Change Your Image
pypsqweek
Reviews
Stranger with My Face (2009)
Disappointing
I didnt know it was the Lois Duncan book until later on in the movie. I read the book as a kid. It wasnt a great plot. But it was okay. The movie itself wasnt any better and such a disappointment. It was boring and sadly white washed, which is annoying because the main character is Native American, which was one rarity when the book came out. Overall, the changes were the regular Hollywood changes. It had some parts true to the book but it was largely disappointing. Oh well, its a tv movie. I would not recommend even if I didnt read the book.
Haunting on Fraternity Row (2018)
A Combo
It's like the 2007 Canadian film Haunting of Sorority Row, which to me is a combo of the 1980 elements of House on Sorority Row and Sorority House Massacre.
Flatliners (2017)
It was a waste of my time
This version didn't really add anything to the first movie nor did it have an interesting event or character that didn't turn into a letdown. It was just a Flatliner movie that was in some ways similar to a Final Destination sequel. The characters were annoying and cliche. To make it worse, the cameo who was promoted, literally added nothing to the story. The movie was over. What a waste!
Pretty in Pink (1986)
Good but Release Disappointing
Pretty in Pink is a cute little movie. In the movie Molly Ringwald,plays a girl from the wrong side of the tracks. She finds herself falling in love and having a romance with a troubled rich socialite(Matthew McCarthy).The two of them must battle the pressures of both worlds. Ringwald must also battle a lovestruck best friend and an annoying prick named Stef.
As a whole, I like Pretty in Pink. I saw it before I saw 16 candles. It's a good movie. It was disappointing that they gave a commentary of the original ending and not put it on there as an alternative ending, like the Butterfly Effects. I would have liked to see Duckie and Molly get together at the end, like it was originally planned and shot. They should have put that on there.
Robin of Locksley (1996)
Great Movie
This movie is an excellent movie. I am rarely a fan of robin movies but this was an impressive movie set in an atmosphere of old money and new money where a kid(Devon Sawa)whose family won the lottery must endure the constant criticism of children who come from old money. Robin fights these kids not in battle but in a competition fought at the end of his arrow. This has got to be one of the best teen movies of my past and one of Devon and Josh's greatest works. If you love the movies like Mighty Ducks, D2 and many other movies that puts a smile on your face when you think about your teen days,then this is definitely a movie you would love to see.