Change Your Image
anotherloverholeinurhead
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
CHiPs: Kidnap (1980)
Let them have the brats
I have been re-watching this show from start to finish and this is the episode I find myself on now. So far the kids are aggravating and stupid and juvenile and I can't see how they could possibly put two sentences together to win any kind of competition. They've done nothing redeeming value at all they've been acting a fool the entire time and just being a nuisance. So as they hide away in the car they get stolen they befriend their captors and truthfully it just ends up being a long boring police chase. You get to hear lots of 70s funk music so if that's your thing then you are in luck here truthfully I am 3/4 of the way through and I kind of hope they don't rescue the boys and I will change my rating to attend if they somehow or go off a cliff and explode like they tend to do in the 70s shows.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Teen moped slow speed chase
So I'm in the middle of watching this episode it turned in some kind of college relief with the teens riding Vespa moped scooter is a cross tattoo ween trying to catch the whatever bad guy I don't know what this is supposed to be but it's it's not cute it's not funny it's not silly it's not anything except bad I hope these teams are never in any other episode of the show again I will be happy because this is just a total waste of time and I feel like we have a filler space for some weird idea of a spin off and God I hope not but anyway the rest episode is actually pretty good I like the storyline involving the the wookie and the rancor part could end up being cool.
Wielka woda (2022)
Could have been better
The all men are stupid and only a woman can be right was over the top. At least in the English dubbed version. Overall I liked the show and the effects and storytelling.
I get the lone person trying to have their voice heard but the two plus episodes of everyone being a moron was too much.
Once we actually get water where it shouldn't be the show got better.
Again it may just be the translation or the voice actor but the lead was really difficult to sympathize or get behind. I have no problem with strong women in movies or in real life so that's not the issue at all.
But having actual events and choosing to use made up people as your main characters is a poor choice.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
A disappointing end to the series
Took my daughter to this one... she was the age I was when I saw the first Die Hard.
Also when will Jai C stop being allowed to ruin every movie he is in? Only thing he was good in was Spartacus.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Swing and a miss
I don't mind when shows try something. This just didn't work. Shore Leave is one of my favorite TOS episodes so I don't mind weird when it's done correctly. Maybe if the rest of the ship was less campy and played it straight with a few quips it might have worked out better overall.
Barry (2018)
Have enjoyed every part of the show except...
I can't stand elsie fisher whinny character forcing herself in other peoples business. Maybe it will get better but if Barry pops her halfway through the season I'll be cool with it. I know she's looking out for her friend/co-worker but there was just something about the way it came across on screen. I mean fishers character is right to a degree about Barry... but she comes off as holier than thou. Just bugs me. Like the show overall.
Brazen (2022)
Razzie over/under
Bets. Place your bets. 12 razzies is my guess. Could be more... I don't know all the categories.
Actress and screen are a lock.
Razzies. Razzies Razzies Razzies Razzies.
ER: All in the Family (2000)
Have admit this one still gets me after all these years
I'm binge watching the show from start to finish in 2022. Saw this episode the first time it aired and the loss of a main character never bothered me as much as this one. Credit to KM for her excellent portrayal of her character and making me tear up a little with her demise.
ER: Middle of Nowhere (1999)
My least favorite episode so far on my binge
Living in Biloxi and knowing the Delta this was cliche riddled from the start. And for whatever reason this episode feels like a rejected Quantum Leap script.
Jolt (2021)
Kate amazing as always.
The only show/movie that Jai Courtney didn't ruin was Spartacus. But Kate seems to at least have fun with silly premise. She needs needs happy thoughts.
Pig (2021)
Free range Cage
When it comes to this little piggy... go to market bc that's where the Redbox at.
Dang it.
If you want to see a movie that you haven't seen before see this one
In a world where mushrooms bring cash Nicolas Cage is after one thing here piggy piggy
In a movie that seems like Nicolas Cage will go full Nicolas Cage Nicolas Cage holds back Nicolas Cage to only go partial Nicolas Cage except for one moment where he goes almost full Nicolas Cage but not fully Nicolas Cage
If your dream has ever been to open an English pub but instead you had some kind a weird fusion restaurant this is the movie you should see
If your least favorite transformer was bumblebee and you wish Nicolas Cage was there to kick bumblebee in the knee caps this would be the movie you should see
If your favorite pig movies revolve around a spider that can spin webs or a pig that'll do...this will be your third favorite pig movie ever
If you've ever been in a café on the roadside and you wanted pie... this is not your movie.
La Brea: Pilot (2021)
Lactose intolerant
Lactose intolerant. Hope not because the cheese will kill you.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 4 (2021)
Feel bait and switched
This isn't the show I wanted for season three but this episode... chapter 4 was amazing. The heart... the love, the struggle... felt real. And the performances were outstanding. If I ever need medical aid I hope to god I get a nurse like that. Well done... for this episode. Again... loved season one and two and episode 4 of season three.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
After school special
Did someone score this or did a drunk guy push "patriotic" music feature on sonicfire.
This movie played out like a high school production. I like Spike but this was wasteful.
Wanted: Dead or Alive: Railroaded (1959)
Josh Randall got knocked out or disarmed by the time you read this
Like the show but he's always losing his gun or getting his head bashed.
Wanted: Dead or Alive: Ransom for a Nun (1958)
Annoying nun
If the nun was as annoying when the bad guys had her... they would have let her go and saved us all this episode.