Change Your Image
susanlearudd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Freightened: The Real Price of Shipping (2016)
Should be assigned viewing in all high schools / colleges
What is sad is how few people watch documentaries like this, much less review them...and apparently some who did watch a little bit of it missed the entire point. Shipping has destroyed worker wages worldwide. It is also destroying the environment worldwide. Sure, bringing us cheap goods, but if all workers were paid better than a pittance wouldn't we be able to increase sales worldwide? Create a higher standard of living for everyone? The gullible believe that the government is out to get them and reduce their "freedoms" but the truth is if most people are kept desperately poor they never have any choice to begin with.
Jericho (2006)
15+ years later...to depressing to watch
A small town full of white people...with a token black guy. I lived in this rural town in Virginia when trump was voted in. I left before the end of 2018 and moved to the city. I will admit I get cranky watching anything about small rural towns full of white people (IE trump supporters) these days.
I've watched a few episodes and agree the acting is fine, but the science needs work. Country people have their own wells...but to "cover" them?? Don't think so. Also you will need electricity to run the pumps to get water out of the well. The radioactive cloud taking like 24 hours to reach them? (I guess we really don't know how far way Denver is so I will give them the benefit of the doubt. I may have to wait a few years more before I finish the series...just seeing a town full of white "Christians" right now that are not working together to solve problems. Which is far too realistic at the present moment.
Salvation (2017)
If you are a sci-fi fan hoping this will be science-y, move along
We are big sci-fans ****Star Trek- any of them**** (the best of course), Star Wars, Star Gate, Fringe, Jeremiah, Firefly, Marvel Movies, Xmen, Galaxy Quest, Men in Black, Independence Day 1 & 2, The Final Countdown, Total Recall, Terminator, Battleship, Battlestar Galactica (from the 70s) Pacific Rim 1 & 2, 2001, 2010 are some of our favorites. I was bored at around the 4th episode, hubby gave up in season 2.
This is not Science Fiction, it is Peyton Place. In other words if you like soap operas you will love it. If you want Science in your science fiction, move along, there is nothing to see here.
The Men Who Built America (2012)
What about Labor?
Watching this again nearly 10 years later...the ultimate devotional to capitalism!!! More should have been said about how these men built their fortunes on the backs of workers with low wages, long hours, no healthcare, no retirement or job safety rules. That would have been more accurate. They are not as admirable as we think.
The disaster at Johnstown showed that.
Battleship (2012)
A Whole Bunch of Fun
My husband and I didn't discover this movie till years after its release, and now have watched it many times over the last 3 years or so. Just today I checked IMDB to see what others rated it - and am SHOCKED! Grant you I have limited military knowledge, but it is great fun with wonderful CGI. Don't understand the negativity at all! The usage of the veterans of the Mighty Mo and Gregory Gadson added much so much dignity. Awesome film.