Change Your Image
KittyWitty917
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
May December (2023)
Please explain the ending?
Got totally lost in the sick psyche of Gracie and then actress Elizabeth's psyche wanting to correctly portray her. I get it. But, by the end of the movie I'm not sure if I understood it....the crossover personalities? Characters ALL pretenders except, possibly Gracie's ex husband. The oldest son of first marriage was pretty honest about life and HE ABSOLUTELY knew he was screwed up!...."Thanks mom." Portman's character starts out timid ....then goes too far and questions her own inner struggle with todays morals....or is she just practicing her role of when she must act out Gracie on film. Too weird of a movie to rate higher than a 4.
Johnny Angel (1945)
Am I the Only One?
I didn't read the book. I've watched the movie twice and gone over it in many places numerous times. Am I the only one who doesn't know what happened to the money? Did I miss it? Are we just supposed to suppose?
Pieces of Her (2022)
Baby Andrea does the best acting.
I didn't read the book, I didn't know the story. After the first episode I was willing to go the distance. Then EVERYTHING hit a wall. Bad acting throughout. Bad telling of the story. When it was over I still didn't know the full story. Or, did I miss it? With the bad lighting, depressed characters, and piecing past to present and who was who, I still didn't get it.
Old friends died. All new friends died except ex husband and he committed a crime with no follow up. Ok. Just another secret in Colette's fractured life. It was a mess. Did I miss a plot twist on my way to the fridge...possibly. Like, where'd the money come from?...and why was Colette's father was such a bad dude? And if Andrea's dad went to prison how did he contribute to any crime? But I'm not going back to the episodes to find out. The end was not worth the effort. Can't believe this was a story they'd want to make into a movie.
The Card Counter (2021)
Really?
Bottom of the barrel for Scorsese. I expected so much more. Well acted. The script does draw you in to stay with and to see how the storyline evolves. Just when you think you might have a handle on some characters....you're back at GO with many unanswered questions. Script could have given up more. And yeah....not everyone is suited to marry have 2.5 kids an SUV and a dog.....but really?
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Unexpected
Well written, excellently acted. You might think it's slow but it's not. The chapter effect gives one time to understand all the character development: the strengths, the fears, the idleness, the weaknesses. Phil and Peter had more in common than one thought....but Phil was cruel. They were both highly intelligent and educated. Phil was out to harm and he was surprised to find he might have a friend. All Peter cared about was protecting his mother. You do NOT know where this story is going. You might think you do but that's why the writing is so excellent. Suburb ending. 👏👏👏 to the screenplay. I would have titled the movie " Trapping the Dog." But then again, it doesn't matter.
Rage (1972)
Horribly Frustrating Movie
Rage might have been a top script in 1972 but fast forward to watch it now and it only solidifies how in 1972 the government could come in and take over ones medical situation, while keeping the main character sedated as to not find out his son has died and he will follow him shortly....all in the Good name of science and "what's best" for the patient. A toxic chemicals were released into the air and Scott's son dies. The main doctor characters and the military are all covering up this grave error and Scott dies before he can fully get his revenge. I felt totally uncomfortable watching this. George C Scott's acting is of course suburb but the movie ponders much too slow. There is the usual cast of characters all TV watchers for the past 50 years will be familiar with and leading the cast next to Scott is Martin Sheen and Richard Basehart. The movie was produced before HIPPA rights kicked in and all characters are motivated by Fear of the army. This film would draw a skeptical and angry crowd in 2021....and it would get plenty of tomatoes thrown at the screen.
Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed (2021)
But where are ALL the paintings?
Steve never discusses where the paintings are. Is he afraid of being sued too? I've read that's the big disappointment in his life, besides his dad dying, and it's never discussed. That part of the story was gigantically overlooked.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Disappointing
All actors are excellent craftsmen....but the story kind of flatlines....it never peaks. Yes, we find out what the conspiracy is but in a very anticlimactic way. Actually, the movie was overall disappointing. Wait until it's a free movie on cable to view.
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Chopin Etude 10, No 3 in E Major
As Music Composer of this film, Roy Webb included Chopin's piece at the piano played by Tom Conway as he also included the same Chopin music when he composed for The Enchanted Cottage two years later in 1945 played by Herbert Marshall. It's a beautiful piece called Etude 10, No 3 in E Major.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
No Joy
*****SPOILER ALERT******
Might be difficult to watch if you've lost a baby at birth. The acting is good enough, but there's not an ounce of joy in the movie. Vanessa's character seems to be walking through life not really attached, before or after birth of baby. . Shia's character has some interest going in the beginning but after their baby dies the movie continues on a flat line as does Shia and Vanessa's characters. The movie continues flat only to give way when Burstyn wants to drive home an emotional point or two. In the end the writer gives a glimpse in how Vanessa's character evolved, but no details, just a nagging, "do ya think?" And Shia is out of the total picture by the funeral, never to return. And, I feel it's about Shia's character losing his self and Vanessa's character finding her self. A tragedy will either make you or break you. Not a film I'd pay special money to see. I'd probably enjoy the popcorn better than the movie.
Tenet (2020)
Ya think ya know
Ya think you know what's going on...until you don't. I feel this is a special movie, and very much set up to go into seasonal episodes, but I wish I could have followed it better. As my title suggests, just when you think you've got it, you get thrown into a different reality. Nolen's got a script that's a must see at least twice if not more.
I'm not sure if I enjoyed it. But it was interesting.
The Damned Don't Cry (1950)
Nice Cast helps a good Script.
This is a nice beginning to Joan's 1950's collection of films. 21st century contemporary times the ending would have made for a nice Season 1. From the script, cast, studio and LA and Palm Springs location shots, it's a classic Joan Crawford vehicle with her character working her way up the ladder from a poor, neglected housewife to a used syndicate moll, simple terms. Joining along side her top billing is multi talented David Brian, the always versatile and handsome Steve Cochran (died way too young), the steadfast Kent Smith (his roles getting better as he aged) and a wonderful subtlety played performance by classic character actress Selena Royale, to round out the cast. It's worth the watch for sure!
Proxima (2019)
Flatline on story
Although the acting was very good at best, (***Spoiler Alert***), the story was flat....about the personal turmoil of one astronauts about to leave her daughter for a year.
There could have been a "consequence" built into the story line to make the movie more interesting with some intensity....but the writers didn't go in that direction,
which ultimately failed in the end. I could have written three possible better endings. Instead, we just watched a mother and young 8 year old daughter go through their personal journeys, all the while seeing the mother astronaut not dealing well with leaving, resisting and breaking the rules, putting her co astronauts at risk.....
and then the rocket takes off. I felt it didn't make for a very captivating and interesting story. Actually one stays with the movie "waiting" for the story to turn to some struggling epoch ending....and it doesn't. There it fails.
Private Life (2018)
Trials of older adults getting pregnant
I felt it was a very well done movie. Actors on spot, story line great, kept you interested. Not ONE dull moment.
***Spoiler Alert***. The ending sucked. It was soooo bad I couldn't believe it. Why!! Why!! With all their
heartache why throw in another teaser on the prego experience at the end. A better ending would have been for their
niece to show up with her baby nine months later as a gift of love which was her intent to begin with. If the
Nine Months Later timeline printed on the screen was to maybe give the viewer that impression.... the director
should have followed through with the ACTUAL SCENE.....and not a baby maybe downer teaser. I was being generous
with 5 stars just because ALL the actors did a tremendous job with this sensitive subject matter.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Whaaaaa happened?
I had to leave my seat for 5-8 minutes to answer a babysitting call....I returned to my seat and the caper was over????
After a very almost ha-ha movie I was expecting brother Danny to rise from the dead and at least do a cliche' toast with sis.
Didn't happen. The movie was a major cliche'.
American Pastoral (2016)
Worth the time to watch....
Brilliantly filmed and acting superb American Pastoral shows how lives can be turned upside down even for those whose beginnings are so charmed and envied. It's a sad movie but not false in the story of family, parental love and how, given the circumstances, that love can't save or fix what shatters their existence. Yes, we don't truly know what motivates Merry. But, in real life there are times, we never have the answers.
Ewan McGregor captures this brilliantly.