Change Your Image
liverpool26
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Obliterated (2023)
STICK WITH IT
The first episode I was looking for the remote to turn it off. It was so over the top cringy, "we're so assume" bollocks. Watching a series of that would be torture. Thankfully it was only the first half of the first episode.
After this its actually pretty funny and more realistic than shows that are supposed to be serious. The fight scenes are done well, the tiny women don't use their super strength to ragdoll men twice their size.
As silly as the show can be its actually set in reality. Despite how the first episode starts it more of a satire of those ridiculously over the top TV shows. Give it two episodes, if you don't like it then its not for you.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Decent movie glad I didn't look at ratings
Knew nothing about the movie or the show it supposedly based on so could just watch it as a new movie with NO BIASED. It's actually a decent movie with good twists. Better than most "horror" movies.
Brave New World (2020)
Good story
If sex is a big no no for you then give this series a miss. Wasn't sure after 1 or 2 episodes but really got into the story. Its an interesting story and addictive, you want to see the next episode to see what happens.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Low star reviews unfair
If you don't like Superbad, Pineapple Express style humour then this movie probably isn't for you. It's not on same level as superbad but its still funny.
Charmed (2018)
Too political and attacks half the audience.
It could be ok but in 2 episodes its managed to insinuate anyone who supports Brexit or Trump is evil. The sexist sister isn't likeable either, hatred of an entire group of people isn't a likable quality, certainly not a good quality for a main character who is supposed to be good. She's also abit of a know it all control freak who seeks to be offended at all times,those are not likeable qualities either.
Take out the politics and make the characters abit more likeable and the show will be alright.