Change Your Image
pato-ezequiel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Quintessentially The Last Of Us
Despite what many in the audience might have convinced themselves to be the case, The Last Of Us is not a story about fungi infections and the apocalypse, it's ultimately one about the human ability to not only endure and survive, but also to find connection and purpose.
This episode is a major diversion from the story in the videogame, a big risk taken by the producers, but one that ends up paying off big time; enhancing our view on Joel's motivations while giving us an incredibly touching story about love developing even in the harshest of environments that will be remembered as a masterpiece.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Base Violence Necessary for Change (2021)
The path to hell is paved with good intentions
"Faces, fading in the flames. It was all her fault."
- Jericho Swain.
In this episode we see the tragic results of everything we had been presented in the previous episodes. Multiple plot twists in succession towards the end make sure your eyes stay glued to what's happening on the screen, no matter how gruesome.
I think that Arcane has all the ingredients to be a masterpiece if this level of quality persists across the remaining six episodes. My expectations were pleasantly subverted during these forty minutes and I am more than.eager to see more in the second arc.
Rick and Morty: Rickmurai Jack (2021)
Throw away your morals, you'll be rooting for the villain now
The ending left me speechless, I was NOT expecting the writers to give us the best episode of the series with such an unorthodox starting point, but they absolutely nailed it.
We'll see what this means for the futures episodes.
Lucifer: Is This Really How It's Going To End?! (2021)
Grab the tissues
Heartwrenchingly great episode. Very clever callbacks and subverting of expectations done the right way. Take a note, Game of Thrones.
Lucifer: A Little Harmless Stalking (2021)
The series at its finest
This is one of the best episodes of Lucifer I've watched. The plot is intense at all times, the resolution is clever, the dialogue is top notch, and the payoff is huge.
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
The plot and acting are incredibly good
But I really dislike musicals. The musical segments really distracted from the plot, even if they are justified in-story.
Rick and Morty: Childrick of Mort (2020)
A solid episode, but nothing really memorable
It was entertaining and I can't really find any flaws, other than the premise not being that interesting to begin with.
Rick and Morty: Never Ricking Morty (2020)
Quintessentially Rick and Morty
The writers brought their A game in this episode, deconstructing the show's usual plot pacing in the most meta manner possible.
The plot teasing, continuity spam, and hilarious abuse and aversion of the show's usual tropes make this one of the weirdest but funniest episodes of the entire series.
Westworld: Passed Pawn (2020)
A plane crash in slow motion
I used to love this show, and I still consider the first season to be one of the best pieces of TV history.
In the past, characters served their own purposes, had believable motivations, were self-consistent and their actions were logically tied to that. The results of those actions had consequences, characters lost what they loved, they died after unwise decisions.
This season, despite a good start, quickly became a mess with characters getting personality transplants, inexplicably switching their goals, contradicting themselves, becoming exposition bots or comic relief, or simply coming back to life to please the fanbase. The characters now act to fulfill their roles in the overarching plot, instead of the other way around. The decisions feel forced. Key plot points are happening off-screen.
In short, this has become the mirror of Game of Thrones season 7. A rushed attempt to tell a story with great potential, impressive cast and production crew, but terrible writing and pacing issues.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
I have an idea
Let's create a parody of this episode in which the characters actually stay in character and common sense still applies.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
I have an idea
Let's create a parody of this episode in which the characters actually stay in character and common sense still applies.