Change Your Image
haines403
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Good idea in the first 5 minutes but....
The idea of going after a scam call centre is a good one but straight away you know how bad the rest is going to be,why didn't the daughter known the beekeepers living with her mother it's not like he moved in 5 minutes ago because the mother said to him he'd cleared all the brush out and cleaned the farm also whybdid the daughter just turn up out the blue when the mother shot herself?the call centre had nobody around it when stratham left it to blow it up there'd be people milling around and running out the building how would he know all the other innocent people from the other companies had left before he set it on fire?that's all in the first 20 minutes and it gets worse just like strathams accent which shows he really can't do anything other than an English accent.....
Reacher: Picture Says a Thousand Words (2023)
What a load of ....
This season is even more nonsense than the last one, it's pretty sure reality and common sense isn't reacher strong point but this episode was beyond bad everything is conviently looked over by the police or just falls into the teams laps...the English guy happens to see a picture on a bench and gets a brainwave,what was reacher doing in the kitchen after he killed the two guys in there?his team were being nearly killed upstairs for quite some time don't you think he'd at least go and see why shots were still being fired ,a big explosion in the middle of new York and not a police siren nevermind a police officer and the only person to come out their home is the old lady next door about 20 minutes later not a single other person came out ,really?and reacher taking ages to chase the guy in the car right after the gun fight but despite the car going for a while reacher still managed to know where he's going in a neighbourhood he didn't know pick up a bbq and hurl it at the car causing it to crash.... Russo the cop gives them a don't do it again after the team killed all those people at the house they're civilians not army or police so if a cop has to have a huge inquiry into shooting someone how does Russo just comb over at least half a dozen dead bodies and a pipe bomb explosion?
Last season had so many plot holes and far fetched nonsense but were at episode 3 and all the episodes have had the story so conviently and ridiculously written it's getting pretty bad....
The Out-Laws (2023)
Beyond bad
I'll give it a star for every funny moment and that's it,the film is ridiculous more holes than Swiss cheese and a nain character that over acts in every thing he's in,The worst part was the fact he thought they'd given him a water gun again yet he'd already put the clip with the bullets into the gun outside of the van so how did he think it was a water pistol? Nobody seemed bothered Owen was part of the gang that robbed a bank and lost millions from the back of an armoured car and wrecked a cemetery ect seems that stuff just gets over looked,Adam Sandlers basketball movie was absolutely top notch but he's back to unfunny comedy's but on the plus side he wasn't starring in it doing his ridiculous face and voices.....small mercies I guess ......
Extraction 2 (2023)
Not a patch on the first one
Seems just like John wick this characteris getting more ridiculous,at the start we get a back from death Tyler who is retired and in bad shape to a cabin in the woods along pops the black guy who's in everything nowadays and says your ex wife's sisters being held in a Georgian prison and Tyler suddenly starts a Rocky montage getting his near crippled body back to fully fit in 6 weeks who'd of thought pushing stones on a sledge was such good physio?the whole writing is dire and there's so many clichés....on more than one occasion you knew exactly what was going to happen it feels like you wrote it yourself Tyler with his head out the train carriage we all knew a tunnel was coming for dramatic effect,standing on a train roof whilst a helicopter fires away at him not a single bullet hits him the helicopter explodes and crashes right in front of the train yet a cow can derail a train but a helicopter can't,super realistic,the train finally derails due to lack of brakes and despite the metal boxes the main characters are in not a single injury everyone one walks out like it's a minor fender bender,the villain is as generic as they come and despite a huge prison riot deduced that Tyler had killed his brother despite having no information to say he'd died in anything other than the riot nobody saw the fight were his brother died......it wasn't even worth watching for the fight scenes they got boring very quickly just like Mr Wick and his films...
The Rookie: The Collar (2022)
More unbelievable nonsense
Ok we all hate that spiritual cop,she's annoying,wooden,boring and one dimensional at best.....this episode as most of the others is just nonsense and the only thing going for the show is its entertainment value because if you take the awful, convient and sometimes ridiculous police part out of the show the characters apart from gypsy rose Lee and that fbi woman are likeable...this episode was really bad firstly we know that instead of telling the bomb victim Mike from the bomb squad tells bad dad jokes how about asking her if she knows who would put a bomb around her neck,it's not like if it was under her car where she may not of had any contact with the bomber but the fact they physically put it around her neck may of been a good excuse to ask if she knew who did it.....
Mike the bomb squad expert kept trying a locked door yet doesn't have the training to put his hand 2 feet in front of him(through and obviously open window)and use the inside door handle to unlock the door its a thing used on millions of cars throughout the world but Mike's been trained on a budget and they didn't have the resources to train him in opening a car door from inside...second bomb victim drives next to cop car doesn't signal for help and when the cops see he's got a bomb that's triggered by radio frequency they use their radio and cell phones.....genius.
Why are the detectives playing 20 questions whilst on a serious operation like this?surely they can wit instead of playing silly games....
So many episodes fall short in this series such as sending morse code with mirror through a hole in the side of a van amongst some of the worst plots in the show....
The Rookie: The Choice (2022)
Another bad episode
Seems like there are more bad episodes of the rookie than good ones, it's one after another of ridiculous plots that have more holes than Swiss cheese and all just seem to conviently fall into place every time.....we knew Bailey was going to fall into a trap despite the half a dozen others there who could of easily gone into that room but without any prompting Bailey just happened to be the one who fell into it,fantastic job in finding a sanitation worker just because he wore overalls maybe because he was building stuff he wore them but conviently it wasn't the case just like the second killer getting all the equipment delivered to his lockup address and not the one he installed all the traps in,plus good job Harper can read those diagrams of where the generator was in that house but even luckier was the fact they were left out for everyone to see....so where was the second guy going to release the trap if Nolan killed Rosaline?was it that building he blew up or had he conviently gotten a house really close to where Rosaline lived so he could conviently snipe her as Nolan left the house with her?it could of been a great series but it's just laughable how crap its become and only getting worse ....oh and I'm surprised Bailey wasn't flying the police helicopter looking for Nolan in the blue station wagon as I think this is the only role she hasn't played yet....
The Rookie: Labor Day (2022)
Awful just awful...
Just when you think it couldn't get any worse along comes another episode to ruin that thought,the new neighbours of Harper just happen to kill a guy and drag his body out into the driveway to put in a car trunk in broad daylight knowing a cop has moved in across the road and has already had their home searched because of her watching the house and the end where Officer Harper rises from the birthing pool like the scene in rambo is just about the worst thing I've ever seen but then it gets worse in a few seconds she shoots the guy has a baby cleans the baby wraps it neatly in a towel and gets onto the bed in a perfect position all before her partner climbs the stairs to the bedroom....the nonsense stuff gets in the way of any sliver of reality this show has ever produced and the actors must be getting well paid or have nothing else lined up to carry on making this crap.... I'm surprised Bailey didn't turn up in one of her 350 roles within the service I've never known a person turn up to every event doing a different role....
Day Shift (2022)
Lots of plot holes
Firstly why didn't the old lady bite him instead of putting her hand on his shoulder?
And 5k school fees 4800 for braces yet he had the 5k in the teeth,the gun,the Jordans and if he sold the iPhone he didn't mind leaving on the seat of his open windowed truck he'd have the 5k so his kid wouldn't have to move away and just get the braces done afterwards.....
The Gray Man (2022)
A 200 million dollar turkey...
Clichéd, run of the mill action film...how convenient 6 had a first aid kit that could cut through metal when he fell through the trap door and pretty convenient the trap door had water pipes in it,why didn't 6 kill Lloyd when he was unconscious?why did the police handcuff a suspect in a terrorist attack to a park bench instead of taking him straight into custody?does your average cop on the street carry hand grenades?how did ball point pen stay perfectly intact on his hand after being submerged in water and gone through all that action and fighting before they got to the hospital,how he knew where the nurses hung their access card is just amazing and why didnt the nurse wear it in the middle of all that chaos?and we knew straight away the pacemaker being trackable would be how 6 finds the girl.oh and if youve got a medallion that holds the only leverage you have over the bad guys youd wear it around your neck like a flavor flave wannabe...we've seen it all before but for a lot less than 200 million dollars...if the only other thing you have left to watch is paint drying I'd recommend that over this because the so called plot was comical at best...
Hustle (2022)
Why Sandler why?
Why can he make excellent films like this yet still makes garbage films where he pulls stupid faces and talks stupid? This film had Rocky vibes not just Philly wise,it was engrossing and despite preferring football as we say in the UK to basketball it was entertaining all the way through...please stop with the terrible comedies and stick to this sort of stuff...
The Rookie (2018)
Clichéd
Really poor writing,clichéd plots and characters that are so bad at acting it's untrue....add entry of BLM garbage and you've got the most woke show on TV.
Season 4 finale was the worst episode of a lot of bad episodes, the whole time and dim thing was so bad the show is becoming unwatchable...I've had enough of Bailey being in every branch of the services there is and the annoying FBI woman but this takes the biscuit unfortunately judging by John Nolans belly and moobs he's taking more than just the one biscuit...
Svart krabba (2022)
Black Drab
Convention story which was poorly executed,acting wasn't great but dubbed always makes the actors appear wooden when they speak...the ice was too thin for a vehicle too thick for a boat yet a person fell through the ice in seconds...the captain drowning so quickly yet the one who dove in to rescue the back back was under water much longer....and so it goes on....
Reacher (2022)
Awful
Wooden actors,poor script, clichéd scenes and plot holes that stevie wonder could see a mile away....only gave it 2 stars for the fight scenes..The bike scene was ridiculous how did they track a bike tyre mark all the way to the kids house?it wasn't raining or muddy ground,reacher allowed to walk into an active crime scene at the police chiefs House...no marked off crime scenes at reachers brothers murder site in which reacher spots a size 13 shoe print in the dark that nobody had ever mentioned, a cop asking someone who had just been been in jail on suspicion of murder out for dinner and also giving a civilian a gun...there's plenty more crap moments....
Peacemaker (2022)
Not funny just garbage...
The humour was really bad it wasn't funny and 2 episodes in and I was done,peacemaker was a pathetic character that has no quality at all,it was written in 8 weeks feels like 8 minutes,the action was boring the jokes were laboured and the whole thing was a mess....
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Boring, predictable and just terrible
This is the most boring,clichéd film I'd seen in a long time...terrible plot,poor choice of villain and the product placements took up most of the film..
We knew what was going to happen from the moment the film started and biting Eddie was the lamest way to get the carnage character into the film...Woody Harrison was a terrible choice as he looked ridiculous and he's way too old now and Frances was also a pointless character with awful dialogue...
#BlackAF (2020)
If this is the best black people have to offer then...
This is an embarrassing mess that is part of Netflix black lives matter collection an equally embarrassing title,you just have to love the low key racism in this show that an other ethnic group couldn't get away with in 2021...
Luke Cage (2016)
Watched on Netflix as part of black lives matter collection but...
Not a great advert for black lives matter,a story about black gangsters,black murderers,black thieves,black cheats,black liars and black corruption.....the series was slow to get going not sure how far I'll get as its not really exciting and Cage isn't a very captivating character he just mumbles along and stares at the walls...
Old (2021)
Absolutely garbage
There's no explanation as to why the coral was a way off the island,was the sand causing the ageing or the rock?as the girl was on the rock when she passed out yet the guy swimming was away from the rock when he passed out,the light didn't look like a camera so why would he just assume it was,why didn't any of the dead peoples relatives call the police it was easy to trace where they were it's a bit strange nobody reported them missing,the dialogue was drawn out and not interesting at all and the only good part was the scenery....avoid this rubbish at all costs or you'll lose 2 hours of your life which you'll miss when you get old...
One Chance (2013)
Not sure if much is actually true
Cordons accent is atrocious a bit like his talk show hosting...films ok not sure if much is actually true..
The Founder (2016)
Never rooted for and then hated someone so much
I was rooting for Kroc at the start, a down on his luck salesman but when he got home to his nice house and his country club membership I was starting to think maybe he wasn't so hard up but still I wanted him to succeed with his dream of franchise of McDonald's but the more success he got the greedier he became and that's when I hoped his life would come crashing down especially after he divorced his wife in such a cold way and his new wife's husband must not of had the good looks of the character in the film in real life because Kroc was certainly no looker ....I felt sorry for the brothers and wanted so much for them to get revenge on Kroc but unfortunately this was not the case and that pile of crap even scammed them on the handshake deal(but then again they couldn't of been too smart to take Krocs word)they left with a cool $1 million so kudos to them but that Kroc sure can turn even a milkshake sour....
Wrath of Man (2021)
Looked forward to it but....
Should of just watched the trailer....its a film that really isn't very realistic which is normally OK with guy ritchies style of films but this was just awful....
Polar (2019)
Film was OK but same old thing...
The protagonist kills lots of bad asses but get captured too easily and once again rather than just kill him straight away he's tortured and manages to escape as in every film from taken to James bond to John wickes there seems to be a trend there....unfortunately matt lucas was too camp and hammy and wasn't convincing as a villain...worst bit is Vanessa hudgens isn't a babe anymore....
Coming 2 America (2021)
Oh dear what have you done?
The original was a great film that you can watch time and time again but dear god this wasn't even watchable once....
Taken: Off Side (2017)
An anti American show made by Americans
Seems like once again the pc thing is to paint all of white America with the anti Islamic brush which starts at the point where the Islamic lady says she's been subject to so much hatred in America which makes you wonder if its so bad why do so many Muslims live there ....oh and try being American in a Muslim country and you'll know what hatred on another level is.....but they wouldn't make a show like that would they?
Anna (2019)
Could of been so much better....
1st mistake was setting it in 80s early 90s if it was set in modern times it might of not been such at mess regarding technology there's plenty of conflicts going on around the world there's no need to set it to the cold War...
2nd mistake was casting a lead who was so wooden during the fight scenes if she rubbed her legs together a little harder she'd of set herself on fire...
And thirdly the silly jumping timelines was just confusing as you'd already forgotten the dates after about 3 different time shifts.....
Oh and the camera that's sticking out of Anna's hat at the end was big enough that stevie wonder could of spotted it....