Change Your Image
swongquen
Reviews
Babylon 5: The Road Home (2023)
Loyal B5 fan but disappointed!!!
I'm a loyal Babylon 5 fan. We've watched the series from the very first episode. And then, we have watched each episode over and over again since. We know a lot of the dialogue by heart too. So we've waited for years for something like this only to be massively disappointed! What's with the animation? It's looks absolutely cheap. Surely the Producers and Directors had access to better animators! Anyway, the ugly cheap animation ruins the storytelling because it's so distracting. Also, at least for us, the voices at times had this weird echo effect. We can only hope that they (the powers that be) will see fit to do a proper reboot that really honors the actors and series Babylon5. This unfortunately is not it!
Frasier (2023)
Unlikeable characters.
Love love the original series and rewatch it constantly. So I was greatly anticipating the Frasier series reboot. What a disappointment. The supporting characters are all played 'larger than life' no subtleties or depth, more like slapstick comedy. In Episode One: Frasier is so needy it's embarrassing. And his son, now a grown man is a total unlikeable brat! The scene where Frasier goes to his son's apartment after arriving in town is cringe worthy. Then when he BUYS the apartment building to be near his son...who by the way, doesn't want him even near him...and then offers free rent to his friend and then TELLS his son he did this so they can live together??? Seriously stupid. I can suspend belief with the best of you...but this???? ...the Producers should have stopped with the original. This reboot spoils the memories of a great series!
Mr. Malcolm's List (2022)
Interesting
My low rating is because I thought the plot was ridiculous. But what I find of more interest was some of the reviews here. These reviews prove you can never EVER please everyone. Most would like to see more casting of people of color in a VARIETY of interesting situations. Yet that seems to be one of the major complaint about this film, the UNREALISTIC casting of people of color. But no one complains when it's done in a Shakespeare play. What has happened to just being entertained? If you want reality...just turn on the news!!! Don't you get tired of always walking a tightrope? I know I do ...AND oh by the way... I AM a person of color! Isn't the idea of good entertainment to suspend belief...again if I want reality I'll just TURN ON THE NEWS!
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Can't they get it right???
Watched with high hopes. I liked the opening CGI's of the Enterprise and the music...but what a let down when the episodes start. We have a: Weak Captain Pike (no authority or leadership!)
Spock asking nurse Chapel for advice as a friend. Are you kidding me? No Security to be seen (red shirts) I'm a woman and I THINK there are too many women on the bridge!!! It's 'overkill' to make a point and it's so obvious it's distracting.
We like to 'discover' our characters backgrounds and secrets over time. This makes them interesting and gives the characters depth. Remember how you felt when we first learned about about Spock's Pon Far? Then met his parents and how surprised we were to learned his mother was a human. His life and loyalties were reveal bit by bit. It made the characters exciting. We wanted to know more. In this series by episode 6 Nurse Chapel reveals to Spock she's attracted to him. With all this character 'Instant gratification' so early in the episodes where can the characters story line go? It can only get worst.
It seems these Writers have lost the skills necessary to tell good stories.
BTW: the bit about Pike's vision of seeing his future fate was obviously plagiarized from Babylon 5. Centauri Prime's Ambassador Londo had a vision of his future fate. It was done with more subtlety than on this Star Trek series and yet it was Intricately linked to all that Londo did.
The actress who plays Uhura is sweet but badly miscasted.
The Loner (1965)
Can't believe good reviews!
We thrived on westerns especially the older ones. We love Paladin, Wanted Dead or Alive, The Rebel and even a few more...But 'The Loner' is the sad exception. Lloyd Bridges is poorly directed. Often he just watches an event unfold with a totally blank look on his face when he could STOP it and prevent tragedy. THEN WHEN he does intervene his actions seem to little too late. The plot lines are not just weak but lack common sense. The direction is poor and the over all acting so amateurish it's embarrassing. We barely made it through 5 episodes. It's no wonder this series was canceled after just one season. I bought the complete DVD series which I'll be tossing!!!!