Change Your Image
vbites
Reviews
Last Stand to Nowhere (2019)
Fun take on a Western!
Loved this! A unique look at the women in the old west through the eyes of a woman filmmaker. Clever and well done! Well written, acted and beautifully filmed as well.
The Grounds (2018)
Fun movie!
I enjoyed this film a lot. Trevor Morgan is the stand out. God, he's good. Why this man isn't an A Lister is beyond me. He elevates this movie into something special. Nicely directed, well produced...a fun time all around.
1BR (2019)
Ignore the haters, this film rocks!
Let me say, I'm not connected to this film in anyway whatsoever. Just watched it for the hell of it, not expecting too much, just to be entertained and boy, was I! I was astonished at how it kept me riveted from start to finish. In addition to just being a seriously creepy and fascinating movie, it has thoughtful layers that leave you thinking about it when it's over. Well done, filmmakers! And a special round of applause for this leading lady. I've never seen her before but damn, she just carried a movie beautifully. Bravo! I want to add this...I've been in the movie business for a loooong time. It saddens me to see people disrespect filmmakers work as they do all the time now. So many people put an enormous amount of time and skill and love into this project and then some jackass just throws a sad 1 star on it and spits on it like it's nothing. I wish people who do that would try to go out there and put together a movie like this themselves....and then get the same disrespect they've shown. Everyone's allowed to their opinion, but being rude just because you can be is truly despicable. Again, bravo filmmakers! Well done!!!!
Romeo's Distress (2016)
Surprisingly clever update on classic theme.
This film is fun. And whacky and different and everything you want to be entertained. Well worth the time and money. Look forward to seeing what this director does next! Watch this film!
Clickbait (2019)
What a soundtrack!
I thoroughly enjoyed this flick and was blown away by the sound track. This film has excellent social commentary wrapped up in one of the goofiest packages ever. Fun across the board.
Her Side of the Bed (2017)
If you have a foot fetish....
...this movie will exceed your hopes and expectations :) Cute script, likable characters, good production value and one of the most vivid descriptions of a foot sex encounter that will forever be emblazoned in my mind. The actors are a cute bunch...fun to watch. Believable friendships. Enjoyed this one!
Cube (1997)
What am I missing???
Reading all these great reviews, I expected an awesome sci-fi fi flick. Instead, I couldn't believe how bad the acting was. It was embarrassingly bad. It made trying to stay in the story impossible after a while. My friend and I finally gave up after about a half hour and turned it off. Maybe if we'd stayed till the end, some epiphany would have exploded in our minds to leave us loving this movie like so many other people seem to? Did we leave too soon? Did the acting get better? Was there some brilliant movie making that was just about to happen right after we turned it off? I guess we'll never know....there's too many really good movies out there to spend time on one with bad acting :(
Used Body Parts (2016)
Classic horror with a great ending....
The tag line on the poster is perfect: "Do you really need gas?". You might want to pass up stopping at this gas station. Astonishing visual effects make the horror oh so real. Yowza!
They Look Like People (2015)
Nice Surprise
I was expecting a horror film but instead stumbled upon a nice psychological thriller. Kudos to the filmmakers and the cast. Well done across the board. Very realistic acting, got to care about all the characters. Had me wondering what I would do in all their situations. Mental illness is difficult to deal with, I know. This handled it with empathy. Again, we'll done!
The Connecticut Kid (2011)
Sweet Western
A story with it's heart in the right place. Funny and entertaining. Beautifully shot. The cast is endearing, especially the cowboy wannabe hero. This is a film I'd highly recommend for youngsters with cowboy and cowgirl hearts as well as oldsters with cowboy and cowgirl hearts :)
Love a la Carte (2014)
Quirky, unique directing style
A funny movie chock full of (tongue in cheek) sex with a lot to say. Loved it. Interesting camera angles, seriously inventive. A new voice in town! The two lead actors are terrific. Both gorgeous and sexy in a very real way. If you're looking for something unusual, this is a good bet.
The Gods (2017)
Impressed
This movie is way better than I expected it to be...seriously good acting, excellent score, good camera work...excellent for a low budget indie. Modern day Romeo and Juliet. I believed the relationship between the brothers and their need to move up in the world. The action was realistic. Ghost scared the crap out of me :) Mykel Shannon Jenkins is a quadruple threat...writer, producer, director, actor, and good in all capacities.It'll be interesting to see what he does next. Very entertaining.
Steel (1997)
Fun movie
I actually liked this movie (as did my kids). Surprised by the vitriolic reviews. I found Steel to be a campy, playful movie. Nobody took themselves seriously and just had fun with it. The kids loved Shaq....found him a big, endearing sweet guy. I guess if you were expecting a pricey high tech, serious super hero movie, you'd be disappointed. This is a warm hearted superhero spoof. Lighten up and enjoy!
Horror Hotel: The Movie (2016)
Funny tongue in cheek horror humor
This compilation has a very specific tone: Camp! Kind of a Twilight Zone meets Rocky Horror Picture Show (minus the dance numbers). Love the space alien chicks ("I really am an illegal alien"). Cute and a lot of fun. Cast are all along for the ride. They keep the camp tone in perfect sync.You can tell the actors had a great time making it :) The cinematography is very good. Production value excellent. Nice wardrobe choices. Interesting music choices. This would be an interesting weekly television series. Not sure if this was conceived as a film with segments or a web series that was good enough to tun into a film. Or a pitch for a TV series. Whatever, it's fun and not a bad way to spend some time!
Black Widows (2016)
Builds in insanity and comedy
This film is like a roller coaster...begins slowly and starts going up that mountain and once it starts free falling, all hell breaks loose. Funny, funny, funny. Feels real at first but as we follow these girls adventures, we realize it's a bit (a bit?) tongue in cheek. Great ride! They stay grounded in reality as the situations they find themselves in become stranger and stranger. Love how they evolve to take matters into their own hands, instead of just being endless victims. This movie really is funny but also has some thought provoking topics that can make for interesting conversations between men and women after watching. Not a movie for young gamer guys. Definitely a movie for all women and thoughtful men (who like seeing three hot chicks get into all kinds of mischief).
Dolly Deadly (2016)
John Waters would be proud
I had no idea what to expect when I started watching this film...just a vague notion about dolls coming to life and killing people ala Chucky. But right from the beginning, I sensed this was no ordinary slasher flick. There was a strong voice behind the visuals. Not surprised to see the director also shot this film. It's such a singular vision. And an unusual one! The acting is excellent (the boy who plays Dolly is a stand out), the visuals fascinating (the filmmaker is clearly an artist) and the camera work supports the mood and message brilliantly. This film reminds me more of John Waters early works (before he got commercial with Serial Mom and Hairspray). If you're interested in a really different film experience, this may be the movie for you! And please...all the guys looking for the next slasher? be warned, this picture is cutting edge and has a brain :) Loved it!
She Kills (2016)
Utter Insanity
How do you write a review about something so WAY over the top??? Funny!!!!!!! The performances were terrific, direction good. My favorite part of the whole movie was when they cut to a police car from a movie from like 50 years ago. And somehow, it works! And then Trey Harrison's character giving the 'I'm watching you' sign...endlessly. The makeup effects are intentionally low brow and even that works. You can tell this movie was made in good fun and I'll bet they had a blast making it. Still, all in all, surprisingly good production value. Nice editing. Cinematography that works for this...kind of like how the shaky camera worked in the original Texas Chain Saw Massacre. Good job, peeps! If you're looking for a fun night of movie watching, seeing something I can guarantee you've never seen before, this is your flick.
Night of Something Strange (2016)
A must see for horror fans!
Hands down one of the best and funniest horror movies I've ever seen (and I've seen 'em all). Damn this was good! Just when you think it can't get worse, it does ten fold more. Jonathan Straiton pulls out all the stops and his inventive camera angles up the gruesome moments to the max. I'm not a huge fan of 'funny' or campy horror movies but this one is unique in that it's not a comedy but is hysterically funny at times. The cast is top notch. Every one played it straight to perfection. No campy or over the top performances which would have hurt an already way over the top movie. I can't imagine how this group will ever top this! I'm adding this to my review, having just seen someone wondering about all the great reviews here for a film he didn't like...every film has haters. I worked on an Oscar nominated film and see it's got a lot of 1 star ratings, lol. People are extreme..."I didn't like it so I'm giving it a '1'". So be it....that dude missed what the rest of us (and countless film festivals that voted this as audience favorite) GOT! Take a chance. You won't regret it!