Change Your Image
kellyo73
[wave]
Fav films
Color Purple
Fried Green Tomatoes
Field of dreams
Crouching Tiger
Shawshank
The Abyss
Howl's moving castle
Let the right one in
Chinese,Korean and Japanese films
Reviews
Cry Freedom (1987)
Thought provoking, gut wrenching and a humbling experience at 14 years of age
I think the context of the story has been covered by other posters so I would just like to write about the impact this film had on me.
I first saw this film the year of it's release around 1987. My school organised a trip to the cinema to see it, for an RE project I think. We all went along of course excited because we were on a school trip to the cinema! Little did we know what we were about to experience. To this day I still remember the feelings it invoked in me and i remembered crying a lot as were most of my friends. I think at the age we were we found it shocking and quiet rightly outraged in our own youthful way .It had such an impact on me that I joined the Anti Apartheid Movement the same year.
I think it served it's purpose in my case.
Serenity (2005)
Great film without having watched Firefly
As there are so many comments for this film a synopsis by me isn't really needed so I will just say I never really got into Buffy and didn't know Firefly existed but Serenity has become one of my all time favourite films. I don't actually buy many DVD's but I own this one because it is one of those movies that is a keeper.
Chiwetel Ejiofor as The Operative is quietly menacing and having seen him since in other movies 'Kinkyboots' and more recently 'Children of Men' he is a very good actor.
I try to tell as many people as I can about Serenity it when the question of good movies you have seen comes up!