Change Your Image
Kai819126
Reviews
Asphalt City (2023)
As someone who does this for a living - this was pretty dam close to the mark
As someone who does this for a living, this was pretty close to the mark. Although the amount of tragedy and grief we see the protagonist experience in his first few weeks is somewhat more than a senior paramedic would see in an entire career, it was necessary in order to tell the story and depict what EMS workers go through in a two hour time limit. Yes, some scenes were exaggerated, but it is no secret that over a career as a paramedic, these are things you WILL see, for sure. Legitimately.
The acting was absolutely superb - on all accounts. The chemistry between Tye Sheridan and Sean Penn was incredible. Sean Penn did such a good job here, he really sold his role with Rutkovsky. Tye Sheridan was a fantastic protagonist who really captured the truth of what it feels like starting in EMS in NYC. The place really is a jungle out there. Direction was great. A near perfect film - just some minor gaps in the story telling that , honestly, I forgot about.
I'm not sure how this movie has a low score. This was a very solid 8/10, IMO.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Don't listen to anyone who rated this below an 8
Here's the thig, I never come on here to write reviews, but I just had to for this gem. Don't listen to anyone who rated this below an 8. This movie is phenomenal. It has everything you could ever want in a film - heart, story, love, you name it. Yes, it was visually stunning, but the film also shines with the amount of character development it has, as well as the lore and the relationships between all of the characters. I am probably going to watch this again... very soon!!!!!!
James Cameron knows how to take you on one hell of a ride!!!!!!!!
An amazing follow-up to the first one.
Wow.
Just.
Wow.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Normally I don't write reviews, but I figured I might save someone their time.
After watching this film, I thought to myself that I won't get that hour and forty minutes of my life back. I am a very huge fan of Bill Murray and of Adam Driver, and I definitely do not fault them for this film. The fault rests with the director and writer. It's just all over the place and nowhere at the same time. It's tough to sit through. I really wanted to like this.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Yes.
Just yes. What a time it is to be alive to witness this masterpiece. Probably the best movie that we are going to see for a long, long time. Good job marvel.
Dark: Das Paradies (2020)
Holy Jesus
This is actually perfection. The Germans have done it. Pack it in. We have ourselves a masterpiece.
Dark (2017)
I'm sitting here in awe. This show is literally a masterpiece.
Do yourself a favor and stop reading reviews and just watch this show. I can say I watch and critique so many works, and this show has to be in my top three favorites of all time. Such beautiful, exciting, thrilling story telling. Perfect from start to finish. Not a single dull moment. Not a single flop. Literally perfect. 10/10. I don't know what else to say. ITS A MASTERPIECE. Watch it. Now.
Black Clover (2017)
Awesome show, must watch!
Great story, great animation, great music! The is a must watch show. Once you get past the first couple of episodes of the protagonist constantly screaming, it's golden xD