Change Your Image
gweesha
Reviews
One Night Stand Murder (2023)
Not horrible but...
They should've done a better job casting the lead actress. She couldn't act to save her life. She always had a dumb look on her face, too...and I'm sorry to say, but I was so distracted by her looks (dare I say lack of). Just not an interesting person to keep your attention. I kept watching because I really wanted to know who killed the dude. The girl must be related to somebody to have gotten cast in this movie. She needs to go back to acting class. I've seen worse lifetime movies, but I've also seen a lot better ones, too. The saving grace was the decent looking detective who had a main role as well.
A Thousand Little Cuts (2022)
Not a suspense
I would not categorize this as a suspense film. I would classify it as more of a drama. I believe it was well acted, but it was a little slow, yet enough to keep my attention. I recognized the lead actress from a Lifetime movie. I did not see that twist at the very end of the movie coming. I don't think it was warranted, considering the trauma that was revealed in the movie. If you watch it, you can decide for yourself and you'll understand what I'm referring to. I gave it a thumbs up. That's really all I have to say, but I need to meet the minimum amount of characters, which is very annoying!
Driven to Murder (2022)
O m g!
By the end of this movie, you will be so sick and tired of this villain, you will want to scream!!! I know I was!!
First of all, how was this a Lifetime movie????!!? It definitely seemed more like a movie you would stream. It was a lot more violent and bloody than most of the movies shown on the network. Personally, I was so frustrated with this movie because the lead actress could've gotten away so many times, yet the annoying villain somehow always got to her. It was so stupid at times, but I kept watching because i wanted to see the guy pay. One of the dumbest parts was when the girl was in a car that tumbled like 20 times, and she survived without a scratch on her! I honestly could not wait for this stupidity to end!
Casey Anthony: Where the Truth Lies (2022)
Omg. What a bunch of BS!!!!
I read a lot of these reviews, I feel the exact same way. This show was NOTHING but garbage and pathological lies!!! This documentary is an absolute joke and travesty. I, like others, can't believe I watched this trash. Honestly, it only made me hate her more than I already did. Why was she given a platform to spew her ridiculous stories, hate and lies? Why did she wait 11 years to talk about it??? The purpose of this stupidity was to portray herself as a victim, which she NEVER was. Poor Caylee. None of this was about that baby who was murdered by her scumbag mother. She should get her money back for the acting classes because she sucked. I never saw one tear fall down her face. I DON'T BELIEVE A WORD THAT CAME OUT OF HER MOUTH. Not even that she was raped. She is nothing but a pathological liar and psychopath. Worst documentary I have ever seen in my life. It was laughable.
Inheritance (2020)
Decent movie
I used to come here and read the reviews before I watch a movie, but I don't anymore. Especially when the average rating of EVERY movie on this site is 5.1. The people who leave these reviews are a joke. They're so overly critical and take everything so serious and pick a part every little bit of a film. Some people really need to lighten up. I'm sorry, but there's no way this movie deserved 1's, 2's, 3's or even 4's. It was very good and certainly kept my interest the entire time. It even threw in a great twist towards the end. So if you are reading these reviews, take them with a grain of salt. Watch it and make up your own mind. It's definitely a decent mystery in my opinion!
Suits: Pecking Order (2018)
I miss Mike and Rachel
Katherine Heigl is the worst thing to ever happen to the show. I can't stand her or her character. If she thinks she can replace Jessica, she is highly mistaken. She sucks, and she is ruining the show. I am not sure I can deal with this b*tch for two more seasons. How come they had to make her so obnoxious?? On the other hand, I am happy that Sheila changed her mind about having a child. I already miss Mike and Rachel. They left way too suddenly. I'm suffering withdrawal. Lol. The whole dynamic has changed. I'm not crazy that they merged with Robert Zane either. And why didn't Harvey stay managing partner?? Ughhh. I hope it gets better.
False Positive (2021)
What did I just watch???
My mistake for not realizing this was a horror. I thought it said thriller. It started out fine, but then it got worse as the movie went along. It was confusing as well. It got to the point where I couldn't tell what was real and what was being imagined or a dream or whatever. Just a mess of a movie. And I'm assuming that Pierce Brosnan and Justin Theroux were desperate for a buck because I can't even believe they were a part of this fiasco!!
Nurse 3-D (2013)
Holy CRAP is what this movie is
Every single one of these reviews captures how I felt about this movie. I just kept watching anyway. Why?? Lol I guess because of some of the decent actors in the movie. The woman who plays Abigail needs to give up acting. It's not for her. She likely belongs in the porn industry. She can't act, and she was naked in half the movie! Don't waste your time unless you are in the mood for a stupid horror movie.
The Neighbor (2017)
Anticlimactic
Not sure why I even finished watching this movie. I kept waiting for something to happen, and it never did. It was like there was no point to it. I thought it was super creepy that this guy was lusting after his neighbor who was young enough to be his daughter. Not to mention, he was so boring. Anyway, not really worth the watch.
Intrigo: Dear Agnes (2019)
O M G
They have a lot of nerve describing this as a "gripping thriller"!!! There is nothing gripping about this movie. There's nothing interesting about this movie. The characters are so dull. It was so bad that I couldn't even finish it. I didn't even care if Agnes was going to kill the guy. It was putting me to sleep.
Together Together (2021)
Ughhh
I really enjoyed this movie. I enjoyed the relationship that transpired between Matt and his surrogate. But the most disappointing thing about this whole movie was the abrupt ending!!! It was not satisfactory at all. I also wanted to know what the sex of the baby was and what he decided to name him/her. Plus I wanted to see more of their connection and what was going to transpire after the baby was born. Very disappointed at the end or lack there of.
I Melt with You (2011)
Not for me
Thirty minutes into this movie, I turned it off. I just wasn't gonna waste over two hours of my time because it was boring to me. I like a good drama, but this movie was not for me.
Love & Gelato (2022)
Loved it
People are so miserable on this site. There was nothing wrong with this movie that warranted all these low ratings. I think people just love to complain about every little thing. This movie was adorable, and I loved it. And the fact that it was filmed in Italy made it even more worthwhile. Ever hear of a coming of age story?? Well, open your eyes and lighten up.
The Other Man (2008)
Stinks
I'm shocked at the high ratings on this film. As much as I love Liam Neeson, this movie sucked. It was good for about a half hour and then it just dragged and I was ready for it to be over. Boring overall!
The Meddler (2015)
Boring!
I was almost an hour into this movie, and I couldn't take it anymore. It went absolutely nowhere. I like Susan Sarandon, but she is the entire movie. There was nothing interesting about it. Her daughter couldn't stand her. So boring, I had to turn it off.
Taken (2008)
The best of the trilogy
Action packed. Great suspense. Liam Neeson is the best! He can take anyone out Taken is my favorite compared to Taken 2 and Taken 3. The only thing that bothered me is the fact that they never even acknowledged that Kim's friend, Amanda, whom she was traveling with, wound up dead. It would've been nice if they would've mentioned her. 😕
Horizon Line (2020)
Such criticism
Jeez. It's not an Oscar winning film, but it was a decent storyline with some good suspense. So many complaints. Turn it off, then. No need to break it down and criticize every tidbit of the movie. Some of us enjoyed it. I'm just glad they got rescued at the end, or I would've really been pissed. Lol.
Safer at Home (2021)
So stupid
I can't believe I made it through this movie. It was so stupid. The guy thinks his girlfriend is dead,?but God forbid they call 911 or let the policebhandle it. The guy runs instead and then some other stupid shit happens and the ending is horrible.
Gemini (2017)
Boring
This movie starts out OK and then gets REALLY slow. Then there is a crime and then it's so drawn out that it's like you don't even care who committed the crime. The characters are so blah, too. Thumbs down!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Horrible
I hate remakes as it is, but this movie is an insult to the Barbra Streisand/Kris Kristofferson version. Lady Gaga is horrible. They have no chemistry. Worst version ever. Just awful.
The Kindness of Strangers (2019)
Why?
I have no idea why I continued to watch this movie. It was so drawn out and boring and it went nowhere. There was no real character development, and it was hard to make a connection with the lead female. Overall, it wasn't that great.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Lost me after about an hour.
This movie started out good, but then it got slow and dragged on way too long. They could've knocked off about a half hour off this movie. I just started losing interest after about an hour. Started getting stupid.
Selena: The Series (2020)
Boring
I tried to watch this series. I could barely get through a couple of episodes in the first part. Just boring. I wound up just jumping to the last three episodes of the entire series. I just wanted to see more about Yolanda because that was hardly shown in the movie. Overall, this series was lackluster.
Monolith (2016)
Thumbs down
This movie just aggravated me so much. How could the mother be so stupid in this movie?? She made so many stupid mistakes. But in the end, I'm just glad that the little boy survived. Because I haven't been really pissed off if they let him die.
Matched (2021)
Omg
How the hell did this movie get 4 1/2 stars? The cinematography is like a bad porn and the acting is even worse. I watched about 10 minutes and turned it off. It was awful!!!