Change Your Image
tmclash
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
Cary Grant
Cary Grant could read the Yellow Pages at any age, I'm watching and it will get 10 stars from me. Handsome until the day he died. It may not have been one of his best scripts but I thought I had never seen Ginger Rogers more beautiful in this picture. ***Spoiler Alert****It always great to see the Baron show up on the boat only to be pushed overboard, tell the Captain who turns the boat around only to find out the Baton couldn't swim and he turned the boat back towards the United States for O'Toole and O'Hara sail towards the happiness of matrimony. I enjoyed it, Cary has great comedic timing and you can't go wrong with Cary.
A Rage in Harlem (1991)
This Movie is So Underrated
I'm not sure why this movie isn't as popular as it is funny. Is it because everyone was/is hating on Robin Givens? It has wonderful actors/actress, interesting plot and just plain funny. It's a comedy, drama and a love story that wins in the end. It might make you even not hate Mister (Danny Glover) as much as it was filmed not long after The Color Purple. Judge for yourself, you know most white critic's don't like it. That's because they don't understand black folks. We are so different, including our humor. Check it out.
I'm Rick James (2009)
I Love Rick James
You won't be disappointed. Rick in all his Glory. Can't get enough, I'm waiting for the new movie to hit the big screen. He was so much more than " I'm Rick James! Useless you have been living under a rock, Rick James needed No introduction. Long Live " The King Of Punk Funk". Miss You Forever.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Excellent Dark Twist
This series was Excellent. The casting director did an amazing job casting the actor/actresses. It was a dark twist that didn't stray from the original message. Recognize your mistakes so you don't end up with pennies on your eyes and Repent so you may make amends and enjoy Eternal life.
Loved To Death (2019)
Malinda Williams
As usual the Beautiful, Malinda Williams shines and pays homage to Monica's struggle to regain her life and find peace and happiness. McKinley Freeman really played that role, I hated him when he picked up the keys and thru the entire movie. I remember when this happened, such a sad story. This continues to happen to women all over the world, because a psycho abuser won't let go. I Pray their families have found some sort of peace🙏🏽🙏🏽🙏🏽. Thank You TV One and Malinda/Cast for honoring the victims.
Preacher's Kid (2010)
LeToya Luckett
I Love LeToya, she was on her way to being a great actress when she starred in this movie in 2010. Original tapped to play Desiree but walked away with the lead role. She was believable as the sweet Preacher's kid trying to find her own way, that differed from what her Daddy wanted for her. I truly enjoyed this movie and the casting director was on point the choices of actors were excellent and fit their personalities. I Wish there were more opportunities for her to show her acting chops, but there are not enough vehicles for a black actress. She is such a beautiful person and it really shows in her performances. I loved her icy character, Felicia Price in the VH1 Single Ladies paired with my girl Lisa Raye. I truly enjoy Family & Friends Hustle another VH1 production that shows the beautiful soul that LeToya possesses. I'm always here for anything that she does, Go Toy Toy.
A Royal Family Christmas (2015)
Wonderful Christmas Movie
This story really details things that happen to families of all colors. It's such a sad, happy and joyful movie. I watch every time it comes on an discover something that I didn't see the 1st 20 times. Watch the Thanksgiving movie first to understand this movie. I promise you will enjoy.