Change Your Image
a-bloomingdale327
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
American Horror Stories: The Naughty List (2021)
Somehow it keeps getting worse
I don't even know were to start. The acting was horrible, the writing even worse. Getting through this episode was a chore, I'm a huge fan of horror but this new AHS series is off to a very weak start.
Evidence (2013)
Saved by the ending
There are a lot of moments in this movie where what the characters do doesn't make any sense and how they end up in their situation is kind of random as hell as well. But the ending of this movie in my opinion cleverly explains how and why everything happens.
This movie is a "who done it" mixed with the style of classic slasher movies. At moments it does seem like you're just waiting for the next person to die so you can get on with the investigation, but the movie does have some decent moments of suspense and tension.
If you like found footage movies and enjoy some mystery with your horror go ahead and give this a watch.
The Midnight Matinee (2017)
Do yourself a favor and skip this one
So all these high ratings come from accounts made 4 months ago, with the only movie they've ever reviewed being this one. Sounds like whoever made this horrible movie thought they'd be sneaky and posts clearly bias reviews to trick people into checking it out.
This movie is bad, really bad. The acting is horrible, the camera work is even worse. It's like a bunch of friends got drunk and decided to write a script then shoot it the next day hungover. If you really want to watch an anthology film go check out Trick 'r Treat (2007) or Southbound (2015).