Change Your Image
bradleejay-118-315323
Reviews
Believers (2020)
Based on True Ghost Stories
The show has good intentions. It's based on true ghost stories and if you are familiar with famous paranormal stories you may recognize some of them. It's definitely not on par of a better series such as "Paranormal Witness" The acting has a lot to be desired as the stories are acted out and contains with some actual footage. I like concept I just wish the overall quality was better. If it comes back perhaps they can tweak it.
American Restoration (2010)
Watch for the restorations and ignore the schtick
One of the more watchable "Reality" shows if you just ignore the cast clowing around. Rick Dale is a master of restoring practically anything! Watching him restore something that should be buried in a crap heap to something that looks factory new is the appeal of the show. For some reason producers feel they have to have a sitcom feel and have the cast joke around with their asinine antics. If you can get past that you can enjoy the show.
Dark (2017)
Mystery, Intrigue, and Time Travel Make perfect Match!
A small German town is dealing with the disapearances and deaths of young boys within their own community This is connected to a time portal created at the town's nuclear power plant. The story gets quite complicated and very intriguing as characters traveling through the era's create consequences which cannot be undone. A must watch for Time Travel fans.
The Swarm (1978)
Not Woth Your Time as Diaster Movies Go
Irwin Allen's "The Swarm" features many recognizable actors if you want to call that a positive. It's dialogue is positively dreadful. It's has a terrible plot featuring killer bees that have stated to invade America and the special effects are laughable. If you feel a need to watch an Irwin Allen movie stick to "The Posedian Adventure. "
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Closure for the Remaining Character Jesse
Although the pace is a little slow this movie should satisfy most BB fans. It uses flashbacks featuring favorites such as Walt and Mike to interwine timelines as Jesse Pinkman goes on the run as the only remaining significant BB character.
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
Should have stopped while she was "a head".
I am watching this by myself because I have "no body" to watch it with. I don't know if I will make it through the whole movie because it is so bad.
Yesterday (2019)
Loved the concept more than the movie
The story is intriguing about a struggling musician who through a fluke accident is thrust in an alternate universe in which the Beatles don't exist. Himesh Patel plays musician Jack Malik who is only an adequate singer and performer but this only emphasizes how good these songs really are. He plagiarizes all the Beatles songs he can piece together by memory and has a meteoric rise to fame even impressing Ed Sheeran. But along his way to the top he starts to lose touch with his former manager and love interest Ellie played by Lily James. There are some funny moments but there should be many with this clever plot. It's like having a delicious meal with small portions leaving you unsatisfied. I liked it. I just expected more.