Change Your Image
bondza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Belladonna (2008)
Awesome movie, very original
Another great movie from Anika Glac! I watched Bunny, very recently, at a movie festival and I liked it very much, so I have decided to look some more of her movies. Belladonna is a beautiful romance with a very nice scenes shot in nature. Contrary to Bunny it is not that funny, but somewhat left a deeper impact on me after watching it. Traveling through the Luke's conscious a viewer will encounter a world of mysterious forests with witches, so I would dare to call this movie a fantasy-romance. Its story is unlike anything I have ever seen before and it held my attention to the very end. The actors did a great job in portraying their characters and I would highly recommend this independent European movie to anyone.
Pali Road (2015)
Surprisingly great !!!
This is a great and suspenseful romance with a very original script that will touch your heart. The movie tells a story about love which is always stronger than lies and deception. The main character, Lilly Zhang goes through a mental torture when she awakes from a car accident and finds out that her world has turned upside down. She is married to a man she barely knows, while no one remembers her true love, her boyfriend Neil (portrayed by Jackson Rathbone). Lilly goes through emotions of doubt and fear, as the story unfolds, but also getting closer and closer to the truth. Michelle Chan did an outstanding performance portraying Lilly and I will definitely search for some more of her movies here on IMDb. That also counts for the director too. Watch it, you won't regret it!
The Confines (2015)
Unpredictable and creepy
The premise here is somewhat original, because I didn't see a similar horror movie (or at least I can't remember) recently, and it reminds me on some of the David-Lynch-style thrillers. Streak (acted by Louisa Krause) takes a job as a night security guard at an abandoned apartment complex and discovers that she is not alone. Now the plot is much more complex than that, but I don't want to put spoilers in my review, so if you are a mystery/horror fan I warmly recommend this movie. The atmosphere is extremely effective, aided by a solid direction and a creepy music. The ending was unpredictable to me, with a very nice twist.
Saved by Grace (2016)
Don't be Quick to Judge
Saved by Grace is exceptional because it has some of the best acting, cinematography, and music ever seen in a faith based film. Joey Lawrence has his best performance in this movie. The movie gives us a glimpse into the life of Rick; a man who crossed into the path of atheism as a result of losing his wife to a criminal. One of the best techniques used in this movie is the flashbacks that go back into Rick's past. Rick was emotional and the pain of loss really showed through in his eyes. In order to avoid possible spoilers I will not further discuss this specific scene in the movie. However this scene shows the impact that shocking memories of witnessing the death of a loved one can have on us. The song track called There You Are, performed by Joey Lawrence has a real emotional depth to it. Co-star Catalina Rodriguez did excellent work as Grace. Saved by Grace is a movie that families would have no problems taking their children to see. It has almost no violence and is free of any explicit nude scenes that are featured in most of the films people see nowadays. The most important fact that the viewers can take from this film is that it's best not to judge anybody until you get to know them.
Olympus: The Lexicon (2015)
Hero Cursed
Now I have to say for the first time I am super impressed with how Olympus delivered strongly. Most of the other episodes were good but this one just nailed it. I don't know what to say except that many things started adding up like the differences between King Aegeus's two sons: Hero and Lykos. Also Hero finally gets his name at the naming ceremony that is led by the king himself. I also found Hero's personal issues come into play in this episode. It makes me feel sorry for him as the audience because he is unable to enjoy the simple things that life has to offer. Companionship is one example in which it's revealed that he can't have a wife, a son, and a normal family. The reason why is because he knows that he is cursed and that the curse will be passed on to his son if he chooses to have children. The only thing I didn't like was that I have a feeling that the battle for Athens reached something almost like a stalemate. Let's just say that is not the way I would have ended this particular episode of Olympus if it were up to me. Other than that I loved it.
Olympus (2015)
From Mortal to an Olympus God
When at the Temple of Gaia, Hero is being bled by Cyrus who is looking for answers to the riddle of the Lexicon in Hero's blood and the whereabouts of the ring of the Magi. We find Hero in the cave of the Cyclops, risking his life and limb to rescue the Oracle of Gaia. Meanwhile, the city of Athens is under siege by Minoan troops. Many other events occur along the way, including the one in which Queen Medea discovers that there is a traitor close to the king himself, who is very ill. Medea puts an end to the political/military coup by exposing and poisoning, Athens' top general, and then placing her son Lykos in charge of the army. However this is not the end of Hero's struggle to be a match with the gods. I really loved this episode as I have always been into Greek myths. One of the best things about this episode is the fact that the action scenes are so much fun. The only aspect of the episode that I didn't like was that I felt that the opening could have been stronger. Other than that I thoroughly enjoyed this fine episode, of Olympus and I feel that it's definitely better than most modern Greek mythology stories. I also believe that this is best geared towards any audience, especially one that loves the Greek myth genre best.