Change Your Image
Peaceful211
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
What Remains: Episode #1.1 (2013)
Very, VERY grim story
The acting, writing, photography, lighting, sets... It's all top notch. And yet, I just wanted to throw this out there. This is one depressing story. Most of the characters having few redeeming qualities and some are simply evil. Lots of twists and turns and you probably won't guess the outcome, but there is nothing humorous or uplifting in any part of this tale. This is a dark story all the way through, so if you're fine with that, you're in for an incredible series. These actors are perfect, every one. But if the state of the world has you feeling hopeless about much of humanity, you might want to skip this. Just sayin'.
Poker Face: Time of the Monkey (2023)
Embarrassing
Oh what is going on? What happened to the office the charts excellent writing of the first few episodes? I was thrilled that Is doing such an incredible show. You know it's bad when the sexual jokes and cussing are the writers' attempts to provide cheap, easy humor. And when it's (gasp!) OLD people making the sexual jokes and doing the cussing, it's supposed to be oh so hilarious. It's not. Elderly women giving the finger? It's been done so many times. It's just not funny. It's lazy writing. It's '80s teen sex comedy level entertainment. "D*** like a fire hydrant," shout TWO older people. This cast deserves better.
Poker Face: Rest in Metal (2023)
Stunningly Unlikable Characters
I loved the first three episodes of this show. Like, telling-absolutely-everyone-how-fantastic-it-is-you-HAVE- to -watch-it, and I never do that. I love that Natasha Lyonne has been reborn-- she's fabulously talented. All three of the first victims were fantastic, interesting characters. I wanted to see their killers brought to justice. Incredibly casts! Heck, I wanted those characters to be ones who stayed alive, especially two and three. This episode's attempts a humor fall flat. The members of the band are pathetic-- and not in an interesting, remotely believable, or wanna keep watching 'til the end way. Disappointing. It's not the actors. It's the writing. Is it the same writers throughout? Don't know. Didn't look. I hope this improves again and that there are more seasons once the strike is over.
Hoarders: Sherry (2020)
Exploitation
This is horrific all around. This mother and son are both severely mentally ill and their home and their bizarre behavior should not be shown to millions of people. Sherry and her delusions should be shared only with mental health experts IN PRIVATE. She and her son have an unhealthy, enmeshed relationship and her poor daughter is excluded because... three's a crowd. UGH! A WELLNESS CHECK SHOULD'VE BEEN DONE YEARS AGO!! This is so disturbing. I'll never watch this show again. These people are ILL and people are making money off their suffering. They don't even KNOW their suffering. Dramatic music, endlessly repeated shots of clogged doorways, family drama amped up to eleven--trashy, exploitive American garbage.
Moonbird (1959)
This Made Me Happy
The animation goes perfectly with the little voices in this short. Listening to two children communicating 63 years ago is heartwarming by itself, and these two boys are a lot of fun. The little one's attempts to get the lyrics right on some classic old songs and watching the animated faces created by their own parents -- just love it. Ten minutes of fun, originality, and cuteness. I needed this today.
The Mentalist: War of the Roses (2012)
Ridiculously Implausible
Just two episodes ago, Sarah told Wayne she's pregnant. Suddenly she's "28 weeks". Seven months pregnant that fast? What happened during all this time? The two attend a pregnancy class and Sarah she acts like a silly schoolgirl. She's supposed to be an accomplished attorney with a very tough side in a courtroom, but here she's tongue tied, unable to make yourself clear, and apologizes repeatedly. Yeah, okay.
The parallel storyline of a convicted murderer being let out of prison to help with an investigation is so over-the-top and so unbelievable that it ruins the show.
I love The Mentalist. I love all of the five main characters. You have to stretch your imagination with this show and suspend disbelief in a big way. But this episode is absurd and just embarrassing. I hope this is just a random glitch and not an indication of things to come.
One Step Beyond: The Trap (1960)
Top Notch Acting
I can't say enough good things about the cast in the show, particularly the two leads. Theyre absolutely believable and the performances are engrossing. We fully believe that Dom and Flo are very much in love and shattered by the trauma that occurs.
It's unfortunate that, as is so often the case on IMDb, what are supposed to be REVIEWS in this section are instead detailed synopses with unnecessary spoilers. Readers don't need to be told the story----they are about to watch it themselves! A REVIEW involves the quality of the show-- what is good or bad about acting, writing, cinematography, lighting, sound... production, etc. It's incredible that this is so hard to understand.
Bis Gleich (2014)
Exquisite Film
The acting in this short film could not be more perfect. These perfect faces, expressions, the body language... every moment absolutely believable and captivating. Each moment I couldn't wait to see the next. Tears. Simply beautiful.
Amok (2014)
A Brilliant Actor Carries This Entire Film - Quiet and disturbing
Actor Tilo Nest IS this film, in spite of the way the actors are listed here. The film in its entirety follows his tortured character, Lorenz Fuchs, throughout. This is NOT an action film, it does NOT move fast, it is NOT in-your-face Hollywood-style. It is an intense, personal, achingly brutal in its sadness-- a character film with haunting, dread-inducing music and cinematography that left me wanting to jump into the screen to see more-- it is perfect. It is a slow-moving, moment-to-moment film in the most beautiful sense. Details come to light later that are only hinted at in the beginning-- small details that pack an emotional punch. Tilo Nest's face is in closeup through much of this movie and every single nuance is telling-- this is an actor who can unhinge your emotions with a look in his eyes. You FEEL what he feels. Beyond brilliant-- he is haunting and so very real. You will never forget Lorenz Fuchs. I'm so happy that I ignored the two stars-- too often only an indication to me that Americans have trouble with foreign films. It is 5 stars and then some. Troubling in its quiet intensity,j it is exquisite.
Barricade (2012)
**SPOILERS!!!** **Plot explained** **SPOILERS**
*** Spoilers! Spoilers! Spoilers! ***
If you've seen the movie and are confused, here are my observations. I want to watch this movie again for more details (yes, really!). :-) Flashbacks show a lot-- details that add up in the end, though not easily, nor entirely. But they do piece together.
While seated in his office at home, recording notes, Terrance recommends a prescription of the exact drug he then abuses throughout the movie-- recommends it to a woman who's husband has died and she is not dealing with it well.
The alcohol and drug combo cause blackouts throughout ("It's time for lunch" spoken at night, etc.). The hallucinations begin VERY early on. He likely did not hit a wolf with is car, which then ferociously growled at him, and in seconds is unable to move and dying. He his something, but not a mostly-white wolf. The woman's face in window is another early hallucination. His kids could not wake him up their first morning in the cabin because he's passed out.
Blackouts/delusions/paranoid-- all part of the sum plot.
He killed daughter Cynthia in the cabin's kitchen--flashback shows her there, quite dead, as she says, "Daddy, you're hurting me." It's a quick line, easy to miss- but it lets us know what he did, just with no details.
Dad drowned son in ice bath after again hallucinating that random arms were coming out of the tub trying to drown *him* (likely son freezing and terrified and wanting to get out!) while attempting to reduce the fever.
At some point, he put them both kids in the double bed like they were sleeping (after dressing his son-- see the huge man's sweater on boy when he's lying there).
We are eventually shown that he beat up Mr. House and locked him in the attic, duct taped and tied. However, when Terrance "finds" Mr. House later, the old man must, in reality, be dead from hypothermia. He was very sick, the attic had to be freezing, no food or water...But he (half) remembered what he'd done.
At some point later Dad buried the kids-- hence, two crucifixes in the ground before he then buries the stuffed animal (named Jack the Ripper-- a serial killer-- hint hint) after his delusion that his daughter Cynthia asked him to bury it. In his mind, he buried only a stuffed toy, not both his children.
I believe that the entire end scene-- cops, dog, ambulance, and all, is completely made up in Terrance's mind. He realized that he'd locked sweet old Mr. House up in the attic (and likely, House died), that both children are dead (from illness, he thinks), and guilt spurs a powerful story for him--- that Mr. House is saved by the police, that his kids are alive and rescued along with him, and that he is just on his way to the hospital on a sunny day.
In reality, possibly(!), no one knew to look for Mr. House there, and Terrance is still in the cabin where he's killed his children and an old man in a state of grief, paranoia, and drug/alcohol-induced hallucinations and delusions.
That's what I could get, plot-wise. More sure of some things than others! I Loved the cast in this movie. That's the 7 stars. But as many have noted, it's far too visually dark for far too long and the confusion and total chaos gets old...