Change Your Image
rasor86-990-943010
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Priscilla (2023)
I enjoyed this film more than 'Elvis.'
Being a middle aged male, who does like Elvis's music, I probably fit more into the demographic for 'Elvis.' However, I really enjoyed Pricilla more.
Pricilla had a good pace, it was beautifully shot, well acted and just felt like a well told story. Even without narration and even though Pricilla didn't talk a whole lot in the film, I really felt like I understood what she was going through and what she was thinking. From the outside it can be hard to understand why someone would stay in a relationship like that, but I thought the film did a great job showing that aspect. It was also interesting to get a more behind the scenes look at Elvis's life.
Malignant (2021)
Great plot, bad acting
Really creative and original storyline, James Wan definitely knows how to create a scary movie. However, the poor acting was a bit of a let down, and the movie felt a little disjointed at times, it didn't have a great flow to it. I will give them credit though, for once a movie set in Seattle, that was also shot in Seattle. If you like horror movies, I would recommend watching this, it will give you a scare at least.
Videodrome (1983)
Weird and trippy in all the right ways
Really enjoyed this film, it had a very original plot, interesting twists, and a great acting performance by James Woods. The movies concept is definitely out there, and it gets weirder and weirder as the film goes on, but it was thought-provoking stuff. The special effects weren't that good, and the cinematography wasn't great.
In a way it reminded me of Fox News, the antagonist is shown things on TV meant to trigger a response, he starts to see things that aren't really there, his version of reality is different from everyone else. Then Videodrome makes him a puppet to carry out their will.
Ted Lasso (2020)
A hilarious show with a lot of heart
This show had me hooked immediately. Jason Sudeikis is at his best bringing his comedic genius to Ted Lasso. I fell in love with his character's relentless positivity, and homespun charm, as a coach he reminded me a bit of Pete Carroll. I loved the writing in the show as well, a lot of deep characters with interesting archs, I especially like Nate the Great and Juno Temple was excellent as Keeley. This shows blend of comedy and heart, was like a breath of fresh air. I haven't enjoyed a new comedy show this much since Brooklyn Nine-Nine premiered.
The Report (2019)
A great film that tells an important story.
I have read some other reviews on this movie, and I was surprised to here how many people called this left-wing propaganda. The movie actually shows that politicians on both sides did not want this report published, including president Obama. And it shows Republicans who spoke out in favor of it.
I wasn't sure about this movie coming into it, I mean a movie about a guy writing a report for five years sounded like it could be boring. But I was pleasantly surprised by an engaging thriller, that reminded me a bit of "All the Presidents Men," at times. I thought Adam Driver's acting was terrific and his character's fanatical obsession with his report really kept me interested in a plot that was heavy on details.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Definitely not your average western
The six separate stories have very different tones and pace, from the upbeat and fast paced Ballad of Buster Scruggs to the dark and drawn out Meal Ticket. I really enjoyed this movie overall even though a couple of the stories dragged on a bit. The movie had some of the best acting I've seen from an ensemble in a long time. The stories were all interesting, and the dialogue was engaging. Tom Waits' performance really stole the show but I also loved the Final story.
Lat sau san taam (1992)
Way over the top
I love action movies, but Hard Boiled is just way over the top to the point of being ridiculous. I mean the whole movie is one fire fight after another, with just a few minutes of dialogue sprinkled in between. Which may sound cool, but after awhile it becomes monotonous. The action sequences themselves were fairly entertaining, but also absurd. Every time they shot something there was either a huge shower of sparks or an explosion, and there was an excessive amount of slow motion used.
Overall I am glad I watched Hard Boiled because as ridiculous as it was, some of the gun fights were pretty cool, but it's not what I would call a good movie.