Change Your Image
MovieBuffBee
Reviews
Harry & Meghan (2022)
Let them be!
I'm by no means a royal fan. The series, The Crown exposed some hard truths about that institution. This documentary series reveals more truths that the haters will blindly choose to hate on even more,
Good for you, Harry and Meghan for standing up to that institution and telling your story. Very well made document-series. I was glad to see the side of Meghan that the media has chosen to ignore for years. The strong, independent, brave and kind person that she is. Harry, your mum would be proud. You are a man of honour. Well done Netflix for another eye-opener. The series shows the challenges these two had to face, and they stood united throughout.
Sing 2 (2021)
Even better than the first Sing!
I was blown away by Sing 2. Usually sequels can be hit-and-miss, but this was was really wonderful!
We took our 9yo who also loved it!
The songs are up to date and full of life. The singing was amazing, and the storyline kept us hooked till the end.
The colours in the animation were so vivid, I loved the "set".
Loved that although there was some tension during the film, there were no super-intense or violent scenes like so many kids movies have these days. It was just the right amount of tension, humour, fun, excitement, emotions, and intrigue.
To top it off, my favourite band U2 had some songs featured!! All the songs in the film were really cool! And a couple of new cool characters were in the film too.
Is great all round fun, feel good, family film!!
Pettersson und Findus 2 - Das schönste Weihnachten überhaupt (2016)
One of the best kid/family films I've seen in a long time!
We watched this as a family. In the original German soundtrack, as German is our second language at home. We loved it!!
Our child (nearly 9) loved it so much too.
The characters were sweet, the cat adorable, the storyline had a good message, and there were a lot of funny parts too. I even shed a tear near the end.
So much better than some of the other mainstream (big name) rubbish seen out there lately in the line of kids films which contain a lot of violence and nonsense.
I particularly enjoyed the chickens/hens.
Wonderful Christmas film!
Anne (2017)
Loved it!
I had this in my "list" for some time for before I started it. I thought for some reason it wasn't going to be very good. Well, why did I wait so long?! I loved it!! I have literally devoured all three seasons.
I shed a tear in almost every episode.
The acting was brilliant and absorbing, and the storyline so good. I can't compare it to the book/s because unfortunately I haven't read them.
I think this is now one of my favourite shows of all time.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Too much fighting throughout entire film
I was so disappointed in this film. The underlying message of trust and work together is a good one. However it's marred by the entire film from start to finish being filled with impending doom and physical violence.
Yes, little kids need to see strong female characters and hero's, but I think that this could have been portrayed with less fighting. It basically showed that to resolve any disagreement you can just kick someone in the face and whip out your sword to fight to the death. This wasn't just one or two scenes, it was the whole film, many scenes.
The only scenes I really liked were those with the dragon in it; she brought some humour into the film.
For an adult's film, fine for this much violence, darkness and doom.
For a kids film, come on filmmakers, you can do better than this!
If we weren't with friends, I would have walked out. My daughter (8) actually told me afterwards that she wanted to go home during the movie.
The Resident (2018)
I am hooked! Pleasantly surprised
It's 2020 and I just discovered The Resident. I'm a huge fan of the other popular hospital dramas, so I wasn't expecting much from this show because I thought "it's all the same".
But I have now devoured all 3 seasons and I'm hooked. I love the drama, the insight into the financial gains that hospitals make, I love the characters and the storyline. Brilliant!
Now I need to wait for season 4!