Change Your Image
chuckivie
Reviews
Tell Me Not in Mournful Numbers (1963)
Tell me not in Mournful Numbers
A psychodrama based on a true story. A young autistic girl has a strange phobia about numbers. Some numbers make her happy while others make her sad or even frighten her. The psychologist struggles to discover the connection between the numbers and her reaction to them. It turns out that earlier in her childhood she had a collection of Three Stooges flash cards depicting various situations that the comic trio experienced in their movies. Each card was numbered and the picture showed events ranging from pleasant and fun to sad and hurtful. The girl associated these numbers with the feelings and events depicted in the cards. The result was that her only means of communicating her feelings was to either say or respond to the numbers and the emotions they represented.
A fascinating story that explores the dark recesses of the human mind.
Tajna Nikole Tesle (1980)
Tesla: the man and the myth
I own this movie and recommend it to the Teslafile. This is a strange film with the dialog in both English and Croation without subtitles. It does a good job of illustrating much of the enigmatic Tesla's life and career as a scientist and inventor. The portrayal of his battle Edison and the "War of the Currents" very well done. As a previous reviewer has stated many of Tesla's inventions are all around us including the afore mentioned as motor and the high voltage supply in television sets. His work on energy delivery without wires or other conductors is still poorly understood but NASA has demonstrated a system very similar to Tesla's concept for powering spacecraft and the proposed space elevator. One of his most remarkable predictions is that power that is universally available in the cosmos will eventually drive all of our machines. This may be a forecast of energy from quantum fluctuations and vacuum energy as predicted by quantum physics.
House M.D. (2004)
Hugh Laurie, from Bertie Wooster to Gregory House
I have been a Laurie fan ever since "Jeeves and Wooster". Hugh is an amazingly accomplished individual. An excellent pianist, a writer,and a superb actor. His portrayal of Dr. Gregory House as a brilliant but socially dysfunctional physician is disturbingly believable.
My only quibble with the show is that the plot is invariably the same for every episode.
A patient shows up with bizarre symptoms. Everyone is baffled including House. After several false diagnoses House figures out what is wrong. Treatment is given. The patient recovers and returns to a normal life.
Oh there have been one or two deaths but for the most part that plot structure describes every show.
But the show survives even the recycling of the plot because the actors are both believable and engaging and they pull it through.
I never miss it.
Numb3rs (2005)
A smart show about smart people
One of the things I like about this show is that nobody is stupid. Some are smarter than others but all of the characters are very clever people.
As a retired college professor (physics and astronomy) I bestially like the way the university folks are characterized. I have known and worked with people like Charlie Epps and Dr. Larry Fleinhardt and Krumholtz and McNichols play these characters flawlessly.
Occasionally the plot line becomes a bit stretched but the characters pull it through and provide a solid and entertaining show.
Good stuff.