Change Your Image
bozmeister
Reviews
Laura Kuenssberg: State of Chaos (2023)
Very imbalanced
If you're left wing you'll love this. For the rest of us, it's another example of Kuenssberg and the bbc using anti Tory tactics to reflect chaotic period.
To believe that it's just the tories in a mess is so far from the truth. The country was split. Every politicial party was split. To say it was the conservatives is wrong. The reason Boris earned a huge majority was because labour had been in chaos about brexit. The reason the liberals didn't get any seats was because of brexit and asking for another referendum. None of this was mentioned.
Jeremy Corbin being a major worry for most people not mentioned
The success of managing operation warp speed hardly mentioned.
Enjoyed it. But
Totally imbalanced. Typical Laura.
Ghosted (2023)
Ghosted review
So my wife walked out after 20 minutes saying it was rubbish. Then she read the guardian who gave it a one star review.
But I persuaded myself to keep watching it. I've seen the trailer and it had so much action involved that it was worth carrying on.
The first half an hour isn't great but actually overall I enjoyed it. It's fun. It's daft. It's different because it doesn't fill itself with cgi. Obviously there is a touch but it's not drowning in it.
Actors are cheesy but who cares. It was never going to be serious. It's easy and actually a good couple of hours viewing. Good job guys. Don't listen to the haters.
Transatlantic (2023)
Nosedive
This Netflix series started off okay. Just okay. That's the highlight.
Sadly after 15 minutes or so the fragile story nose dived which resulted in it being turned off before the end.
It could have been good. But typical Netflix have to put a modern day spin on things.
Why oh why.
The acting is rather weak. The scenery stunning. The script held together with string.
I wonder if anyone has got past the first episode?
When will Netflix release a series that holds the viewer's attention. It's been a long time since that's happened. This could have been good. Something different and original. What a shame.
Liam Gallagher: Knebworth 22 (2022)
Zzzz
Liam you are one of hero's In life but honest bud this is painfully dull.
A load of 20 and 30 year olds who are jumping on the oasis band wagon. The first hour are kids in their bedrooms showing off their posters in Halifax, honestly.
I put it on hoping to see the gig. Was there of course in 96, as well as another dozen or so oasis events.
Noel must be laughing justifying why hes not involved.
The other pieces I didn't like is why is the 80s believed to be such a bad political time? It wasn't. The 80s and 90s were both great times in my life so educating anyone younger than 35 to think it was terrible is just wrong. Why who Blair or Thatcher? Its a music documentary
Sadly turned it off after 20 minutes because it was so boring.
Liam please bring the good days back rather than listening to the new fans. Some of us in our 40s and 50s were with you at the beginning and will be there to the end. But this is nonsense mate. Its desperate.
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
So painful
I found this film very disturbing. Incredibly disturbing.
The last 20 I must have stopped it three or four times to collect myself. Desperately wanted it not to be true. This after all is based on real events.
The score should be a ten but I can't go to give anything other than a six. Why reward a top score for something so terrible and ultimately such a terrible mistake. Those poor families. The RAF were intending to help but what an awful tragedy. I'm not films like this should be made to profit. Any earnings should be given to the town.
Everything from scenery to acting was very good. But it's left me quite hollow with complete sadness.
Boiling Point (2021)
Like a teenage school play
This is pretty poor. From start to end. The whole thing feels like a teenager school production.
There are a couple of reasonable performances but on the whole the acting for me wasn't good.
The script was completely tiresome. Long dragged out scenes which held nothing.
For me it was a poor effort which is a shame because it has potential.
The 80s - Music's Greatest Decade? (2021)
The BBC can't help themselves
The first episode really caught my attention. Worthy of a 9 pushing a full marks out of 10.
It was fresh and reflective of this great decade.
Episode it nosedived... politically. The BBC just can't help themselves. A whole hour digging at the state of the country totally ignoring the agenda why viewers were watching in the first place.
Episodes two, three & four have little or no interviews or memories just videos and Top of the Pops 2 style subtitles.
To me the 80s was the most amazing, creative, exciting and fun decade I've known. It's funny the Beeb see it so differently.
Watching episode 4 as I write but can't the agenda changing.
See what you think yourselves.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Completely different revenge film
Give this a go. It's great. Story is good. Really great last 30 minutes. Casting very good too.
Great job.
Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
Classic Clint
Watched this film for the first time in years. It's such a classic. Apparently the story is true and if it is it's bewildering how Morris & Anglin did get out.
It's a really good film.
Recommended.
Capone (2020)
Awful
Awful. Absolutely awful.
Tom Hardy looks ridiculous. Sounds ridiculous. Is ridiculous.
Boring story.
Factually it's not right too.
A total mess of an attempt to make a film.
Cheat (2019)
It's a bit daft.
Watched it. Enjoyed it. Thought it was daft. Too many coincidences.
Katherine Kelly is really good and shows what a capable person she is.
The Villain is as convincing as a polar bear with sunglasses trying to get into a summer party.
If you're looking for something predictable this is for you
Watergate (2018)
Riveting viewing
I know very little of American politics as an English man 3000 miles away. Yet the system over there is fascinating, compared to the UK.
If you enjoy real life drama set in living memory this is a much watch. I really enjoyed it.
It's quite left of centre based and the journalists are portrayed as heroes.
If you like modern day history give this a go
Diego Maradona (2019)
If you love 80s football
Really enjoyed this film. The end is weak and rushed but the first 80 minutes are fabulous
Will watch it again
Midsommar (2019)
What's the point?
Its a very slow start. But you realise it's building up. Weirdly.
After 1.5 hours I'd had enough
Its odd. Intended to be odd.
The end is horrible
After Life (2019)
Zzzzz
Maybe it was the dreadful language throughout or the lack of humour but really one episode was enough
Come back Stephen Merchant
A Ghost Story (2017)
Boring
Oh my god. This is boring
Watching someone eat pie for ten minutes is terribly dull