Change Your Image
tav44
Reviews
American Experience: Meltdown at Three Mile Island (1999)
Non stop 'tense' music ...
Please Netflix, I understand your trying to build tension, but literally the entire episode?? Surely you're aware of the law of diminishing returns. Watched the first episode, probably won't bother with the rest as it's impossible to concentrate on what's actually happening.
Eternals (2021)
Worth a watch
Not sure why this film is getting so much bad press, actually thought it was a nice departure from Marvel's usual fair. Visually very impressive, had some interesting themes of theology and some good gags. Less predictable than most of the recent marvel offerings.
WWII in Color: Road to Victory (2021)
Watchable
Did you guys forget to record your final V/O? Sounds like one of your researchers from a temp edit.
Overall not to bad otherwise. Not as good as the original but standard fare for another WWII documentary.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Padded Out Garbage
This really is utter crap.
The story of this girls disappearance is actually quite intriguing, however the story could have comfortably fit into a single 30 minute episode.
Somehow Netflix have managed to drag this out for nearly 4 hours, filling it with unqualified 'internet sleuths' giving ridiculous, baseless theories and repeated motifs of the hotels history and down town LA.
2 out of 10 reflects the ratio off interest based viewing to nebulous garbage.
The Test: A New Era for Australia's Team (2020)
Nicely Constructed PR Piece
This is a very interesting watch and the insight into the inner workings of a professional sports team are well executed.
This issue is however there is no real examination into what actually happened with regards the the ball tempering scandal - which should be the central theme to the entire series. The producers really did miss a trick by not framing the series by what the mentality of Australian athletes had become and the aura of entitlement that surrounded Australian modern sports.
Contrasting point this with the Langer generation of hard graft and fair play would have made this a much more powerful series. A point that applies not just to sport, but Australian society as a whole.
Although entertaining, the series essentially plays out as an overly patriotic, puff PR piece attempting to rebuild Australia's damaged reputation from 'sand paper gate'.
Great shame but ultimately worth a watch.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Complete Garbage
This series is confused, generic and borderline unwatchable. The sound design is infuruating, there's probably 5 mins respite from droning sythns throughout the entire season. Please get back to the originality and intelligence of the first season rather than serving up laboured cheap thrills.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Solid but over-hyped.
This film is very nicely shot and had some entertaining moments in it. The cast are great and the story has some unexpected twists.
Overall I would definitely recommend watching it, however I really can't understand how it won best picture and best director at the academy awards. In that sense the film is quite mediocre as it doesn't leave a lasting impression as most Oscar winning films do.
My guess is the Academy lording diversity at the risk of social criticism.