Change Your Image
OverThereDB
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=do5XPmlrMko/
Favorite movies by year:
2018: Hereditary
2017- Blade Runner 2049
2016- Arrival
2015- Mad Max: Fury Road
2014- Whiplash
2013- Prisoners
2012- Django Unchained
2011- The Tree of Life
2010- Inception
2009- District 9
2008- The Dark Knight
2007- There Will Be Blood
2006- The Departed
2005- Cache (Hidden)
2004- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003- Kill Bill Vol. 1
2002- Punch Drunk Love
2001- Mulholland Dr.
2000- Memento
1999- Magnolia
1998- Saving Private Ryan
1997- Boogie Nights
1996- Sling Blade
1995- Se7en
1994- Pulp Fiction
1993- Schindler's List
1992- Unforgiven
1991- Terminator 2: Judgement Day
1990- Goodfellas
1989- Back to the Future 2
1988- Rain Man
1987- Full Metal Jacket
1986- Aliens
1985- Back to the Future
1984- Amadeus
1983- Scarface
1982- The Thing
1981- Raiders of the Lost Ark
1980- The Empire Strikes Back
1979- Alien
1978- The Deer Hunter
1977- Star Wars
1976- Taxi Driver
1975- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
1974- The Godfather 2
1973- The Exorcist
1972- The Godfather
1971- A Clockwork Orange
1970- n/a
1969- Midnight Cowboy
1968- 2001: A Space Odyssey
1967- The Graduate
1966- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
1965- n/a
1964- Dr. Strangelove
1963- 8 1/2
1962- Lawrence of Arabia
1961- Yojimbo
1960- Psycho
1959- Some Like it Hot
1958- Vertigo
1957- Paths of Glory
1956- The Killing
1955- n/a
1954- Rear Window
1953- n/a
1952- Singin' in the Rain
1951- n/a
1950- Sunset Blvd.
(tbc)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Prometheus (2012)
A vast, epic, underrated, and ORIGINAL sci-fi film.
Prometheus is one of the most underrated and misunderstood science fiction movies in recent memory. Do NOT view this as a prequel to Alien. It is part of the same universe, but while the first 4 are action/horror films, Prometheus is a sci-fi adventure that explores the origins of mankind. This concept is something I've always wanted to see put to screen, and Prometheus delivers so well that I'm enthralled by it no matter how many times I watch it. The cinematography and score are Oscar worthy, and the direction and visuals are near perfect. I believe Prometheus would be much higher rated if more people went into it with an open mind. The first Alien did have mixed reviews upon initial release, and now it is an all time classic. I really think that one day Prometheus will have the same status, and I hope the sequels are more appreciated.
Ex Machina (2014)
Not enough story for a feature length film
I'll start this off by saying that I think this story could be put to screen with excellence if it was an episode of a TV show or a short film. But in the 108 minute runtime of Ex Machina, the events of the film became so repetitive that it seemed like the movie was on a 20 minute cycle. Our main character would wake up, talk to Nathan, talk to Ava, talk to Nathan some more over dinner, and at night discover something strange. This repetition made the movie very slowly paced and easily predictable. I found myself intrigued by the intelligent conversations between our main character and Ava, but none of the ideas they discussed felt new. And since 75% of the movie is their conversations, I was never enthralled or invested in the movie enough to feel any suspense or awe in the events in the final act of the movie (which I saw coming from a mile away). I think I could have found more enjoyment in the movie if there hadn't been enormous hype built up to it. Some have been comparing it to Kubrick and Spielberg, which unfortunately leads me to giving this movie the label of "overrated".