Change Your Image
eighmii
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Truth Embargo (2024)
Okay okay I'm an SVU apologist..
Okay I even kinda defended the #gamergate episode and have never rated an episode less than a 7, but this one was rough. It didn't upset me as much as most, but it was definitely frustrating. I'm also a married lesbian and my wife and I were both dumbfounded through this. I've been raped by three different men- they all happened to be white but one of them was a stranger-rape. I didn't press charges but that was only because I was homeless at the time and lots of other factors but it definitely wasn't because I felt bad for him (he was also homeless but much older than me and was already much further away from getting back on his feet than I was before the assault. We stayed around the same area so I'd seen him before but he was still very much a stranger.)
ANYWAY, after qualifying myself on the subject - I should probably also add that I'm definitely a leftist and "woke". Personally, in addition to a probable 95% of people with similar histories and views, we would never take our "wokeness" this far; it is a bit insulting. Rape is perhaps the worst violent crime you can commit against a person, maybe short of torture, I would never protect someone who raped me (unless it was a very niche DV situation where I'd be in more danger if I didn't).
BUT FINALLY to the point I wanted to make but would sound much more callous if I didn't preface it, I do honestly believe that there are some victims/survivors that would act this way - especially if it were in a legitimate attempt to prove a point about our justice system. We live in such divisive times right now that I do believe people could go this far. I don't think it was the major slap in the face to fellow survivors that others think it was, personally speaking. I think this is an actual legitimate scenario that could happen, unfortunately.
Class of '09 (2023)
LOVE this style of storytelling
While I haven't finished the show just yet, I think it's okay to rate this purely for the storytelling and journey thus far. I believe that if you thoroughly enjoy the experience of watching a show, getting engaged with it, and needing to use your brain and actually think while piecing it all together on the path to the end, it's typically worthy of your time spent watching even if the end winds up being a dud or a let down (which I'm not saying is the case for Class of 09 - I just haven't gotten there yet and know that it's definitely a possibility).
I really really love when shows/miniseries find creative ways to tell a story, especially when they add additional suspense or mystery. The non-linear, yet easily understandable style chosen by the creators and writers of this show allowed them to build a vast universe which made it possible to flesh out its fantastic ensemble cast of characters and tell a very thorough story spanning the course of 25 years- and they did so in only 8 episodes.
Class of 09 has definitely surpassed my expectations so far. It is definitely not just another cop drama or law enforcement thriller. The cast is amazing. The production value is great despite a couple other reviewers needing to nitpick and find problems. The cinematography is better than that of many movies or miniseries which it's comparable to; and it's highly engaging from the beginning of the first episode.
In the past few years of television taking bigger risks, I've been on a constant hunt to find unique stories like this. If you are into crime fiction and enjoyed 'Bodies' (2023 British miniseries), Cruel Summer (2021-2023 YA anthology), and other time-jumping type of series (not to be confused with time travel), then I highly suggest giving 'Class of 09' a chance.
American Horror Story: Multiply Thy Pain (2023)
Maybe I picked the wrong episode to leave a review on?
It legitimately feel like everyone reviewing here is judging the show based on how they feel about Kim Kardashian. She's essentially just playing herself- with a bit of her mom, so it's really not a reach for her to have to reach far in the depths of her soul to find this character. I actually, personally think she's doing a decent job.
Emmy-winning performance? No.
Is this as great as the early seasons? No.
Does it have a bunch of legendary AHS actors? No.
But to judge the whole season of episode 1 and a distaste for Kim just isn't fair. It took me a while to 'get into' the last season but I've gotten into this one faster. Opinions may differ but this isn't objectively bad in any way. Who knows- I may feel differently once the season concludes, but I'm currently at episode 4 and it's entertaining and ramping up.
This season is more of a horror-mystery rather than straight horror but that's what makes it fun and engaging.
Echoes (2022)
What are these reviews?
I definitely feel like those who were "cleaning their house" etc while watching just weren't paying enough attention as this show requires paying SERIOUS attention. I just watched the current most popular YouTube video on the ending of this series and they even got major details wrong (want to keep this spoiler free) which led to their poor rating.
Yes there is one scene towards the end involving green screens which isn't done well from a technical perspective but it definitely doesn't take away from the overall show and too many people are hung up on. It's really not that serious.
And this isn't a show where we're waiting for the end twist the entire time because there are multiple twists throughout the whole runtime to really make this feel like a journey. At the end of (I think) each episode there's some kind of revelation which answers some questions but then raises new ones as well.
If you haven't watched the series and are checking out reviews in order to decide- I'd just stop reading now and go watch it. Go in knowing as little as possible. My wife and I both thoroughly enjoyed it, binged it in one sitting on a Saturday, and thought it was definitely worth our time. The acting is great. The twists and turns on top of twists and turns are very engaging. There's no 'weak' episode, though there is one 'better than the rest' episode.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Burning with Rage Forever (2022)
Felt like a refreshed, old episode
A. Definitely thought Noah was going to be fully gay by the way his character has been developing over the years but he's still young - it's totally understandable that that's where he is at this point in his life. I thought I was bi for 7-8 years before I knew I was gay - not saying Noah is, but this is when he'd start realizing that he's, at least, not totally straight. Also, why do other reviewers think it's so offensive that he knows this for himself at this age? I definitely had little school girl crushes when I was young; who didn't?
I really don't understand why this ruffled so many SVU VIEWERS' feathers? Did they not realize that Noah wasn't straight before this episode? And why be so homophobic if you're a fan of THIS show in particular? A show that's supported the LGBT+ community since Season 1 - over 20 years ago? Super confused.
B. This was a fun episode because it felt like an old episode. Like, it felt like an old storyline - if I tried hard enough I could probably compare it to at least 4-5 other episodes from the past but this was fresh, modern, and had a lot of plot twists. Felt very nostalgic - especially now that Stabler is back in the picture (though not in this episode).
I was shocked by all the negative reviews. What show do people think they're watching?
Claws (2017)
Well I guess I'm sleazy..
I watched this through it's full run but never came to leave a review. After seeing all the negative ones - I just had to leave my own. I personally don't find this show sleazy at all. Heck, half of the world loved Tiger King but THIS is too much?! This is one the most relatable shows I've ever seen (I'm also from Florida? And I'm an alcoholic in recovery? Nails are fun too - maybe that's it?) while still being comedic, mysterious, fun, and witty. Everything felt surprisingly realistic, though the drama was obviously amplified a bit - it's a TV show.
Another reviewer said that there's no other show to compare this to and there really isn't. There are some out there that are similar - but they definitely don't have the relatability or comedic factors that Claws has.
The cast is PERFECTION. There's one character that takes me a while to come around to but they eventually get a redemption too. For a show that's supposedly "all about drugs and sex" it REALLY is a funny, amazing, 'feel-good' show.
Clickbait (2021)
Loved the storytelling style..
FANTASTIC mystery/thriller series with a tech aspect told in a very original and intriguing way that myself (32F), my mother (56), AND my grandmother (77) ALL loved and watched independently. It's not common for my mother to enjoy stories like this when there's such a heavy internet/social media aspect to it but we both ended up recommending it to each other simply for the storytelling and the way they show us what happens from various different character perspectives.
I'm actually pretty surprised by the negative reviews. This is very original and unique for a story that still may look and sound like you've watched before - if that makes sense. It's definitely a perfect series for a Saturday of bingeing.
Rememory (2017)
How was this movie so unsuccessful?
I just happened to find this for free on YouTube (legally uploaded by YT, to be clear) and threw it on in the background while working and I ended up not getting ANY work done, rewinding multiple times to catch little details I missed, and thoroughly enjoying this. It's not the greatest movie I've ever seen, sure, but it's really good and deserves more attention. It made less than $100k?! With this cast? And this production value? And this acting? And this cinematography? Criminal.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: They'd Already Disappeared (2021)
One of the new best episodes of the series.
SVU is amping up the horror factor and I LOVE it. In all seriousness though, you can only come up with so many 'PG-enough' storylines before those stories start to feel recycled over and over. Not to mention, the people who grew up watching this show are all well into adulthood now and can handle more mature, realistic (not sure that this episode specifically is super realistic, I just mean in general.) content. This episode had my jaw dropped - it went places I wasn't expecting SVU to go to and it was really refreshing to actually be shocked by something on a show that's meant to be disturbing.
I would say this is up there with the William Lewis storyline - just on a much smaller scale and contained in one episode. Not comparing the stories themselves, but the impact that they have and how memorable they are. 10/10 for sure.
Truth or Dare (2017)
The better of the 2 Truth of Dares that came out around the same time.
I went into this movie WANTING a so-bad-its-good horror movie (plus an actor from one of my favorite childhood shows so.. why not?) but was super surprised when this actually ended up being really good.
It's shockingly original, given the subject matter. The practical effects are great. The acting is actually believable and SO MUCH BETTER than that of the other Truth or Dare despite this one being largely cast with unknown actors.
The third act is what REALLY sells this whole movie for me. The tension that's been building feels very, very real - almost to the point where you feel like you're in the same room with whose on screen. The character development feels SO real throughout the whole movie that it almost forces you to actually care about the fate of the characters.
This is now one of the annual movies we watch on Halloween as I see it as one of the best Halloween (the holiday) movies out there and it gets me in the spirit so I had to give it a 10. Realistically it may be more like a 8.75/10? But it clearly made such an impression on me that I enjoy rewatching it over and over.
And MAKE SURE that you're watching the correct Truth or Dare when going to watch this one. If you see Lucy Hale on the cover, you're watching the wrong movie. (That one is usually easier to find.)
Room 104: Star Time (2020)
DON'T READ THE EPISODE DESCRIPTION BEFORE WATCHING THE EPISODE.
I went in to this one blind without knowing anything about it and I LOVED it. I normally don't enjoy the more arthouse-y ones but seeing as I can relate to the subject matter, everything made complete sense. And I don't think it's necessarily one where you'd need to be able to relate to it in order to enjoy it, like some of the other episodes, as long as you can keep up with what's actually happening.
This won't be one for everyone. But it's really really good if can get past the somewhat comedic metaphors that are used. Oh - and the very end is a little... TOO metaphorical? But overall this is definitely worth 25 minutes of your time.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Guess I'm glad I didn't read the book..
Just found this on Netflix for a movie night with the wife and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I don't want to get into spoilers because I really want people to watch this and not be scared off by the reviews. While there are a couple parts that are predictable, overall this was a great movie and a really enjoyable time. I typically get distracted by my phone, etc during movies and I was fully focused on the movie the entire run-time.
Great cinematography, fun and captivating watch, great cast, great acting. Great in comparison to the book? Seems unlikely. Great movie if you go in blind? Yes.
I would recommend not reading and/or watching anymore reviews and go watch it for yourself if you haven't already or else you'll go in biased and not get a REAL experience - whether you end up enjoying it or not.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Disappointing if you're a hardcore fan of the franchise.
Disclaimer: I don't watch trailers cause a lot of times they can spoil the movie.
I rewatched every Saw movie before I went to see Spiral and I definitely didn't need to. There was no continuity or real relation to any of the previous movies. It didn't even feel like a horror movie - to put it simply, this was Law & Order: Crooked Cops & Serial Killers Division. A whole new spinoff from the originals.
Chris Rock was fantastic and I did laugh unironically, but that's not why I went to see this. I REALLY did not want to go to theaters, but as a ride or die-type fan, I wanted to support the filmmakers and I was genuinely excited for this. It was predictable. It wasn't a horror movie. I wasn't attached to many of the characters cause there was no real character development with the exception of Chris Rock's character. I don't understand how this is being rated so well, everyone in the theater seemed disappointed.
I guess my final thought are that I wish I would've just waited for it to be on VOD and watched it from the comfort of my own bed - I would've enjoyed it more and my expectations would've been lower. Forcing us to go to the theaters to see it seemed to subliminally overhype it, at least in my opinion. And don't go in thinking this is gonna be like ANY of the other Saw movies cause it's just.. not. At all. I was prepared for it not to a normal sequel - but not THIS far gone.
6.5/10 as a standalone film. 3/10 compared if you want to compare to previous installments of the franchise.
Porno (2019)
Solid Horror-Comedy
Another reviewer said something along the lines of "imagine if Kevin Smith made a Clerks as a horror-comedy" and that's basically what this is with the addition of a couple (well one, really) gross-out nudity scenes but nothing too intense. This is the type of movie that you'd watch after watching some truly dark films that leave you in a 'mood'. It's a good pick-me-up.
The acting was surprisingly really good. The story is just okay but that really isn't the important part, if that makes sense. All of the practical effects are great. It's quirky, fun, gross, and pretty fast-paced once all the character development is over.
Overall, it's definitely worth a watch.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Worth the wait.
Trust the early reviewers - the people who waited months and months for this to come out and were not just expecting Hill House repackaged in different wrapping. Yes - this has a lot of similarities to Hill House - like the atmosphere, the house, some of the actors, etc. but it's almost like people were expecting a sequel to HH from what I'm reading?
I'll leave this spoiler-free in the hopes that people who don't need cheap jump scares, gore, or crazy CGI in order to appreciate a FANTASTIC ghost story will find it and not be dissuaded by the reviewers who didn't know what they were watching.
Think of it like American Horror Story, sometimes you get ghosts, sometimes vampires, sometimes it's a slasher season, sometimes its a period piece. Bly Manor is not a completely different series, it definitely still exists in the same universe and that's apparent - it's simply a different story. And, like Ryan Murphy, Mike Flanigan (the showrunner) likes to work with same actors as well. But enough comparing Bly Manor to other shows.
This time around we get a paranormal gothic romance (just as the premise on Netflix states & some people seemed to miss) that takes place in the countryside near London, set in the 80s for the most part. The story breaks one very meaningful stereotype to certain viewers, takes some very unexpected twists and turns, and is one of the best STORIES and narratives I've personally ever seen in "Television Mini-Series".
The BEST thing about this show is that it has a conclusive end - so you don't have to worry about that. And the even BETTER part is that due to the fact that we get our questions answered, a second-watch of the series is SO MUCH FUN.
I really hope the uninformed and borderline ignorant reviewers don't push anyone away from this. Give it a chance for yourself. Just don't go in with expectations that this is going to be terrifying and you MAY just be blown away by all the twists and turns and how the story manages to connects all the dots. You MIGHT even shed a tear of joy, tragedy, or both.
The acting, especially by the children, is AMAZING. The cinematography is fantastic. The writing is great. And there's one particularly award-worthy episode in it's own right. I really wish I could write two reviews so I can include spoilers - but the more important thing right now is to get people to understand what this show is prior to watching with set expectations. It's so intelligent without being pretentious at all.
Oh and I cannot express enough just how much fun THE SECOND WATCH is once you know all the secrets (:
Erica (2019)
Most well-made FMV I've ever played.
I rated this a while ago, but just now read the reviews after getting (I think!) every ending. First, I'm not sure which platforms this is available on, but I played on PS4 and you do not have to use your phone to control the game - you can just use the touch pad on a normal PS4 (dualshock) controller. My wifi can be really spotty in the bedroom and I can't get my phone to connect to the same connection that I have the PS4 on so this made me very happy. (Plus I'm not really a fan of games that force you to use your phone as a controller unless they're like.. Jackbox games.)
Next - the story is genuinely mysterious. As the game says on the first load screen, it's impossible to get all the answers with one playthrough. After playing multiple times, I can say with sincerity that you can have a COMPLETELY different experience from one playthrough to the next.
Oh and before I forget - if you're a trophy hunter, this is an easy grab. It'll take a couple playthroughs and certain parts can get a bit repetitive, but you'll go into certain choices armed with the knowledge of the last run, so it's necessary. Also, you don't get any trophies until you complete each playthrough as to not spoil certain plot points - so you must complete it in order to get them. It's easy to lose track of time when playing a video game, but I THINK an average playthrough is about an hour & 45 minutes. Sometimes longer, sometimes shorter.
And finally, it really feels like A LOT of work went into this. Not only is the story incredibly complex, but the gameplay, mechanics, pathways, and yes - even the controls feel like they were crafted with great care and detail. I'm not sure of the budget for this game - but it LOOKS like it was at least 7 figures. If not- then even more kudos to the devs.
I'm a fan. I really need to look into the streaming rights for this one.
Into the Dark: I'm Just F*cking with You (2019)
I don't understand the bad reviews..
Clearly the people leaving bad reviews aren't hardcore horror fans (we're a niche community that appreciate things in different ways) nor are they very internet savvy.
This 'installment' was FANTASTIC. Specifically CHESTER - oh man he was the best character ever. New favorite movie serial killer in modern times. Yeah, it was a dark comedy AND a horror/thriller, but it was SO much more than even that.
This was great. There was no slow burn, no waiting to finally get to the good parts - it was an adventure from start to finish. I was second guessing my every thought, I laughed, I was disturbed, I loved how 'real' it was. I guess you have to be super familiar with internet culture to enjoy this properly. However, Chester alone SHOULD be enough to carry this episode to AT THE VERY LEAST a 7/10.
The First Purge (2018)
I guess I'm the only person who liked this movie.
Maybe it's because I'm an addict in recovery. Maybe it's because I live up here. Maybe it's because I grew up poor.
Who is going to have the most power in this setting? It's the FIRST Purge. No one knows what to expect. No one seriously prepares. Who are the most likely people to take each other out during a 12 hour period of facked-up-overly-encouraged crime? The big-time (admittedly definitely TOO BLACK) kingpin types. Drug dealers are usually black because drug addicts are usually white. Its just the way it is. White people love heroin.
And who would be most likely to accept the job to go escalate this extremely political, racial situation? Neo-nazis and the KKK.
This isn't an accurate depiction of either black or white people. The only people who are going to participate in this FIRST of its kind 'experiment' are people who are already a bit desensitized to violence.
There were very few 'random' purges - and the only one I can think of at this moment was an old white lady watching someone (her husband?) burn to death. (Was there another white lady who killed her husband earlier in the movie?)
Anyway - this movie pissed me off. But in a way that it was supposed to. I liked it. Even if it's an unpopular opinion.
Delirium (2018)
Don't read the reviews or trust the rating.
I would go into this movie as blindly as possible. Stop reading reviews now and go watch the movie. It's currently (2/19) on Netflix.
This is my favorite sort of genre out there - so I've seen a ton of 'is it real or is it all in their head' type of movies. This one literally kept me guessing until the end. The whole time I was watching this movie, I would say 'Okay, don't get too excited because this must have a terrible ending to garner its 5/10 IMDb rating'.
However - no terrible ending. I thoroughly enjoyed the entire movie. The beginning was a little slow, but it felt necessary to build tension and I was second-guessing my predictions until the very end (which is rare because I know all the tropes and usually can figure out the end before it comes).
It's DEFINITELY worth an hour and a half of your time if you're not looking for traditional horror. This is definitely more of a psychological thriller/mystery that is actually well constructed and criminally underrated than a fun, scary movie. Maybe all the bad reviews are from people who thought this was going to be more jump scary or gory? I really don't know. I loved this movie.
If I had to compare it to anything without spoiling it, I would maybe say The Boy meets The Intruders meets LOST. I know that doesn't make sense but perhaps it will after watching?
The Charnel House (2016)
Not all the good reviews are fake.
I admittedly gave this a 10 instead of a 9 to try and balance the rating out a tiny fraction more. I went into this movie knowing very little about it (Which I think makes for a better experience regardless. Knowing ratings and reviews and too much about the trailer taints how you're going to react.) and just thought it'd be a fun/dumb horror movie to watch, as me and my wife try and watch at least 5 new horror movies each week.
I was very pleasantly surprised by this movie. The concept was usual, but unique in its own way and with interesting twists. The execution of the concept was solid - much better than I would expect with from a small movie like this.
If you haven't seen this movie yet - I would stop reading reviews and watch it for yourself now before you learn too much about it. You might enjoy it like I did.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Relatable?
Still one of my favorite shows in 2017. Needed to write a review just because "The Mick" just came out and there wasn't enough love for Kaitlin Olson.
I know the Seinfeld references are old, but if anything I see the closest resemblance to Shameless, which is in my top 5 as well, but funnier.
This is one of those shows that you can watch any episode 47 times and still find it entertaining, and there's only a handful of shows out there that I feel this way about.
I don't think this show will be canceled anytime soon, but I just want to add my input cause IMDb says the popularity is down and I want this show to last for as long as humanly possible.
The 100: Terms and Conditions (2016)
You must have to have a certain level of maturity to watch this show.
Listen, I'm a 27 year old lesbian who knows good and well not to gain attachments to lesbian characters in mainstream shows because they always die.
I just started binge watching this show a week ago and it's now one my favorite shows ever. I ALMOST Didn't EVEN START WATCHING IT ALL BECAUSE OF THE SUDDEN DIP IN RATINGS. I'm so glad I gave it a chance. Yeah it sucks Lexa died. It would've been amazing to have a sci fi version of South of Nowhere going on. But the backstory and the long term mystery of the entire series is actually starting to get interesting. It got away from the real sci fi stuff for a while, and now it's coming back.
TL; DR Lexa's death was major for plot development (although I'll admit they could've done it better) and it's not the end of the world.
Hopefully,
Making a Murderer (2015)
Be prepared to watch in one sitting.
I don't want to give away too much. To get the full experience, do not read too many reviews and definitely don't read up on the case if you don't already know.
My girlfriend made me put down the video games and watch TV with her. This docu-series looked boring, but a decent compromise on something we could watch together.
I was SO pleasantly surprised. I love suspense. The key ingredient in making a binge worthy show is the cliffhanger. In Making a Murderer, each episode typically ends with a little jaw-dropping-plot-twist that literally left me glued to the couch for ten hours straight.
Give it a chance.
House M.D.: The Social Contract (2009)
Fab.
Definitely one of the best episodes of the season. But, don't take my word for it. I disagree with so many episode reviews I read, as a lot of the determining factors involved in a rating are based on personal preference.
The patient-of-the-week is hilarious. My girlfriend is the type of comedy fan that needs the jokes to be pretty surface and not too complicated. She's not a huge fan of the show like I am, but she loved this episode, despite her lack of knowledge of the characters and back stories.
I enjoyed this episode for different reasons. I relate to Dr House, the person, on a personal level. I typically hate people, but I'm really smart about a few things. The relationship between me and my best friend is eerily similar to House and Wilson.
I'm not a big fan of the melodrama -- but this episode just brought up so many emotions; generally favorable. Empathy is one of my strongest traits, and I was feeling it hard. I felt like I was inside of House's head the whole time. Ah. Just watch it.
I don't want to give too much away, so I strongly recommend watching this episode and experiencing it for yourself. With a long-running TV show, you know basically what to expect. As always the acting by the main cast was incredible, especially House and Wilson.
House M.D.: Fetal Position (2007)
Why so serious ?
First, let me say -- I am one of the most liberal people I've ever had the pleasure of knowing.
I don't think there was any hidden agenda behind this episode at all. This woman was not seeking an abortion, she was vehemently against it, as she went through a more difficult process than most to even get pregnant. This baby/fetus was no accident nor surprise, it was planned and deeply wanted. (I'm also a little biased as I am a 25 year old lesbian going through a premature mid life crisis)
Never in this episode were ethics or morals or religion or any other BS that comes up when talking about abortion .. This was just simply a mother who really wanted a baby and grew an early attachment to it and wanted nothing besides saving it's life. Plus, the process of getting pregnant in a non traditional fashion takes a lot of energy and money, just saying.
I think this was great episode and I even teared up at the end. Cuddy got some good air time and we got to see a little more into her psyche. Plus, we got to see House acting like a human being yet being himself at the same time which are some of my favorite parts of the whole series..