents! :)
Finding Fanny (2014)
Loved the movie and loved the message!
It is quite delightful to see a movie like this coming from bollywood roots although the star cast itself guaranteed that it was going to be a treat to watch performance-wise. Naseeruddin Shah, Pankaj Kapoor, Arjun Kapoor and Dimple Kapadia are all fantabulous actors and they lived up to their reputations perfectly... Deepika Padukone did her part in a not so glam role but some decent acting for a change.. The quirky humor and cinematography are exemplary. The story conveys so much. The cat, makes for such a moving scene where it is shown how important it is in life to not just own love but to nurture it too. A very small and yet so powerful statement being made and it was just a part of the entire story. The search for a lost love, to be so silent about it and keep it within when his persona is shown to be so irresponsible and insane is just so admirable. Its not always about the destination, sometimes just the joy of the journey is what is required... Its never too late to find a lost love when you've seen it and felt it.. Awesome movie, must watch!!!!
Labor Day (2013)
A blue shade of life
Watched "Labor Day" over the weekend in good company and had quite high hopes from the movie. I am still undecided whether it was a good or a not so good pick but I think that's the theme that this movie carries overall. A young boy who's trying to make through life living with his single mother and a sudden inception of an escaped convict in their world. The movie does well to justify Frank's (the convict played by Josh Brolin) act and I'm glad they did not portray him as someone who was wrongfully accused. The acting is decent from everyone including Kate Winslet and his son portrayed by Gattlin Griffith. The script is good but not great and the ending is apt. It's one of those movies that will leave you teary. Some really touching scenes and acted well indeed, specially the part where Frank teaches them small joys in life like playing baseball and making a peach pie.
Socha Na Tha (2005)
A feel good love story
A near perfect debut from Imtiaz Ali. Socha Na Tha is a tale of perfectly timed dialogs in the most practical way and are so natural to relate with our personal experiences in relationships. A refreshing blend of faces with Ayesha Takiya and the débutant Abhay Deol also helps the course of the movie because they have no stereotypes when it comes to role play. The acting part could have been improved just a lil bit, it looks a bit unpolished at times but overall a total worth watch! Seriously, this is how crazy, stupid and cute love is! The runaway bride scene at the end of the movie is hilarious and sooooo lovable :)
The Blind Side (2009)
Very Inspirational and warm movie indeed!
My first impression of watching a Sandra Bullock movie was kinda dicey primarily because of her poor choices over the past few years but this was an eye opener for sure. Startling performance from her as a Tough-on-the- core / Soft-inside mom. Quinton Aaron is the gentle giant. There's a certain charm within ladies for big over-sized guys who have a heat of gold and that is exactly what he has portrayed here. Some excellent scenes where he's shown to be emotionally brittle and vulnerable and his guardian (Sandra Bullock) makes him walk through safe. Being an adopted child, there is that inevitable moment of doubt where he tends to break away but the story culminates in the most appropriate and happy way expected. Nothing too amazing or impulsive to look out for. A very subtle tale of a small bunch of people who loved each other selflessly. :)
A Lot Like Love (2005)
Yep! A lot like love! :)
How about starting off a platonic love story by having sex with a stranger on an airplane? :D Well this is what this movie starts off with.. It basically covers everything that love is being abused for... being illogical and one of the most unexpected things in life. The chemistry between Amanda Peet and Ashton Kuthcher is very nice to watch. the actress seems to be the man in this weird and highly coincidental relationship but the hero finds his moments of perfect timings too, does all the right things at the right times. :) A decent theme and pace to the movie overall. Its shot to portray all the imperfections and the practicality life throws at you. What matters is what you realize is worth holding on to. Must see once! :)
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Very charming indeed!
I watched this movie a couple of weeks ago and given that I was informed that this is a hardcore chick flick, I was a little curious about what I was gonna get at the end of it but I must say it was a very pleasant laughter and some great acting to take away. Apart from the usual chick stuffs, Anne Hathaway looks very pretty and troubled enough in the role of a rookie who is literally driven to the limits by THE BOSS Meryl Streep, who I must add is a fantabulous actress indeed. Her dialogues and reactions are incredibly real and maybe, just maybe she could have done with a little more screen time. The story, well its plain and simple but directed and told very well. Stanley Tucci and the remaining cast support the overall pace of the movie aptly. The movie ends with a learning that most people chasing their dream job need to realize, their is a very fine balance to life with success on one side and everything related to your heart/emotions on the other so don't over weigh either or. :)
Barfi! (2012)
A very sweet chunk of Barfiiii! :)
Okays, so I have finally been able to watch this movie at last. A very un- bollywood like movie. Great to see stories like this being picked up in bollywood although I know for a fact that some of the gags were picked up directly from the old and classic Charlie Chaplin movies. Some great acting by all the three characters, Ranbir Ileana and Priyanka. Anurag basu did one hell of a job of making a complex story being told with such ease. It's the kinda movie that makes you believe in yourself and regardless of how people and society perceives you, very inspirational indeed. The standout scene was the sad proposal cum heartbreak of Barfi at Shruti's home. 5 minutes of pure brilliance both acting and screenplay wise. Reminded me of the outstanding performance by Nana Patekar in Khamoshi, the musical. Now that's some benchmark to match and Ranbir Kapoor did do it in that particular scene. 9.5/10. Worth a watch for all believers who are waiting for love to come and find them. :)
One Fine Day (1996)
Falling in love is.. about dozing off on a sofa hand in hand! :)
One Fine Day is a perfect example of the practical aspects of love and how it is not always about roses for gifts, heartfelt proposals or the first love of our life that is required to be happy. The story is about two single parents, played by the beautiful Michelle Pfeiffer and the ever charming George Clooney. Their on screen chemistry is just fabulous to watch and the entire movie progresses on how caring about little things in life amidst all the chaos can lead to the perfect partner in the most unexpected of ways. George Clooney's chocolate voice does the trick again as his dialogs are delivered with the minimum of efforts and yet they reach very deep, specially for a lady. Michelle Pfeiffer looks very comfortable (even when playing a worked up single mother) in all her scenes and the script is decent too. The kids are cute, very cute. The ease with which the story of this movie progresses by is showcased by Mr. Clooney's gentle smile which pretty much says it all, "Don't worry..It'll come through!". The last scene of the movie and the conversation that the two leads have in that is fantastically humorous and romantic in its own ways! Excellent conversations all throughout! If you are feeling the lack of warmth in your everyday life, please watch this once. A movie for the true believers! :)
Safe Haven (2013)
An extraordinary movie with ordinary faces
Before I begin this review, I would like to address all the negative reactions that have been targeted at this movie quoting below par performances, actors etc. Well, I believe in being honest when reviewing performances and quite honestly this was a performance worth appreciating. Julianne, who plays the female lead is a relative newbie in Hollywood and she has done exceptionally well portraying an abused wife, scared of even trying to make another contact with the opposite sex be it physical or emotional. Josh Duhamel is a baby face actor and well his acting prowess is limited at best but one has to understand the role he was expected to play was not too strong either. It would have been a really good critically accepted movie if only there was a better script to it but that should not take away anything from it. The emotions, the timing of these emotions, the eventual onset of romance is very soothing to watch. The twist with the ex-wife, I did not see it coming. The kids are very sweet relief throughout the movie which is filled with some tense performances too. I would say this is a definite one time watch just for the sheer beauty of the actress amongst other things! ;)
We Bought a Zoo (2011)
A very honest and feel good movie! :)
We bought a Zoo brings a very nice and unique concept to the viewers with some cute kids, charming ladies, apt supporting actors and of course the appeal of animals all in the mix. Matt Damon plays a lively and adventure loving single dad, with an awesome short but very humorous and noticeable supporting role by Thomas Haden as his brother. Trying to connect with his children after the passing of their mother, he finds all the support from his cute little daughter but a cold shoulder from his son. How the story culminates into him taking the ownership of the Zoo is worth watching. Scarlett, the all beautiful Scarlett plays one of the Zoo Keepers and her chemistry with Matt Damon is very believable. The movie uses a tried and tested formula of giving it all for the final blaze of glory theme and it works. Must watch for Matt Damon fans and an absolute collectible for all Scarlett suckers!! PS: This takes over as the new favorite Scarlett performance in my books! ;)
P.S. I Love You (2007)
If only every man can care sooooo much for his lady, with her and without her!
To be very frank, I did hear about this movie quite a lot in my college days, with almost all the girls going gaga about the story and the portrayal of the hero's thoughtfulness. I haven't read the novel but I guess my tryst with this tale had to wait until 2014. I am absolutely thrilled to see a love story being played with such humor surrounding it. Gerard Butler plays the Irishman with natural ease and Hillary Swank follows up on her part by being that girl in love, hung over by the death of her husband and yet lively enough to do everything that he asks of her from the afterlife. Planning ahead for all the letters being sent at the right time and how they are encountered seems a little too much drama but ohh well it was very believable and doable too.. all it needed was the feeling of caring for someone beyond the time when they can possibly care for you. Simple words to read but not so simple to adapt in reality. The open mindedness of Hillary's character is very appreciably put forward and she is willing to go follow the path of mutual happiness that her deceased husband has planned for her. Best scene... The first walk together! Priceless!!!
The Notebook (2004)
A movie worth experiencing for every person who believes he/she know what live is all about!!!
A classic tale of love between a small time but very honest and straightforward guy who falls in love with a rich maiden. The first thing that stood out about this movie is the casting which was simply brilliant. Ryan Gosling plays the character of a town boy with perfection and his character portrayal made him look more sophisticated than some of the richest folks around him in the movie storyline. A girl who has literally been in an invisible golden cage all her life falls for the charm of what reality and its exuberance is all about, experiences what its like to be free from all worldly affairs. And as if this wasn't enough, the story has been rounded off with the most stomach crunching tales of selfless love with the two souls literally dying in each other's arms. A source of inspiration for many movies. OK, the best scene in this movie the where the two love birds lay down in the middle of a street crossing, depicting the freedom that people often miss to even notice by being busy in their day to day lives, a freedom which only comes by being completely drowned in a crazy eternal feeling called love!
City of Angels (1998)
Nicholas Cage, I didn't knew you had it in you for such a role! :)
Okay, so this is a movie made on the backdrop of our guardian angels and yes I believe in them. Nicholas Cage plays Seth who falls for Maggie played by Meg Ryan, yes the astonishingly cute Meg Ryan. For all I could remember, Nicholas Cage is all about action roles but this shade is a must watch too. A fantasy story, an angel falling for a beautiful soul on earth and it ends with the most unexpected of endings, the lady dies in her angel's arms.. As sad and teary that sounds, I kinda have my peace with it. For true love is not always about the years together but sometimes that one tiny out-of-the-world true moment is all that is enough to cherish an entire life with someone's thoughts. That was the learning and it was delivered to perfection!
Marley & Me (2008)
A movie centered on a character who doesn't speak our language!!! :)
Thanks to my Pumpkin, I had the privilege of watching this movie about a dog, yes folks a dog named Marley. The entire movie revolves around a couple trying to work on their relationship, face the ups and downs of their lives and all seen with Marley in the frame. :) My first impression of the movie was to enjoy its sheer cuteness and then wait for some sermon being passed on by Marley to the couple and how to live life to the fullest. Amazed as I was, their was no such sermon being passed on.. The simplest of stories with the most brilliant of shots make it soooo believable.. The end will leave you teary eyed and at the same time with that warm feeling in your stomach. And I am getting a dog, yes I am yes I am!!!! :)
Highway (2014)
A simple yet unorthodox love story shot and acted magnificently! :)
I had the privilege of watching this movie when recommended by a very close friend of mine and I must say I thoroughly enjoyed every bit of it. Randeep Hooda, coming from the demographics of Haryana-India, has pulled of the role of a tough guy with a delicate exterior to the perfection! Alia Bhatt has barely looked as a newbie in Bollywood. Her performance and charm is unbelievably refreshing and natural. Kudos to the entire staff. Just to add a trivia, this story was written by Imtiaz Ali for a television episode of Rishtey which was also titled "Highway". He has waited over 10 years to direct it into a movie and a very good one at that. Must watch for people who appreciate acting in movies! 10/10!!! Thank You chikoo for making me watch this! :)