Change Your Image
simsburyjet
Reviews
Garden State (2004)
wow this really stunk
I decided after picking this movie up and putting it down for the longest time to give this movie a chance. Wow it was not only predictable but excruciatingly dull. I loved closer...so I watched this solely for Natalie Portman..wow she just can not act!!!! I never believed her character and furthermore wished she would have a seizure..just to spice things up a little. How many times do we have to see the rotten mother sleeping with the sons friend now....what is this a reverse trend to empower women. I actually wanted to see more of Jean Smart for at least she can act. This movie is an 8 out of 10...for shame on you people.
The Black Bird (1975)
I liked it and watch it all the time
I liked the movie...thought it was funny, especially the bantering between George Segal and all of the co-stars. I watched the original version of unfaithful and saw the same actress was in This movie and the french version of unfaithful. I thought she was hilarious in this movie.
I saw this movie in a movie theater in 1976 and laughed and still laugh via VHS. Thought the ending was a little drawn out...so thats why I gave it an 8.. In Leonard Maltins book he gave it BOMB rating which I can not understand. I can watch this movie anytime where as a movie like Porkys or Dodgeball I find unwatchable.
Wild at Heart (1990)
Worst Lynch Film
This is the 5th Lynch movie I have seen...I enjoyed the other 4 but did not like this one. I especially did not like Laura Dern in this and Nicholas Cage reminded me of his Raising Arizona performance. I did like all the other characters but the main stars ruined this for me.
Where in the other Lynch movies I did not want them to end..This one bored me and I did not care about the ending at all. Laura Dern is so awful compared to Patricia Arquette in Lost Highway..
While watching this movie though I kept thinking that it looked and felt a lot like Pulp Fiction but not nearly as interesting. My rankings of Lynch films 1. Muholland Drive 2. Lost Highway 3. Blue Velvet 4. Twin Peaks 5. Wild at Heart.