Change Your Image
TheDuckLord
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Wedding Singer (1998)
This movie helped me get my mojo back!!
Since 2007 i been watching least one film a day but in past two years i had been going through a mental break! So my movie marathon had to come to an end! I found this movie tonight while surfin through imdb lists! At first i added it on my watch list, there wasnt a single hint that i was going to watch this but somehow it was destined to be. I been a Adam sandler fan since i was a kid! His movies always makes me feel good even if it were a flop film! But this film is something different! Specially when it comes to soundtracks! This movie has some of the amazing 80's songs on their track lists! The cameo of steve buscemi was one the best part of the film! Also the climax scene made me cheer like a kid lol! This movie deserves a 7!
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Thank You Mr. Hanks!
I am a true tom hanks fan! I truly am so when i first saw the trailer i thought this film is going to be nothing special! I thought this woukd be the same melodrama type movies! So one year after this film released i got time to watch this! And to be honest im surprised how good the film is! It gave me *almost* the same vibe i got after watching Forrest gump! I felt sad but at the same time something gives me hope! Gives me the push to give life another try! This is those kind of films! Im really grateful that i watched it instead of some thriller crap! But Most of all i want to thanks mr tom hanks for giving us amazing films like these so we movie lovers can cry and laugh at the same time! Thanks mr, Hank!
That's My Boy (2012)
Offline watched! Average comedy drama
I just shifted to a new house and i still dont have my internet connected so i watched this comedy i got on my pc since 2013lol. Its not that bad tbh loads of sex jokes, strip club jokes but at the end the movie will fill your cup trust me. Adam sandler benn one of my favorite comedian since 2002! Few years back he made a thriller but he is a comedy guy thats all i have to say. I watched my adam sandler films but this one seemed off track at first but its not that bad also. Except the guy who played the character chad! He is too bad at acting! I liked mr james caan's cameo! One time watch anyway.
Samaritan (2022)
Good Film from Mr. Stallone
Its a fun one time watch film. Got all the ingredients a kid superhero movie should have.i dont even had to get high to enjoy this film lol. But yet there are some boring moments too, if youre a rocky fan then you wont notice those.
The Twilight Zone: Walking Distance (1959)
we all want to go home!
What an episode! One of the best tz episode ever! I never thought a tv show can be this great! Its like the creator of the show knew that future generations will watch this so he logically created every episode! This particular episode is one of my fav! It makes me sad and happy at the same time! And makes me realize that life is not that bad! You can enjoy your life form whenever you want! I was going to sleep but i thought what the heck! So im putting this review, maybe someday ill reopen this! Till that day! Adios amigos..........................................................
Dreamland (2019)
Average Thriller!
Dont expect much but you wont be disappointed either. This film has a lot of potentials. Including some great performance by the actors.
Radhe (2021)
GADHE BHAI 🐴
First of all todays eid day so i wanted to spend my day watching movies!! I was happily watching stakeout starring emelio.estevez, then i dont know what kind of black magic got me to download GADHE! I smoked a joint and started watching and trust me after 8 minutes when 'Saleman' first enters the screen i stopped watching. This movie is not worth watching even if youre high. SAVW YOURSELF SAVE YOUR FAAMILY AND FRIENDS, DONT LET 'EM WATCH GADHE!
EID MUBARAK! 🙏
South Park: Raisins (2003)
Best Episode Of This Season
This episode is totally awesome! I never thought that south park could be so emotional for me! After butters dialogue i really felt the message! Long Live South Park!
Paulette (2012)
A fine comedy
I always have been a big fan of crime comdey genre. french humor is always different from other countries! this film is a perfect example of dark comedy!
Flightplan (2005)
Top notch thriller
Just finished the movie! This movie gave me the classic 90s action thriller feeling like con air or face off!! Enjoyed every moment! Defenetly Worth watching
In the Valley of Elah (2007)
A Wonderful Film!
I watched this film only because of Mister Tommy Lee Jones! But after watching it i felt warm inside! The feeling which you get after finishing a good film. This movie is really good!
The Truman Show (1998)
Loved it!
This film is so perfect! Jim carreys performance deserved oscar! Brilliant story! Everyone who loves true cinema should watch this film.
La odisea de los giles (2019)
Great heist movie!
I have always been a big fan of heist films! This movie is absolutely perfect!! It has every materials a film should have!! Enjoyed it very much!
Keeping Mum (2005)
Imagine Mary Poppins as Psycho!
This film is funny, intelligent,serious and little hit emotional! Rowan atkinson did what he does best! Acting! He portrayed the character of reverend goodfellow amazingly ! I enjoyed the movie very much! Every dark comedy lover should give it a try
8 Heads in a Duffel Bag (1997)
A Fine Mafia Comedy Film
I benn always a big fan of mafia mob films! This film has every thing a comedy movie should have. Joe pesci is the right choice for the character! Laughed so many times! Great film!
Shanghai (2012)
Amazing Thrille!
I bought the dvd in 2012 but haven't got time to watch! Im writing this review after finishing the movie eight years later of its release! And i must tell everything i literary mean every of this film is amazing! They dont make movies like this is bollywood! The film actually portrays the daily occurrences happens in india! Corruption and all! Director did great job! This film is a.must watch for the thriller lovers
Blackthorn (2011)
A wonderful film
I just finished the movie and thought i have to write a review or i wont sleep having the perfect satisfaction! This is one of those films which are simple but beautiful in every way! Sam shepard is a great actor! He portrayed butch cassidy so perfectly that at some point of this movie you'll feel that your watching the real old butch cassody! The background scores are amazing! This is a true western film i watched after ages! They dont make films like this! Im really greatful that i watched this film! Long live Westerns
Beasts of No Nation (2015)
Amazing & Real
First of all this film is truly amazing! I felt what those kids been through there! The kid who acted as agu really did a great job! Everythin of this film is beautifu! A must watch for all movie lovers
The Babysitter (2017)
Too Much Fun!
This movie is great! It gets you that 90s horror movie vibe! Plus it has those exceptional camera treatments that makes you feel the movie! it will make you laugh i swear! The characters are great! Good story too! Keeps you awake type good!
Suburbicon (2017)
Great Film! Trust me!
Please just watch the film! Dont read bad reviews and ofcourse dont judge the movie by rating! Mr clooney did a awesome job making this fil! It have this 50's vibe! Great acting too! All i can say is i enjoyed every minute!
Us (2019)
Watch the movie! don't listen to others
This movie is amazing and terrifying at the same time! if you watch this film at night with high volume you'll get the exact horror movie vibe you've been seeking for a long time! this movie also have great background music! its not "get out" but its not bad either! and the ending has also a twist! watch this or you gonna miss big time
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
a PERFECT sitcom!
This show is an actual gem! every dialogue, every act is so clever! theres no cheap comedy in this show! especially the actor John Lithgow! he's an absolute genius! the way the talks, the way he looks, his voice, his simple jokes everything will make you laugh! as for the other characters they did one of their best job anybody could ever do! if you never seen this show youre just missing it big time!
The Highwaymen (2019)
Artistic Gangster Film!
If you're a kevin costner fan then you already know what i meant ! costner and harrelson gave their best performances for this film! the way they revealed the characters is totally amazing! if you love the past! if you love the gangsters then dont wait up just sit back and enjoy this masterpiece!
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Its the show that makes you "HAPPY"
I just finished watching the last episode and i must say "great show "! Every character was funny and realistic! I am a big fan of sitcom genre and i have watched a lot i mean a lotta sitcoms! And when its the last episode of the show it always makes me kinda sad but not this time! This show makes you remember of your childhood! Brian cranston was great as always! And i also like the character dewey!
If youre a sitcom fan then you must watch this show!
Les frères Sisters (2018)
*Amazing* is what it is!
Actually this is my first review bout a movie! but I know its worth typing for! I'm too high to type but I tell you peepol if you saw 3:10 yuma or The Assassination of Jessie James by the coward robert ford you will know what this movie tell ya! its so soothing and the cinematographer actually did something magically back there! I suggest you get a doobie and sit back and enjoy the sisters brothers!