Change Your Image
sdj-5
Reviews
Die Abenteuer des Grafen Bobby (1961)
This is a Masterpiece
Peter Alexander was THE ultimate Austrian legend. He could act, he could do comedy and he was able to sing like a nightingale. Until today he is the most legendary Austrian actor, no one will ever come close to him. He was an all-around talent.
This movie is quite funny, in all different kinds of aspects. It makes fun of the tourists, who crave Viennese and Austrian culture, it makes fun of our degeneration, our false past icons. It is critical to society in a very accessible and easy way.
Gunther Philipp is as excellent as always. But Peter is the real star in the film, the way he transforms into a woman is unmatched until this very day. He was sensual enough to do it in a respecitve style. I can only recommend this film. It is part of Austrian culture.
And Just Like That...: When in Rome (2021)
Still got it
I was on the fence, if I should watch this show. I enjoyed the series back then and was a bit scared, of how woke this would get. And yes it is woke, but unlike many other shows or movies, it feels right here. Because this show was always about diversity and it doesn't feel like an add-on to go with the times like in many, many other pieces of media these days.
That said, I like that episodes are longer now and men are not all idiots anymore (although most still behave like that), but that's SatC. And there are some things happening with Miranda and the direction this is heading, I wonder if they pull it off. I would love it for Cynthia Nixon and her character, because it just feels right.
Speaking of the "girls", Carries clothes still are terrible, but that's the flair. And I hope Kristin Davis takes it easy on the Botox in coming seasons.
No Time to Die (2021)
This is not a Bond movie
This is not a good Bond movie. It might be an acceptable action-flick but it is one of the worst Bond movies ever, nothing that defines a Bond movie can be found here. The story is atrocious, the cast feels very bored and I am glad it's over.
As for the music, although Billie Eilish is a brilliant artist, you forget the theme song, while it's even playing. And worst of all, a genius like Hans ZImmer obviously does not know what to do with the Bond theme or the music.
I know, no composer ever will be able to replace John Barry (he was the Mozart of Soundtracks), but this was mediocre at best. Positively, the main Bond-Theme was never arranged as good as here, but that's it.
Best moment in the movie was the music from "On her Majesty's Secret Service" in the opening sequence. Man that opening sequence, the worst of all Bonds. Of course I will buy the BluRay for my Bond colllection. But man will that disc never be played...
Waldrausch (1962)
Nice love-drama, not as funny as films in the years after
A nice movie from the "pre-entertaining" era in Austria. A bit over exaggerated in dramaturgy, but overall a very nice flick. Seeing some users rating it at one here at IMDb really is a weird choice, because there are much worse films out there. It boosts a plausible hero (Ambros), and a good and attractive villain (Crispin). As well as quite beautiful and very talented Austrian actresses of that time in the female leading parts. Marianne Hold was a really attractive woman and Ingeborg Schöner was on of those pretty girls (later casted in funny, romantic movies - cannot remember seeing here in a lot of drama's like this one, though).
Austria had it's movie peek until the beginning of the 70's. This movie is more a love drama than the more happier and a lot funnier Austrian movies in the years after. It boosts traditional values and there's also the occasional annoying little boy who pulls on strings story-wise.
A nice appearance of the young Herbert Fux can also be seen, he is the co-worker of the hero Ambros. Already showing his potential ;) A 7 out of 10. Though I wanted to give a 6 first.