Change Your Image
solomon1121
Reviews
High Desert (2023)
Absolutely Awful, Idealizes Narcissism
Another horrible American show that idealizes and normalizes narcissism, profound selfishness, a complete absence of empathy and no compassion. The main character is 100% self-involved and this is supposed to be funny. Ha ha ha. Used to think well of Patricia Arquette, but my opinion of her has tanked after seeing her choose this disastrous vehicle to return to series TV. America sure loves its narcissists. What's even sadder than having writers who produce such societally destructive cringe is that people actually find this funny and worth watching. A show for the lowest common denominator, to be sure.
Severance (2022)
Doesn't Get Much Better Than This
It doesn't take meaningless violence, gratuitous sex or non-stop action to engage an audience. It doesn't take contrived plots, expensive sets or dumbing things down to grade school level to engage an audience either. This is a brilliant piece of work that doesn't need to rely on the usual tricks, stereotypes and gimmicks to make us sit up and take notice. The team behind this series is to be congratulated. They have managed to create so much out of of so little. This kind of clever, intelligent storytelling is in painfully short supply today. I sure hope that the team who put this gem together will reunite long into the furure.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Embarrassingly Bad
No one tunes in to a Downton Abbey episode or movie to be challenged to think. The series was brainless, trivial fun. However, this script is so bad, the writers should be embarrassed. In the first feature film, the characters groveled and drooled in front of Brittish royalty. In this one, they groveled and drooled in front of Hollywood royalty. The plot and the movie's positive reception are testimony to how vacuous we have become. The quest for fame and riches, and the subservience to anyone who already has them, even in fiction, causes me to fear for our futures. Is it any wonder we can't solve real problems and stand at the brink of extinction? I think not.
Cunk on Earth (2022)
A Very Mixed Bag
I appreciate what the series has tried to do. In some ways, it succeeds. In others, it falls uncomfortably flat.
The historical narratives are the best part of the series by far, and there were some very amusing lines poking fun our species' self-destructive tendencies. I especially loved the spot-on comments about America.
But the interviews of "experts" were cringeworthy and painful. Frankly, I was impressed at how well the interviewees handled the attempts to humiliate them, presuming the interviews weren't scripted. They didn't seem to be. Cruk's questions and comments were so inane and juvenile, the guests couldn't respond in any humorous or meaningful way, squandering opportunities for humorous interplay. What was left were one-sided displays of indulgent self-centeredness by Cunk. Had they minimized these painful interludes, I would have given the series a much higher score. If the group behind this project reunites in the future, they need to reduce or eliminate the interviews all together, or better yet, clever up the writing so the interviewees can actually participate in the fun.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Unbearably Bad
This was on a recommended list of must-watch Netflix shows. I tried, but I couldn't make it through the second episode. American shows always try to make self-centered shallowness, even narcissism, cool, funny and admirable . It works - just look at all the high reviews. This show is just a vapid teenage show about wanting to be admired above all else and the ridiculous lengths empty headed high schoolers will go to be popular. No doubt if I keep watching, I'll see that behavior getting rewarded over and over. Gag. Furthermore, this is billed as a cultural show depicting the brown experience in America, but there's absolutely nothing sincere here. Just stereotypes. If you don't like to use your brain, and being admired is the highest thing on your value list, you will love this show. If you're the slightest bit contemplative and independent, it's an obvious pass.
Three Pines (2022)
A Series Had to Be Made
Bringing Louise Penny's excellent books to a series was long overdue, though the nuanced characters and relationships don't readily lend themselves to episodic television. While I thought Alfred Molina captured the compassion and essence of Gamache well enough, I was disappointed they didn't cast a French-Canadian actor. It was an integral part of the character and would have been a great opportunity for an unknown actor who was a better fit for this plum role. Not all the supporting actors hit the mark, but I did like Tantoo Cardinal as Bea, in particular. It's refreshing to see a detective series where the lead detective models respectful, empathetic behavior and kindness instead of the overworn smorgasbord of psychopathology and dysfunction we are typically assaulted with. I hope to see other regular characters from the books, like Gamache's wife, Reine-Marie and his daughter. Viewers love to see animals as important regular characters and it would be a lost opportunity if Gamache's wonderful relationship with his canine counterpart, German shepherd Henri, isn't featured.
Manifest (2018)
Series Crashing Faster Than the Plane
Summary of the whole first half of Season 4: unstable, narcissistic father abuses family while obsessively searching for kidnapped daughter. Snooze. Family enables, which the writers try to convince us is love. It is so common in American shows to serve up severely dysfunctional or pathological behavior as if it is admirable. No wonder Americans don't know what's healthy anymore. Nut job Angelina just won't die, but the character is too one-dimensional to be interesting. There are very few characters in the show one can care about, and they don't get much screen time. Most of the characters are self-serving and have no common sense. It's difficult to resolve the buildup of a sci-fi mystery with explanations that don't disappoint, and because the writers of this series have lost all feel for what engages an audience, I know the ultimate reveals will be very disappointing. Some of the dialog makes it clear the writers are trying to draw parallels with the breakdown of societies that we are all experiencing globally these days, but it fails to work.
Good Witch (2015)
What Happened to This Show in Season 7?
Enjoyed the show until Season 7. There must have been a major shakeup in the writers this season. Suddenly, the dialog is trite and nauseating, and the storylines are really, really bad. The actors must have had a challenging time speaking some of their lines. But the most disappointing part is the increased unlikability of some of the familiar characters and the introduction of some unlikable new ones.
For example, Stephanie has become smug and selfish. She actually tries to bribe Martha out of paying a parking ticket. During their first meeting, her new love interest runs into her with his bike, knocks boxes out of her hand, doesnt help her pick them up, infers she's old, doesn't apologize, and rides off. Sure, this arrogance, impoliteness and insensitivity are a great foundation for a future relationship. Cassie, the bedrock of the show, is now succumbing to some of the same pettinesses we normal folks go through. And I guess it was just a matter of time until political correctness took over. It seems like you can't have a show anymore without the interracial, alternative couple.
I'm only at episode 5 and I doubt I will watch more. It was a nice show the first six seasons, but they ruined the last season . Sad to go out this way.
Young Royals (2021)
Something's Fishy
Based on reviews, I thought this was going to be a good show. Now I'm wondering, are these reviews really authentic? Something's fishy.
Same tired story, same tired characters, same stereotyped plot. Didnt even make it through second episode, so tried skipping ahead and found it didn't get any better.
Filmakers today are so glaringly unoriginal. Such a lost opportunity. They could have given us admirable characters who model integrity, selflessness and compassion. This is what the world needs. Instead, absolutely nothing original, new or fresh. If this passes as a 10/10 drama these days, I'm seriously starting to wonder about the public.
The Brave Ones (2022)
Entertaining.
Don't understand the harsh reviews. Most of them seem to be about not meeting people's expectations for special effects. Not every filmmaker has a billion dollar budget. Kind of reflects how entitled and shallow audiences have become, valuing special effects over an entertaining storyline. Some reviewers also complained about subpar acting, another criticism I failed to see. Series ended with potential for another season, which I hope they do. Not perfect, but if entertainment is your goal, don't let the more negative reviews keep you from giving it a try. You might find yourself getting reeled in.
Once Upon a Small Town (2022)
What a Lovely Surprise
It's so rare in this day and age to find a show that models emotionally healthy and mature behavior. Instead of the usual refusal to communicate openly and honestly, people keeping destructive secrets from each other, and people stabbing each other in the back, this show is about a caring community who works out their issues in an adult fashion. Even the kids have a high emotional IQ. It reflects on us as an audience if we neither recognize nor value this. I, for one, would sure love to see more of this kind of healthy programming. IMDB is forcing me to write more...so I'll add that the acting is excellent, the scenery is lovely and I'm really glad I found this series. I hope the writers do more.
Echoes (2022)
Another American Show Glorifying Narcissism
Two twins who care about no one but themselves. Oh wait...turns out they don't care about each other either. Got so bad, after first few episodes, I skipped the rest of it and went to the end to see how it resolved. Another prime example of why our country is going to hell in a handbasket. We glorify the total absence of empathy and caring for others, and the lack of consequences for pathological behavior. One of the husbands knowingly enabled them, claiming that was love. These people wouldn't know love if it smacked them in the face. This was mental illness at its finest. How sick do we as a society have to get before people start demanding healthy programming?
Choi-kang Bae-dal-ggun (2017)
Way Too Much Abuse
I've watched Korean dramas for about 8 years, so I'm used to watching Koreans hit each other. Parents hit kids, siblings hit siblings, friends beat friends and lovers hit lovers. But this series takes abuse to a new level, trying to normalize it like it's funny. It is not. It must be a huge societal problem in South Korea because you see it in almost every program. In this one, it's the women who are violent, abusive and selfish. It ruined what was otherwise an entertaining series. I got tired of watching the female lead kick and beat everyone, and act unbearably cruel for no reason whatsoever. It's time to stop watching Korean dramas. I don't want to support the violence and excessive materialism anymore.
He Yi Sheng Xiao Mo (2015)
Ugh
I couldn't finish the series; gave up after 8 episodes. The two main characters were so unappealing. The woman has no personality. Worse, she can't look anyone in the eye and spends almost every scene looking down at the ground. She consistently refuses to answer people, acting kind of like a deaf mute. The male lead also has no personality. No warmth, caring or humanity. No intelligence either. Why was this series made? What was the point?
Shan Shan Lai Le (2014)
Waif Idiot
Predictable script, but could have been enjoyable nevertheless if they hadn't made the main character an intellectually vapid idiot waif. She's supposed to be cute, but she's an infantile fool instead. And dumb. Or did I already say that? If she had been capable, it would have been worlds better and the romance would have been understandable. Male lead was entirely devoid of charm, though probably not the actor's fault.
Bangkok Breaking (2021)
Entertaining But Incompetent Sub Titler
The story was entertaining through episode 3, although not especially original. Appreciated the way they addressed pervasive corruption and the public's acceptance of it. Some very unnecessary brutality. Most of the characters seemed like real people. The acting was very good. However, after investing the time to watch 3 episodes, the subtitles were missing in large measure throughout episode 4, making it impossible to follow the story as closely. I didn't downgrade the score for that, but maybe I should have. Anyway, I quit during episode 4. If you're not a native speaker, might as well not bother getting started.
Vincenzo (2021)
The Best
The low reviews are perplexing. Makes you wonder about the people writing them - they must have an agenda. Its humor is what makes it a jewel. Never laughed out loud so much in any Korean show, and I've been watching them for many years. Moreover, people overlook its social value. It highlights how out of control corruption has gotten, and that a paradigm shift of attitude and approach will be necessary to fight the elite stranglehold on power that exists pretty much all over the world now. I think this goes over most people's heads, sadly. For most people, the series is just entertainment. For me, it's a strategy. Excellent cast and acting. I sure hope the brilliant team that did this show gives us more.
Znaki (2018)
Dysfunctional Heaven
We wonder why the world is in such a sorry state. Every character is a dysfunctional liar. Episode after episode is nothing but watching people abuse each other. Filmmakers are clueless, not understanding we'd love to have characters we respect and admire. Why is this so hard to understand?
Katla (2021)
If Humans Were This Dumb, Humanity Would Have Died Out
Every single main character was either nuts or terminally stupid. This show was an epic fail because there was nothing believable or authentic in it (ie, as if the outside authorities wouldn't have been notified of such earth shaking incidents). It wasn't even believable for science fiction. It tried too hard to be different, and in so doing, lost anything that an intelligent audience could relate to. I would not watch another series done by the same people.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
Very Disheartening, But Well Done
An excellent example of police incompetence coupled with the tendency for male-oriented power structures to protect men guilty of crimes against women. The documentary was generally well done (with one major flaw). The outcome was depressing. Sadly, people don't understand or recognize mental illness. That was the flaw in the series, as the accused's mental illness was plain for many in the audience to see, yet it was never addressed in any way. I will never see Ireland quite the same way.
Virgin River (2019)
Trying to Remember Why I Liked Season 1
Did they fire all the Season 1 writers? Or was the show worse than I remember? They've employed every cliche possible in the first few episodes of Season 2. Overly used, completely predictable plot points, very unlikable characters, totally unbelievable, just awful writing. Characters weak and enabling just to serve the horrible plots. No surprises here. They ruined this show. Too much good TV available to waste time on this garbage.
Chocolate (2019)
Ugh, What a Dysfunctional Mess
I watch and enjoy a lot of k-dramas, but this one was nothing more than a series of manipulative, tear-jerking, contrived melodramas, one after another with nothing else to offer. Main female character had the emotional maturity of a child. She never smiled or expressed a single moment of affection, just incessant deer-in-the-headlight looks. Spent the entire series running away from everything. Korean shows are always centered around characters never communicating in a mature fashion, lying to "save" the other person and making self-sacrifices that turn out to be huge errors of judgment. They usually have other elements that make it worthwhile, but not this one. Very juvenile relationships, nothing but dysfunction. I fast forwarded through hoping it would have a payoff, but it never amounted to anything other than feeling sorry for all the characters over and over. This is for people who really enjoy suffering.
Maniac (2018)
What Is the Deal with the Smoking?
Interesting story about the pathology of human nature. Good acting. But what is the deal that so many of the characters smoked when it contributed nothing to the character or storyline? The people who made this show must be BFFs with the tobacco companies. Something sinister is going on that so much of the film industry puts incessant smoking in their shows. Thanks, Netflix.
Dark (2017)
Serious, Serious Flaws
I'm only at the end of Season 1, but there are some serious flaws with this production. Ridiculous plot holes, like a cop not asking for a DNA test when the identification of a body is crucial. Many such weaknesses. Then there's the music, if you could call it that. It's super melodramatic brass-like noise, but used at every turn, over and over, even when nothing is happening at all. It becomes so grating, repetitive and irritating, it almost made me stop watching, no joke. You become completely desensitized to when something really important might be happening. Then there's such a painfully slow pace with nothing going on, scenes drawn out three times longer than necessary, people following each other or walking on roads, for example. I started fast forwarding through a good deal of it. All characters are liars and selfish. Some pathological, but don't look here for a single one you can admire. I find shows with no admirable characters very depressing. Not a single moment of lightness. This wears on viewers, whether they recognize it or not. Sets are very, very dark, adding to its glumness. Intriguing storyline, which is why people like it, that's its strength, but the flaws are so grating, I am at a complete loss to understand the many 10/10 reviews. Could have been done so much better in someone else's hands.
Fleabag (2016)
OMG, A True Test of the Viewer's Mental Health
Tried twice to get through the first episode. I'm so sick of watching narcissistic, personality-disordered characters with no shred of empathy or sensitivity being held up as people we should admire. I thought mental illness was on the rise mostly here in America, but it appears the Brits are just as bad. What's even more distressing is how many people like this show. It reflects a major decline in public mental health. No wonder we have a narcissistic, sociopathic POTUS with half the population admiring his amoral, pathological behavior! A huge contributing factor is this kind of seriously unhealthy fodder, designed solely to shock, but having no other merits, and making pathological behavior seem cool and desirable. Demoralizing. Humanity won't survive widespread narcissism. But entertainment media sure can.