Change Your Image
dharakharn-imdb
My top favourite films:
Scum
Clockwork Orange
LOTR saga
Memento
Truman Show
Star Wars
Monty Python films
Sweet Sixteen
Kes
Riff-Raff
Cathey Come Home
Trainspotting
The Graduate
Quadrophenia
Chinatown
The Big Lebowski
A Hard Day's Night
Blazing Saddles
Dr. Strangelove (or how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb)
The Last King of Scotland
Straw Dogs
On the Waterfront
Donnie Darko
Whistle Down the Wind
Ghosts (2006)
City of God
Saw
Fight Club
Airplane
Dockers
Les quatre cents coups (The 400 Blows)
Secret Life
28 Days Later
Blair Witch Project
The Homecoming (1973)
(The Legend of) Johnny Kool
Other good films:
Face
Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Nightmare before Christmas
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Poor Cow
My Name is Joe
Raining Stones
Carla's Song
(i.e. anything by Ken Loach)
Shaun of the Dead
Brassed Off
Rock 'n' Roll High School (it's so bad it's good)
Blues Brothers
The History Boys
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Walkabout (1971)
The Commitments
Boys from Brazil
Bonnie and Clyde
The Maltese Falcon
Secrets and Lies
Zulu
Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny
The Italian Job (1969)
Citizen Kane
Yellow Submarine
The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle
Rude Boy
Boyz n the Hood
Reservoir Dogs
Love on the Dole
Some like it hot
Romper Stomper
This is Spinal Tap
The Wild One
Rebel without a cause
American Graffiti
Boys from Brazil
Scary Movie
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Akira
Bradford Riots
Made in Britian
Little Voice
Carrie
Kiki's Delivary Service
Great Expectations
Casablanca
Rear Window
Une Femme C'est Une Femme (A Woman is a Woman)
Snatch
Secrets and Lies
Great Expectations (1946)
Indiana Jones
Psycho
Silence of the Lambs
Taxi Driver
School for Scoundrels (1960)
The Shining
Bridge over the River Kwai
Fargo
The Ladykillers (1955)
The Great Dictator
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
The Sixth Sense
Broadway
The Belles of St. Trinian's (1954)
Lavender Hill Mob
Duck Soup
� bout de souffle (Breathless)
Groundhog Day
Still Crazy
Lolita
Horse Feathers
Monkey Business
School for Scoundrels (OV)
Vera Drake
Withnail and I
Sid And Nancy
Jaws
Ladri di biciclette (The Bycicle Thief)
Full Metal Jacket
The Man in the White Suit
Manhatten
Lost in Translation
Vertigo
The Changeling
Airplane II
Small Soldiers
Goodfellas
Godfather
Small Soldiers
Spaceballs
Saturday Night Fever
Bruce Almighty
Churchill: The Hollywood Years
I'm not a fan of Hollywood, I don't like action films or blockbusters or romantic comedies or those pathetic generic slapstick films. What I do love are surreal comedies, intelligent meaningful messages, interesting and unusual plots. I love British social realism and don't mind scary thrillers so long as they have interesting cocnepts and psychology.
My top bands are:
The Sex Pistols
The Who
The Ramones
The Jam
The Clash
The Fall
Sonic Boom Six
The King Blues
The Stone Roses
The Beatles
The Rolling Stones
Random Hand (album out May 7th!)
Rancid
The Specials
And the rest...
The Dead Kennedys
The Damned
The Stranglers
Siouxsie and the Banshees
The Small Faces
The Yardbirds
The Troggs
The Liquidators
The Filaments
Motorhead
Bob Marley & the Wailers
Sham 69
Lou Reed
Queens of the Stone Age
The Kinks
Less Than Jake
The Fratellis
Leftover Crack
Herman's Hermits
King Prawn
Penetration
The Ethiopians
Elvis Costello
Happy Mondays
Reel Big Fish
Stiff Little Fingers
Blondie
Towers of London
Marvin Gaye
X-Ray Spex
Choking Victim
The Good, the Bad and the Queen
Iggy Pop and the Stooges
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Blur
The Selecter
Led Zeppo
Gogol Bordello
King Prawn
Cyanide
Buzzcocks
Suicide Bid
Skindred
New York Dolls
Joy Division
999
The Tommys
Joe Strummer & the Mecaleros
Oasis
The Zutons
Reel Big Fish
The Slackers
T.Rex
The [International] Beat
The Gorillaz
The Prodigy
The Coral
The Long Blondes
Babar Luck
Bedouin Soundclash
Beck
Primal Scream
Bob Dylan
Tim Armstrong's solo stuff
Regatta 69
Less Than Jake
The Style Council
Suicide Bid
The Avalanches
The Libertines
The Toasters
PiL (Public Image Limited)
Goldblade
The Pietasters
Nirvana
Desmond Dekker
Let's Go Bowling
The Lemonheads
Mephiskalopheles
Pulp
Madness
Toots and the Maytals
Pickled Dick
The La's
Time your trip to Tokyo
[spunge]
Capdown
Make it better later
Random Ska bands I've come across at local gigs and myspace. Give 'em your support, 'cos no one else will: Skatesian, Milk2Sugars, Fandangle, Mouthwash, Grown at Home, Big Hand, All Sexy But Ginger, Asprin, Bombskare, Fishnet Parachutes, Minni the Moocher (Berlin), Root System, Sally Brown (Spain), Skafield, The Busters, The Pocketeers, The Liquids (France), The Uplifters, Tootenskamoon, W�mme (Germany), Big Jim's Nut Sack, Smoke like a Fish, The Shifty Penguins, One Pin Short, Huxtable, For Twenty Daze, Goldfish Don't Bounce, Holding On To Sound, Social Control, The Selectones, The Rejected, Back Seat Bus Drivers, Kortatu (Spain), Go Forth and Skank, Los Tres Puntos (France), The Frolicaholics, The Aggrolites, The Inflatables, The Skababs, Skylar, New Town Kings, Ettin, The Sunshiners (Vanuatu), The Scrub, Squid 58, The Bakesys, Too many Crooks, Haijan, The Meow Meows (France), Les Skalopes (France), The Planet Smashers, Against all Authority, J.B. Conspiracy, Ten Feet Small, Hypersonic Quest, Patchanka (Denmark), Obrint Pas (Valencia), The Bluebeats, No. 1 Station, The Upsessions, The Dualers, The Goldmaster Allstars, The Beatroots, Intensified, Rebelation, Mad Professor, Pama International, The Kinky Coo Coos (Spain), Flight 404, The Blue Beat Stompers, Mr Shiraz, Hypno Psycho, 3 Minute Warning, Weeble, Robolint, Chase Long Beach, Starpool, Raggabund (Germany), The Guilty Parties, Big D and the Kids Table, Buck-O-Nine, Mustard Plug, Catch 22, Half Past Two, Smurfitz, Acoustic Theatre, The Ballistics, The Beatsters, Catch it Kebabs, Free Fall Felix, The Harringtons, Mad Caddies, Mark Foggo, Satori, The Scofflaws, The Skabilly Rebels, Skaville UK, Conflux, Babyhead, Ska'd For Life, Skaladdin (Switzerland), The Right Aways, King Django, Rudeness (Brazil), Taxi Brousee (France), The Unemployables, Ska-coustica, The Pressure Tones, Square (Sweden), The Splitters, Tarantism, The Fractions, Stand Out Riot, The Physical Jerks, Laffin, Homegrown, Flick the Switch, Smaller than you, Mickey One Punch, Blag, My Own Religion, SomethingBackwards, SkaFace, Luke's Whisk, Sofa High Kings, 7 Seconds of Love, Dub Trio, Roir, Carry-All, Ska-Face, Duck Sick and last but not least: Make it Better Later ("Eric I love you...")
If anyone's got any other good underground/local/unsigned/small-time ska bands lemme know...I love 'em!
Here's some crazy funk/jazz/hip hop bands for ya: 6ix Toys, Livewire, Meccano, Grinny Grandad, Mistryllaneous, Funktion, Fistful of Yen, Bellagios
I like any good origional PUNK and none of that generic rubbish where everyone just rips off the better, more origional bands. Any good punk is raw, unusual and not just trying to be aggressive for the sake of it but with real meaning, passion and energy. Any good SKA does me fine, always puts me in a good mood and I love SKA, (from Dekker to Toasters) nowt beats the fun, exciting, fresh but short-lived TWO-TONE. Nothing wrong with REGGAE either. Plus nowt wrong with fun and enjoyable NORTHERN SOUL. And to round of the night, there's nothing better than to just chill to a bit of MADCHESTER and just lose yourself in the moment. And if I ever want something easy and pleasing a bit of British early 60s RHYTHEM AND BLUES. Plus there's a big underground ska movement at the moment featuring class acts such as Sonic Boom Six, Filaments, Suicide Bid, King Blues, Mouthwash, Grown at Home and Random Hand to name but a few. There's only so many ska songs you cna play before it gets old, but these guys and gals always put new exciting twists on their material.
A prize for anyone who can name a some Cyandie stuff!
Yes, I know its a bit of a random mixture but I hate the idea you've got to like ONE type of music and nothing else, but I like to mix and match. I don't believe in genres, because everything crosses genres and everything has bits from differant bits in it. Stop forming cliches and little tribes and be more open to like whatever! Don't be told what to listen to by NME or Kerrang...listen to what you want! Just because you dress like an Emo doesn't mean you can't listen to a bit of the Kinks...just because you're a punk doesn't mean the Who can't be appealing! And I don't believe any band is extremely bad or extremely good because everyone had differant levels and differant uses in differant situations. I don't want to skank and mosh to Lou Reed...but I do like to chill out to him. I don't want to chill out to Sham 69...I wanna shout 'Hersham Boys' in the middle of the street!
The only music I dislike is music that pretends to be something it's not...where it's all a sham and a image and not what it says on the tin. The worse is bands that act hardcore and play hardcore music but at the end of the day it's just some bloke and a bandana. Or they play ahrdcore music and act hardcore but at the end of the day it's just a bad drawing of a skull on the album (as if a scary picture proves their music)This is stuff like cock rock, metal bands and deathmetal bands and goth bands and glam bands and nu-metal bands and generally bands that dress up and put on an illusion. Nothing wrong with escapism as long as people admit it's escapism!
I enjoy art, which is literature, paintings, sculptures, television, music, films and plays that are fresh, origional and personal creation of the artist/s intended to express how they feel or think and not simply for petty money or fame. Mimics are nothing.
TV-Mostly classic UK sitcoms and drama, American ones bore me but occassionally they get it very, very right...
Scrubs
Malcolm in the Middle
The Simpsons
Futurama
South Park
M*A*S*H*
Dad's Army
League of Gentlemen
Only Fools and Horses
Men Behaving Badly
Blackadder
The Young Ones
Have I got news for you
Never mind the Buzzcocks
Life on Mars
Shameless
Porridge
Fawlty Towers
The Mighty Boosch
Open all hours
Jonathan Creek
Pokemon (yeah, you read right!)
Samurai Jack
Monty Python's Flying Circus
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy
Steptoe and Son
Harvey Birdman, Attourney at Law
Sealab 2021
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Harry Enfield and Chums
The Fast Show
The Office
Pheonix Nights
Max and Paddy's Road to Nowhere
Extras
QI
Minder
Boys from the Blackstuff
Auf Wierdersien, Pet
One Foot in the Grave
Early series' of Last of the Summer Wine
Black Books
My fav. books include:
Trainspotting (Welsh)
His Dark Materials (Pullman)
Wuthering Heights (Bronte)
Terry Pratchett stuff
Cock and Bull (Self)
Metamorphosis (Kafka)
We (Zamyatin)
The Trial (Kafka)
1984 (Orwell)
Hard Times (Dickens)
Lord of the Flies (Golding)
The Strange Case of Doc Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Stevenson)
Tom Holt's stuff
Lord of the Rings (Tolkien)
The Hobbit (Tolkien)
Dracula (Stoker)
Frankenstien (Shelly)
Great Expectations (Dickens)
Jane Eyre (Brote)
The Stranger (also known as 'the Outsider', Camus)
Animal Farm (Orwell)
The Wall (collection of short stories by Sartre)
Alice in Wonderland (Carrol)
Through the looking glass and what Alice found there (Carrol)
Down and Out in Paris and London (Orwell)
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Stillitoe)
A Kestrel for a Knave (Hines)
Brave New World (Huxley)
Naked Lunch (Burroughs)
The Castle (Kafka)
How the Dead Live (Self)
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Spark)
England's Dreaming (Savage)
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series (Adams)
Passion is a Fashion (Gilbert)
Wizard of Oz (Baum)
Doctor Mukti + Other short stories (Self)
Viz Magazine
Harry Potter books 1-4 (Rowling)
Things Fall Apart (Achebe)
When Hitler stole Pink Rabbit (Kerr)
Favourite plays:
The Birthday Party (Pinter)
Betrayal (Pinter)
The Caretaker (Pinter)
The Homecoming (Pinter)
Yeah...I really love Pinter
Waiting for Godot (Beckett)
Endgame (Beckett)
Beckett too...
Rosencrnatz and Guildenstern are Dead (Stoppard)
Macbeth, Hamlet, The Tenmpest, Riachard III are top all orthers okay by Wee willy Shaggers
Abigail's Party (Liegh)
East (Berkoff)
Shakespheare's villains (Berkoff)
Look Back in Anger (Osborne)
Road (Cartwright)
Nights at the Circus (Kneehigh Theatre company)
An Inspector Calls (Priestly)
Electrcity
Death of a Salesman (Miller)
4.48 Psychosis (Kane)
It seems to me that Nietzsche was right about art. We live short lives on a little rock in the middle of an enormous universe with things we can never comprehend. Art is a way of dealing with such inferiotity. It is a way of expressing how we feel, our fears, angers and loves. Art such as this became increasingly used in the earl 19th century, hit it's peak in the late part of the century and is now in full swing. All the following are intriging and origional concepts, books, films, characters, artists and other such stuff which shows how people deal with life...the dark side, the light side and the mad side!
Examples include: Dracula, Doc Jeklly/Mr. Hyde, Frankenstien, Moby Dick, War of the Worlds, Invisible Man, the Time Machine, Lord of the Flies, Metamorphosis, 1984, The Trial, Thus spoke Zathursera, Picasso, Van Gogh, Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin, Day of the Triffids, 60s Marvel comic characters, Young Ones
HALL OF SHAME: Jim Davidson, KiSS, Little Britian, NME, Mary Whitehouse, Guns 'N' Roses, Hi-Di-Hi, Maggie Thatcher, Courtney Love, Myspace geeks, The Kooks, Enoch Powell, Ronnie Corbet, George Bush, The Zuton's second album, Hot Recruit, them shows where two trailer trash Americans from Pudsey (?) shout at one another in front of an audience, organised religion, Tony Blair, Enter Shikari, Plato, hypocrit rascist skinhead who like reggae and ska, deontologists, John Godber, John Major, BNP scum, Keeping Up Apperances, later serieses of Last of the Summer Wine, rozzers, Sid Vicious, the Berlin Wall, Emmerdale, Kilroy, Emanuel Kant, Mills and Boons, Mud, Nancy Spurgeon, TV show Skins, Kerrang, National Front, bands who wear costumes but take it so bloomin' seriously, Jerry Springer, Fox Hunting, Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Murdoch, Panic! At the Disco, The Exploited, Elizabeth II, Hard-Fi, punk posers, Busted, Micheal Winner, Limp Bizkit, Nazi skinheads, Young Knives, Tony Blackburn, Tony Blair, Orlando Bloom, the View, St. George's Day, Lost, indie posers, Papa Roach, Maggie Thatcher, Cornonation Street, My Chemical Romance, Slipknot, Al Murray, Simon Cowell, Klaxons, monarchists, metal posers, old sweaty men at punk gigs who think they can still mosh in pits but really just chuck their weight around, ressurection of the Green Goblin, contrived boybands, armchair politicians, Lordi, UKIP, Kingdom of Heaven, Camel, Harry Potter books 5+, Big Brother, Spider-Man movie franchise, Marylin Manson, McFly, 300, the Daily Mail, Marylin Monroe, Skrewdriver, I'm a Celebrity..., Sharon Osborne, Nick Griffin, metal and goth with all those silly skulls and demons and useless pointless silly stuff like that (grow up!), The Sun, the Beatle's Magical Mystery Tour, Fall Out Boy, Spice Girls, SpyKids, emo posers, ABBA, Harry Potter franchise, reality TV, David Cameron, Son of Dork, King of the Hill, Eastenders, Kill Bill 1 and 2, Slade, etc.
A huge mega dollop of SHAME goes to Mr. JONATHAN ROSS, the egocentric, big-headed twit who claims he loves punk but's been a long-standing memeber of the Conservative party, who claims to have a scathing point of view about films and general entertainment yet sucks up to any celebrity on his show. Tsk!
And I'm annoyed at all these indie bands these days who rip-off class acts like the Libertines, Arctic Monkeys or to a lesser extent the Kaiser Chiefs and basically become indie tribute bands they're that similar and get all these gigs and followers just because the music's so popular and underground or alternative bands never get a look in. And they expect it to be so easy as well, like a fiary tale, like the View getting chummy with Pete Doherty or the Arctic Monkeys making it big via the internet. Well here's the thing, indies, it's not gonna be easy, it's going to be hard...but if it's not hard then your being treated well just because you're playing the popular brand of music. I reckon it's 80% fad bands, who spoil it for the 20% decent indie bands out there.
Damn Pete Doherty. Could have been the Joe Strummer of the 00s but might end up being the Sid Vicious.
And while I'm at it, if anyone comes across a band called Elliot Minor...aaaggghhhh!!! Rich kids who've got rich dad's who bought a record deal so they could be the next McFly or Busted. Contrived pop for the masses. Aggghhh!!!
Phew...deep breaths...
I'm not a communist, because that's just a form of religion but I'm violently anti-fascist. And don't con that trick with me. I'll tolerate fascists if they tolerate me. And, naturally, being fascists they won't tolerate me because the whole basis of fascism is to hate and to limit and to destroy and to contain. Fascism is anti-opinion. It's anit-equality and anti-tolerance. I want to free views not deny them. Which means I'll have to fight. The right's not right.
I don't have influences or heroes, because they're all wrong or flawed in some respects and I like certain asepcts of their influences and certain aspects I despise. But some men who, to me, are pretty impressive people are:
Frederich Nietzsche (changed Western Civilisation and the scope of Philosophy, though he was a bit bonkers)
Lewis Carroll (his books are so clever and complex, mixing childish fantasy with logical philosophy. Though he did have a strange fixation on little girls...)
Albert Camus (A philosopher without a philosophy)
Jean-Paul Sartre (Pulled no punches on what humans are, but only did it to become famous and eventually softened up)
Franz Kafka (Bascially, he was a manic depressant. But the point is, he poured all his feelings and depression into his writings which are a brilliat insight into human weakness and human frailties at the birth of what a depressed mindset as the 19th drew to a close and the 20th beckoned)
Pablo Picasso (Just did his own thing and his own style of art without care for whether other people disliked it...or even liked it!)
Che Guevara (I've heard a lot of arguments suggesting he was a coward, traitor and murderer. In my opinion, we'll never know the truth becuase of so many lies spread by his enemies. However I'm a follower not of the man...but of the legend. What that red/wite/black photo-image stands for. Freedom. Liberty. Revolution!
Muscicians who did it their way and did it well: Mark E. Smith, Paul Weller, Johnny Rotten, Pete Townsend, John Lennon, Laila Kahn, Tim Armstrong, Ian Brown, Roddy Radiation, Bob Marley, Kurt Cobain, the Gallaghers, Babar Luck, Itch Fox, Mick Jagger, Kieth Moon, Debbie Harry. ROCK 'N' ROLL!!!
Vladimir Lenin (Though often protrayed in a bad light, he was not a dictator, he was not a tyrant and he tried to do what was best for society and best for the people. Of course he made numerous mistkes, but he was only human and not made out to be perfect by anyone except facists like Stalin)
Samuel Beckett and Harold Pinter (Both fantastic authors spearheading a new age of art despite criticism)
I shall end with these noble words:
�Our true nationality is mankind�-H.G. Wells
"One keeps healthy in wartime not by a series of religious and political consolations that something good is coming out of it all, but by a vigorous assertion of values in which war has no part."- Randolph Bourne (1886-1918)
"Man is the only creature that refuses to be what he is."-Albert Camus
�Workers of the world unite; you have nothing to lose but your chains�- Karl Marx
"I am not a liberator. Liberators do no exist. The people liberate themselves."-Che Guevara
�If we don�t end war, war will end us�-H.G. Wells
"It is never too late to give up our prejudices..."-Henry Thoreau, 1854
"They misunderestimated me"-George W. Bush
"...we men... find reality generally quite unsatisfactory"-Sigmund Freud, 1910
"We are the most civilised race in the world. We have more exquisite ways of killing than any other"-Lord Varneth the Cruel, fictional character
"War is the continuation of politics by other means"-Carl Von Clausewitz, 1830
"Government, even in its best state, is but a necessary evil"-Thomas Paine, 1792
"When I feed the poor, they call me a saint. When I ask why the poor have no food, they call me a communist." -Dom Helder Camara, Archbishop of Recife (1909-1999)
"I am an anarchist! Wherefore I will not rule and also ruled I will not be."-John Henry Mackay (1864-1933)
"The great are great only because we are on our knees. Let us rise!"-Max Stirner (1806-1856)
"I think, therefore I am"-Renee Descartes
�Man is condemned to be free; because once thrown into the world, he is responsible for everything he does.�-Jean-Paul Sartre
�Morality is herd instinct in the individual�- Friedrich Nietzsche, 1886
"When you stare into an abyss for a long time, the abyss also stares into you" -Friedrich Nietzche, 1886
�Hell is other people�-Jean-Paul Sartre
�The limits of my language are the limits of my mind. All I know is what I have words for�-Ludwig Wittgenstein
"In your reaction to an imagined attack on your country or an insult to its government, you draw closer to the herd for protection, you conform in word and deed, and you insist vehemently that everybody else shall think, speak, and act together. And you fix your adoring gaze upon the State, with a truly filial look, as upon the Father of the flock." �Randolph Bourne (1886-1918)
"The individual has always had to struggle to keep from being overwhelmed by the tribe. If you try it, you will be lonely often, and sometimes frightened. But no price is too high to pay for the privilege of owning yourself." ~Friedrich Nietzsche
This last quote is particularly meaningful to me.
Reviews
The All Star Comedy Show (2004)
A melting pot of humour!
With so much talent, it is no surprise this is a very funny show! There are many sketch shows out there right now, and I think it is all too easy to present a funny, lovable character like Harry Enfield's Kevin the Teenager, The Fast Show's Spanish News Team, or Little Britain's Lou and Andy. The All Star Comedy Show (or Monkey Trousers as it is known nowadays) gives you such a wide variety of jokes and humour it never gets old.
Some programmes get a load of characters, give them catchphrases and simply place them in various situations. The All Star Comedy Show/Monkey Trousers not only has the odd repeating character, but also loads of new, fresh characters and situations that have 'guest-spots' so there is always something new and funny to see, without it getting too old too fast.
Harry Enfield's 'Brand Spanking New Show' wasn't as good as the original because the main actor, Enfield, made a mistake about what humour to use. Because there are so many different actors and comedians on the show, the sketches are wide and varied and different so you rarely see the same faces over and over again. I think that is the beauty. It is a melting pot of different ideas and jokes all mixed together to create something forever funny!
If you don't believe me, judge for yourself. If you still don't like it, then I am surprised you do not like such diverse humour!