Change Your Image
bulge4024-70-124574
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Went in with low expectations but surprised
I actually really enjoyed this. Was the same feel as the originals. The ending was a little rushed but overall. I really liked the feel and I'm happy Disney didn't ruin it. Impressed with the cgi for Ford. Plenty of action as you would expect from Indi, good to see some old movies can still turn out a modern sequel. Don't believe the haters reviews, it's a solid movie with a decent plot, great special effects and soundtrack as expected. Was hoping Short Round would have made an appearance. I do however think that's enough now. Another sequel is definitely not needed, the saga is now complete and we all got closure.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Under Rated Gem
Sure it has some flaws and a few bad acting scenes. But overall I enjoyed this flick. The effects are good along with a decent enough plot. Overall a decent movie and deserves a higher rating.
Reminiscence (2021)
Far from great, but far from terrible
There was some moments where this could have had real potential to score higher, I personally liked the film noir voice over, detective idea, my partner however hated it.
It's definitely a slow burner and and from a sci-fi perspective, not many plot holes, apart from the massive one at the end in the tank, that made no sense at all.
Salvation (2017)
So much potential but soo many plot holes
It could have been so much more. But so many plot holes in this makes it unwatchable.
I tried to ignore them but with every episode they get worse and worse. I'm afraid I'm going to call it quits half way through season one. Such a shame.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Terrible
Why does Hollywood insist on shoving a plotless work of rubbish down our necks.
Terrible script, no plot whatsoever, bad acting, predictable and just pure nonsense.
Special effects are the only thing that stops me rating 0.
Do yourself a favour and skip this one.
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (2017)
Best one yet
Words don't do this game justice. Simply fantastic.
Lost in Space (2018)
Should have left it at 1 season
Been waiting for season 2 for some time with anticipation, yet they destroyed it. The first season was far from excellent but it was easy watch with some great visuals. However season 2 just insults the viewers intelligence and generally annoys you. If your reading this half way through watching season 1, finish there. I implore you to not watch season 2.
Crown Vic (2019)
Nice Surprise
Great from start to finish. Ignore the bad reviews, it's dark and gritty and it works!
Another Life (2019)
So painful to watch
The trailer is the best part of this show, I mean it's just terrible. I have been waiting for a new sci-fi for some time but no. Just no, terrible casting, terrible plot, terrible script. Visuals ok. The most single important space mission earth has ever tasked and our saviours, our representatives.... a bunch of drama millennial idiots. I do hope the producers read these reviews.
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019)
That's what I was waiting for!!!!
Despite the many holes in the plot, this was by far one of the best episodes of any Star Trek ever. One to watch again
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Could have been better
I guess when you wait so long and all you see on all media platforms is GOT then you expect a great episode for the starter, of course contextually for the story it's a great episode, but nothing happens, which I personally felt let down
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow (2019)
It's got terrible
As a true fan of the Star Trek collections, I was pleased with this at begging. But this latest insult to intelligence of the last few episodes is becoming painful to watch. Really..... you need to travel in time? That's your only option now? Why not arm a photon torpedo next the warp core then abandon ship? Why not download the data to another device as it was allowing you to do so to the suit? Why not fly discovery into a star or block hole or even into an asteroid and disable navigation? Many things but no you choose go beyond.
Bumblebee (2018)
Welcome back Autobots
Glad to see this franchise got saved. Best release in a while. Definitely worth the watch.
Aquaman (2018)
The hype always let's you down
Overall not that good, not saying it's terrible and it's worth the watch, just don't expect great things. Special effects, fight and actions scenes are great, story is weak and rushed, acting not bad, it's more of a script issue I think. Sometimes trying to be funny when not necessary. But give I'd say give it a go, don't expect great things and you will probably enjoy it as an easy movie.