Change Your Image
woterfalz1991
Reviews
Rose Red (2002)
Rose Red: The House That Keeps on Giving
Dr. Joyce Reardon is a bright but slightly off-kilter professor on a mission. Having just had her tenure revoked by the head of her department of Psychology for her eccentric antics, Dr. Reardon needs proof of paranormal activity to prove that she isn't crazy and save her career. In order to obtain this proof, she decides to venture into Rose Red, and enormous mansion built by John Rimbauer for his wife at the turn of the century in the 1900's. Even before it was a house, Rose Red was taking victims. Its first being a construction worker who was shot by a crazed co-worker. After the fact, the co-worker said he had no recollection of the incident. This horror was the first of many. After Rose Red was finished and the Rimbauers took up residence in its confines, the "accidental" deaths and disappearances came in abundance. Despite the house's dark history and taste for blood, Dr. Reardon collects a team of psychics to go and wake up Rose Red. They soon find themselves trapped in a never ending labyrinth of death and mystery.
Propelled by stunning sets and well developed characters, Rose Red keeps its audience almost as trapped as its own hostages, despite a few sagging scenes.
Matilda (1996)
Charming, but heavily flawed.
This was not a bad film, but it could have been so much better. Mara Wilson was adorable as Matilda, and the acting was quite good. But "bad guys" of the film were so outlandish and cartoon-like that I found them more comical then disdainful. I know it's not meant to be a realistic film, but the villains of the film are so unrealistic I find them hard to hate. It's a good film for kids, as they would not really notice the flaws. The one that bugged me most was the Headmistress. I'm not insulting Pam Ferris's acting, but the character was unoriginal and two dimensional. And if she hates kids so bloody much, then why is she that principal at an elementary school? If you're after a truly good Roald Dahl film, skip Matilda and just watch The Witches.
The Riches (2007)
A few plot holes, but quite enjoyable...
I have been looking forward to this show sense I first saw the previews. And I was not disappointed. I figured that if it was any-ware near as good as Dirt,the show that came just before it, this show would be worth watching.And I was not disappointed.As of now, the show has some plot holes in it. But I have a feeling those will be addressed later in the season. Minnie Driver and Edie Izzard are very watchable, and I love the way that the characters blend. I'm really looking forward to the rest of the season to see how things unfold. And the cross dressing son thing is really quite unusual for a network TV series, not something you would expect from something so mainstream. It's a truly enjoyable show.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Jay&Silent Bob Strike Back was...
wow. This movie was so bad it was actually good. Really, it cracked me up. Yeah, there was a lot of language and sex jokes. But what are we supposed to expect from Jay&Silent Bob? A drama? No way. Go into it expecting charm and wit, and you'll come out of it saying 'dang, i want those 2 hours back.' But if you go into it expecting potty mouth humor and tons of language, you won't be disappointed. The movie totally contradicts itself. The humor in it was so crappy, it was funny. It never took itself to seriously, and there are several points in the movie were it actually makes fun of itself. So don't gather the kiddies around the t.v. to watch it, but do sit back with a few friends and enjoy the potty-mouth-ed ride.
Cars (2006)
cars brings whole new meaning to the phrase "you are what you drive"
Knowing that pixar and Disney never fail to put out great films, i had high hopes for Cars. And I can safely say that it met with every one of those high hopes. Cars was exactly I expected. Clever, charming, and fun. The storyline is nothing new, but in this case, it was done so well that it does not matter weather the storyline is new or not. Cars was a great film. I watched it with my 6 year old sister. And me being 15, i normal don't get a kick out of the same films she does. But with both founds ourselves cracking up at Cars.
I chronicles Lighting McQueen, a fast taking rookie car on his way to the top.
On his way to an important race (the Piston Cup) Lighting gets pulled over for speeding by the Sheriff of the rural town of Radiataor springs. There, he is forced to re-pave the main road there as punishment for tearing it up. As in every Disney film, it has a moral. A few actually. Good things come in small packages, and true friends value you for who you are, not what you have.
And like every family film, it's predictable. But unlike some family films, it's also very sweet, and you fall in love with the characters. I highly recommend this movie to people of all ages.
Crossroads (2002)
crossroads was...
Woah. I'm not even sure what to say about it. Some people say it will apeal to the 15-and-under crowd, but i was like 12 when I watched it, and I really did not like it then. So, me now being 15, much more sarcastic, syncial, and not being able to stand things that are too unrealistic, i'm sure if I saw it again i would hate it. The script was cheesy, the and I could tell what was gonna happen way before it hapend. It tried to deal with real issues, and date rape and teen drinking are real issues. But this moovie practially made a joke out of them. I can't even believe Britney Spears thinks she can act, and i'm shocked she made a career for herself singing. All she has going for her is how pretty she is. That's about it. On a whole, this movie was not a total piece of crap. And if your under 16, can take such cheesy movies, and your in the mood for it, then you might be able to sit down and watch Crossroads. But if your not in that group, don't waste your time on it.
Instant Star (2004)
Instant Star is...
Pretty good. I will admit that I questioned the shows competence at first, but it got better with time. It chronicles a 16-year-old singer/songwriter named Jude Harrison. It touches on her life at home, her love life, and the hardships that she faces when it comes to being a star. The show can be over-dramatic at times, and I must admit that I sometimes want to track down the writers and ask then what they where thinking writing some of the things that they do. The acting is decent, the singing is decent. And while it's not half as good as Degrassi, it does usually manage to keep me entertained. It's one of the best since Degrassi. But then again, if you compare it to the shows that came in-between Instant Star and Degrassi, you will see that it did not be to be great to be better then the others. (With the exception of Radio Free Rosco, witch was good in it's first season) Like I said, not as good as Degrassi, but if you can get past a bit to much drama, then you might just find this show likable.
The Surreal Life (2003)
all in all,the surreal life is a good show
The surreal life takes place in a l.a. mansion,where fallen stars gather. It's one of the only realty shows I will watch. Though not the most intelligent show,its quite entertaining. A few odd couples have fourmed on the show,such as Chris Night(the Brady bunch)And Addrine Curry(Americas next top model)And flavaFlav and Briget Nelson. Its not the best show I have ever seen,but I think its the best reality show on t.v. to date. Maybe I would not feel that way if shows like survivor(no offense to those who like that show) where taken taken off the air and replaced with shows more like the surreal life.But that is not the case,so I think that the surreal life is the best reality show is on t.v. to date.
Rugrats (1991)
It was really cute, but now it kinda stinks...
Rugrats was a really great show, I used to watch it all the time, but now with the all grown up show,its just not the same. The show is not as funny, and the characters are really cheesy, the only character that did not change was Angelica. She is still spoiled rotten, bossy and mean. But take Tommy. He uses dumb sayings like: "Wut up?" I did not mind Kimmy with the rugrats, but that all grown up show really bugs me. I will watch it if nothing better is on, but I don't really like it. Rugrats just is not funny anymore, now its just annoying. I would not watch all grown up if I where you. If you like it, that's fine, and if you really want to watch it, you can. Rugrats was a great show, but let it die already!
Lizzie McGuire (2001)
It was OK.
This was not a bad show. Ups: It's funny, charming and and family friendly. Downs: It's to perfect. They are trying to pass Lizzie off as a realistic character, but she is not. Normal kids do have to where the same thing twice, Lizzie dose not. Noemal kids cannot do what she dose with her hair, not without a hair styleist in there room. And unlike in the show, every thing is not always OK. The acting is pretty good,(this show would have sucked without the actors who played Miranda and Gordo). I don't think the show is anything special, or that it is that great. But I do think it is a good pre-teen show, and Matt is really funny. (So is Lanny).