Change Your Image
Meeren
Reviews
About Time (2013)
Shouldn't it have been Poppy?
Somehow I thought he was at some point going to leave the beatiful Mary for the girl-next-door Poppy - you know, the blonde girl he (finally) kissed in the beginning - the Poppy with stars in her eyes and the largest grin on her face after he kissed her? Mary never smiled at him in the same happy way. Mary is beautiful, but uninteresting (and would she have fallen so fast for our guy as she supposedly did? I think not).
But I loved what the Father said in his speach; the most important thing is to marry someone who is kind. I would love to see a quite normal girl in the role as Mary in this movie; someone not beautiful at first sight, but who becomes beautiful as we learn to know her.
You see, would our man have fallen for a plain girl when she came out of that dark restaurant?
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Homeward (1994)
Worf is pretty handsome without the Klingon skull!
I say. His acting skills shows better now. Wish they would take his Klingon brow away permanently.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Loose ends!
I really enjoyed the creepy atmosphere in episodes 1-6, but the last episodes were too slow. The creepiness also wanished. And the ghosts/monsters turned into ..nothing? Several of the monsters weren't ever seen; e.g. the man with the beard and the baby. My screen was too dark to see anything lurking in the shadows anyway. So it felt as episode 1 gave a lot of promise about ghosts that never really appeared later. Some loose ends after 9 episodes: - Hanna was supposed to "save them all", but she did nothing, only telling the cook to go the lake? - Why was there no follow-up on the scene of Hanna and Miles in the church room, where Miles was sinister with the lighter? - There was a scene were Flora wakes up alone lying on the grass, but what happened to her before that? - Did Peter kill his mother?
Nevertheless, the story about Viola the revenant creeped a bit under my skin.. In Norwegian we have this word "Gjenganger" to describe a ghost that keeps coming back over and over again in the same tracks, in the same stairs etc.. "Revenant" would be the closest description in English, I suppose.
The romance was perfectly fine, but the melodrama in the end was over the top. Please, don't go all Kahlil Gibran on us, please, with preaching and cliches.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Aquiel (1993)
Looking for Mother in the House on the Hill
The dream Acquil refers to several times in her log, is it a reference to Hitchcocks "Psycho"? With the mother in the house on the hill. Or is it related to "The Thing"? Or the book that is also mentioned in the series. My vote go for Bates and his mother, but I could be wrong. I enjoyed the episode.
Normal People (2020)
Halfways expected Connell to turn into a sado psychopath
I loved the four or five first episodes, I cried and I cried. But then I got annoyed. What does Marianne love in this man who isn't able to utter his feelings. Even worse, along the way he more and more resembled a cold-harted psychopath - one who is only interested in "whats in it for me" and uses people. We lost sight of Marianne, and many episodes dwindeled around Connells life. And it isn't pretty. It's a shame how he treats Helen. Will this be the way he treats all people he meet. Jada, I know he is supposed to be the sweet darling hero in this series, but when it gets too the final episode I was half expecting him to turn into a psychpath. After all; Marianne has always fallen for the wrong guys, hasn't she?
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Why is everybody discussing Holly's moral when clearly Doc is the dubious one
Why is everybody discussing Holly's moral when really it is Doc's moral and lust who should be put to debate? Howcome no-one reacts to Doc Golightly's creepy beahvior of marrying Holly when she was only 13?
In the movie Doc is portrayed as a "good-hearted" man in his fifties who just took care of Holly and Fred. Right...and the happens to marry her at age 13. And no eyebrows raised at that? No - in the movie they have Holly crying when she tells Doc to go back without her. Ugh. A movie made by a man with a mans look. A childbride and a man get married, but the child is to be blamed for running away and becoming a prostitute.
I give the movie some stars for the clothes and good actors, and fine music.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Most Toys (1990)
Oh, the sad look on Data's phase when...
He looks down on his destroyed Starfleet suit as Kiva leaves the room!
Emma. (2020)
I must go and rewatch the 2009 Garai/Miller version at once
..in order to erase this 2020 mess from my head. Mr Knightly was constantly the underdog to Emma in this new version, and not the other way around as it should've been. His "Badly done!" fells flat as he has to deliver the line to Emma being positioned higher than him, in a wagon. And the nosebleed, really! And the ridicolous shirt collars.
The film could be a musical - omit the lines and just keep music and there you have it. The music was fine but there was too much of it.
I give some stars due to the some fine characters portraying e.g. Jane Fairfax - a quite likeable Jane in this version! And, although at first very strange to see Yara of the Iron Islands in a Jane Austen, her Mrs Weston very soon fits nicely into place.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Up the Long Ladder (1989)
Rikers genes......
Soo, who now thinks there is at least one child of Riker growing up on that planet? Why else would they bring Riker and Colleen into each others arms? :)