Change Your Image
eduderocks182
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Young Offenders (2016)
brilliant
Young Offenders is a brilliant Irish film set in Cork. Its set in 2007 based on Irelands largest cocaine seizure. Its very funny and has a great story. Friendship is strong in this movie. It was well directed. The characters were very good. I really liked the acting. It had loads of Irish actors that I never heard of but they were really good. I hope to see some of them in other stuff. PJ Gallagher was hilarious as the drug dealer. Its also quite sad at some parts, for example the main characters background stories. The scene where Conor puts the ice pop down his pants is hilarious and the cafe scene as well. I would definitely and would recommend it for most Irish people
Deadpool (2016)
If I could give this 100/100 I would
I wish I could give this 100/100. I went to see it with my friends yesterday and we couldn't stop laughing. I first heard about Deadpool when I was 9 and I first heard about a deadpool movie in 2009 and have been looking forward to it ever since. Was it worth the wait? Yes it was. The action was perfect. We finally got to see Colussus with a Russian accent. Ryan Reynolds was perfect as deadpool. The sinead o'connor jokes were hilarious and the Limp Bizkit joke. Even the opening credits were hilarious. I really liked Francis the bad guy. I would go see this movie again. I really liked the first scene where he's in the taxi with the Indian driver. The 4th wall scenes were brilliant and I love the low budget jokes. The after credits scene is just amazing and very funny. I am very excited for the sequel where we get to see Cable. We finally got to see Deadpool on the big screen for the first time. The very first time. The first time ever. We have never ever ever seen him on the big screen DO YOU HEAR THAT GAVIN HOOD.
Home Alone 3 (1997)
hated it
I loved the first two home alone movies. I loved Kevin. Macauley Culkin was very good in them. I loved the burglars, they were hilarious. I heard nothing good about this one so I never bothered watching it. Then a few days ago while I was in class my teacher put it on. No one in my class was laughing. That kid annoyed the hell out of me and that stupid parrot. I hate that parrot so much. He wasn't funny at all. He was probably the worst thing about this movie and that's saying something. I don't agree with animal cruelty but I just wanted to snap that parrots neck. What actors actually read the script and thought " this is funny and it's as good as the first two i'll do it". And why would John Hughes want anything to do with it. Macauley Culkin must have felt so insulted after seeing this. I wonder if Alex D Linz regrets this movie. Just imagine being Alex D Linz and looking back on this.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
Was laughing non-stop
Beavis and Butthead is just hilarious. This movie is exactly what the show is like but longer. I couldn't stop laughing. Beavis and Butthead love to entertain us (ha ha anus). I just couldn't stop laughing at cornholio no matter how many times I heard it. It just never gets old. The bit where they walk in on the principal getting spanked is hilarious and the plane scene. If you are a fan of Beavis and Butthead and you haven't seen this movie you should go watch it. Trust me you won't be disappointed. To be honest I wasn't even expecting much and I loved it. Mr anderson was good in this movie as well and so was the main fbi agent. I also liked the character Muddy voiced by Bruce willis.
Léon (1994)
really good
This is a very good movie. I heard great things about it and I wasn't disappointed when I watched it. It had lots of action and a very good story about a girl who starts training with a professional hit-man to avenge her families murder. It is very well acted. Gary Oldman was brilliant in it. It had really good action from the start. I loved the character Leon. Jean Reno played him well. Natalie portman was very good in it. The part where Leon kills malky was awesome and when he rescues Mathilda from stansfield is also awesome. It is a very heartwarming film and its quite sad. I would recommend this film to a lot of peoople
Alien (1979)
overrated
I heard really good things about this movie and I thought it would be awesome. I think the alien looks awesome but when I watched the movie I was disappointed. You barely get to see the alien and most of the time when you do it just shows a shot of it and you only get to see it kill someone like once or twice. It dragged on. For most of it I was bored out of my mind. The part where the alien crawls out of the guys stomach was pretty cool and towards the end when ripley tries to catch the alien is pretty good but in general its pretty boring.They could have shown a lot more of the alien and actually shown it kill people. Its mostly people just talking and for a lot of it they're talking about things that aren't even relevant to the story. A lot of people really like it and thats fine but I didn't. It could have been better
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
This was my most anticipated movie of 2015 and my favourite movie of 2015
I love this movie. It is way better then the first three. I love the non-stop action and explosions. It just left me speechless. I don't even think it's right how amazing it is. I loved Tom hardy and Charlize therons performances in this movie. I loved furiosa and the guy with the guitar and the warboys. Immortan Joe was an awesome villain. Tom hardy played a way better Mad Max then Mel Gibson. I really think Tom hardy should get a Mad Max trilogy. Nux was an awesome character. George miller is a genius. Normally action sequels that come out a long time after the original don't do to well but this was released thirty years after Mad Max 3 and it was perfect. This would be my second favourite movie.
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
piece of crap
OK I am a pretty big marvel fan and I love the fantastic four. I love the cartoon and the first movie but the second movie was pretty bad. There wasn't enough action,it had a ridiculous plot and you didn't see enough of the silver surfer. Normally i'd be happy to see galactus who is an awesome villain in a movie but not as a cloud. Seriously why the hell would you make an awesome villain like that a cloud. The only good part of the movie was the fight at the end with the silver surfer. This movie was bad but hopefully the reboot will make up for that. If they make a second reboot of the fantastic four and make a proper galactus then I will be very happy but if they make a second reboot and don't make a proper galactus I will go mental
The Departed (2006)
Favourite dicaprio movie
This movie is really good. I really wanted to see it when I first heard about it and I thought it would be brilliant and when I watched it I realised I thought right. Scorcese is a great director and this is probably my favourite one of his movies. Leonardo dicaprio, Matt damon, Jack nicholson, Mark wahlberg, Alec baldwin and Martin sheen are very good in this movie. I loved the scene where Billy beats up the guys in the shop and the best part in the movie is when Costello dies even though he was probably my favourite character. The end scene on the roof was really good and I thought it was quite sad when Queenan died. If you love Scorcese movies then you should definitely watch this movie
Breaking Bad (2008)
best show ever
I love this show. No show will ever be better or as good as this show. I love the characters,the actors and the storyline. The best characters are Walt,Jesse,Saul,Hank,Badger and Walt jr. The best episode of the show is the one where Gus dies. That was amazing just watching him walk out of Hectors room after the explosion with half his face blown off. Season 4 was the best. It was amazing watching there feud with Gus fring and trying to kill him.I love the episode where Hank is shot by Tucos cousin. There were times when the show got sad like when Walt and Skyler divorce and when Hank dies. The last episode was amazing. The gun on the car was so cool. It was very sad watching Walt die. I miss watching this show. I've only watched two episodes of Better call Saul and I'm enjoying it but it's obviously not as good as Breaking Bad and like I said no show will ever be better or as good as this show. There are plenty of shows close to it but not as good.The saddest deaths on the show were Hank,Mike and obviously Walt. This is an amazing show and i'm glad I watched it.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Love this movie
This movie is amazing. Its better than kick-ass. Taron egerton,Samuel l jackson,Colin firth and Michael caine were brilliant in this movie. Colin firths character Harry was my favourite character. My favourite part in the film was when everyone starts fighting in the church. This film has brilliant action scenes and some funny scenes. Its one of my favourite films and I hope the sequel is good too. It most likely won't be as good but it still hopefully will be good. If you're into spy films this is definitely the perfect film for you. I loved the scene where Harry is fighting with everyone in the bar. Taron egerton and samuel l jackson are funny in this film. This film has perfect violent scenes and it's definitely a movie i'd recommend to people
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
why does everyone hate this movie
I went to see this movie with my friend and I thought it was hilarious and so did my friend. We were both laughing a lot along with everyone else in the cinema. I don't understand what everyone hates so much about this movie,it's almost as good as the first one. Obviously it wasn't as good as the first one because I don't get how you could make the sequel better or as good as the hilarious first one. I really enjoyed the movie I thought it was hilarious. Seriously remember that terrible prequel we got? People are complaining so much about this movie even though a lot of them had to sit through dumb and dumberer,seriously just think about how terrible that was instead of complaining about this hilarious movie
Gang Related (1997)
This movie was alright
I thought this movie was OK. I watched it thinking it would be really good because it has an interesting storyline but when I actually watched it I was a bit bored at some parts. I enjoyed some parts of the film but I expected too much. Tupac and James belushi were very good in it but I still didn't think it was great. I wish Tupacs last movie could have been better. I thought the court scenes were a bit boring but the killing scenes were pretty good. I like the way in this movie Tupac is the one who doesn't want to kill people or do bad things for once. I enjoyed some parts of the film but other parts were a bit boring
Notorious (2009)
The perfect biopic movie
This movie is amazing. If you're a fan of hip-hop and a fan of biggie then you will love this movie. It got his life story perfectly from when he was a young child drug dealing up to when he became a very successful rapper. It was amazing when he beat that guy in the rap battle and the funeral scene was depressing. Plenty of people say they don't like this movie but it got his life story perfectly and I can't wait until the Tupac movie comes out. Hopefully it will be as good as notorious. They got the east coast/west coast rivalry perfectly in notorious so hopefully they will do that with the tupac movie. Jamal woolard played biggie perfectly and biggies son was very good in the film. Some scenes are sad and some scenes are amazing.