Change Your Image
TheMarvellous
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010)
Bad but not Rubbish.
This was a decent bad film. It was corny, predictable, and silly, but it had enough campness to keep it entertaining throughout. I enjoyed Corey Feldman's over the top portrayal of Edgar Frog; the now battle-hardened vampire hunter from the original film.
I initially skipped the second Lost Boys film as I had heard many bad reviews about it, this one sounded more favourable because it focused mainly on Corey's character. I mean, who doesn't like Feldman? He's a legend, and after seeing his exaggerated stint in The Thirst, I'm now watching The Tribe, in the hope that he features heavily in it too.
I'm rabbiting on a bit. Thank the minimum word count for that. In short; yes, it was a silly, bad movie, but I've seen a lot worse, and this is one I would gladly revisit.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
Powerful and Emotive Independent Filmmaking.
Absolutely heart-wrenching. I was gripped from the start, all the way to the end credits. This loses a start for some shoddy editing, jump cuts, disorganised time line and sound issues, but other than that, this film is a must see.
Pirates (2021)
So Much Potential
This could have been great, but the script lets it down. The cinematography is brilliant. The colour grading and edit is fantastic. The story is meh, and the acting could be better. But, for a comedy film, it just wasn't funny.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Plot Holes Aplenty.
This was entertaining and even quite thrilling in parts. I binged watched it over two days, (I have responsibilities), and craved more.
Unfortunately, it loses stars for some awful side characters, some overused tropes, and massive plot holes.
But still, if you're a Dexter fan and want a much better finale than the previous one, avoid the spoilers and get it watched.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Brings the franchise up to date.
This film wasn't bad at all. Although after getting goosebumps watching the trailer I expected more action. There was a long lead up before the action sequences started to get interesting. There are also several plot holes and some dodgy green screen, but the major thing missing for me was an iconic soundtrack.
I cant wait to watch it again with my son though.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
The Worst Film I Have Ever Seen.
This is terrible, not in a Tommy Wiseau's The Room way either. It is truly such an awful film. Pointless, bad acting, stupid scenes, bad music, no comedy to speak of. It was a huge waste of time.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
A Buddy Movie with Borat
I loved the first but this was terrible. The inclusion of his daughter was unneeded. By all means, have another character for Borat to interact with but get somebody who can do improv. His daughter ruined many scenes by laughing as Baron Coen ad-libbed. Too many scripted scenes and the terrible disguises (apparently needed because he is such a recognisable character now) ruin it.
The Visit (2015)
This had potential.
This could have been a great film but was let down by the children. Considering we spend the majority of the film with them, they are not easy to be around. They are not funny, they are not clever and they respond to the increasingly disturbing events in an unrealistic way. I was really looking forward to this after seeing the trailer, but was left disappointed and uninterested by the actual film. The post movie credit rap scene is cringey too.
Little Monsters (2019)
Needs a 12A cut.
This would work even better without the swearing. It was very funny and the final Darth Vader scene was brilliant! The cast was great, although looking at Josh Gad as Teddy McGiggle, all I could see was a poor man's Jack Black. There were a few scenes that felt like they were taken from the cutting room floor too. Worth a watch, still.
Forza Horizon 4 (2018)
The Be All and End All.. For Now.
An amazing game full of customisation and choice. Hours and hours of fun with a great soundtrack. However, the rewards system is terrible. Leveling up isn't fun when you get a free spin and win some sandals. I don't really care what my driver dresses like, I want money and cars. The expansion packs are quite fun too. It's a must have game with its occasional flaws.
The Witcher (2019)
Confusing in many ways.
Why has it got so many 10 star reviews? It's a terrible series. I was confused by the jumping back and forth through timelines. The actors may as well be non-playable background characters in a game, they are so wooden and unrealistic. The dialogue is terrible too. I looked forward to this series after being a fan of the games. Unfortunately, it didn't live up to the hype.
Hereditary (2018)
Oversaturated With Clichés. 8
It started off really well, building up the dread and tension, then went through several stages of wanting to be different films. A lot of questions are left unanswered too. I found it rather predictable even up to the ending, although I felt very disappointed with how it ends. It's certainly not the worst film I've ever seen, but probably one that I wouldn't watch again.
Toni Collette was fantastic in it as a woman potentially losing her mind. Gabriel Byrne had half a page of dialogue and could have been replaced with a shoe he was that uninspiring.