Change Your Image
umdterps
Reviews
Tumbbad (2018)
Parents Beating Their Own Children
The parents in the country of India hit, slap, choke and kick their own children in this movie. Repeatedly. Lovely.
Is this still the case in the 21st century?
Black Widow (2021)
Not Believable. At All.
The Black Widow falls dozens of feet out of an office building window. As she's falling, Natasha is careening off of fire escapes and balconies. Result? One of her shins gets a boo boo.
Her car blows up and then flips over. Result? She was out of breath.
Natasha jumps from a floating & burning building that's a couple of miles up in the sky. Then, after falling a hundred feet, she manages to grab onto a piece of scaffolding to save herself. Result? Her shoes became untied.
Oh, and get this: Earlier... Natasha is hanging out of a flying helicopter, while holding onto a rope with one hand. Well. She grabs onto a 280 pound man with her other hand, and hauls both she, and him, into the still-flying helicopter. Rest assured, they're both fine.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
It Just...Wasn't Very Good
If you're a Sopranos fan, you'll be disappointed. However, you may find the best part of the movie is the actor who plays Sil. His mannerisms are spot on.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
It Just.. Wasn't that Good
I tried to like it. I wanted to be absorbed within the episodes. I wanted to feel what the characters were feeling. Yet, I didn't like it. I never was absorbed. And, I felt nothing for any of the characters.
Malignant (2021)
The 'Reveal' Ruined the Movie!
You will audibly groan, and quite possibly laugh when the reveal occurs. What a joke.
The White Lotus (2021)
Odd and Interesting
It was oddly funny and kinda offbeat. There were a couple of scenes that definitely had me feeling uncomfortable while watching it. It was sorta sad too.
My fav male character: the hotel manager,
My fav female character: the "trophy wife"
Cronos (1992)
Dated and Silly
I've watched better productions on a high school stage. Didn't like it at all. As a director, Guillermo del Toro is overrated.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
What a Great Movie!
Every bit as good as the first one. Heck, perhaps a smidge better!
Oh and the final act - director John Krasinski's ability to ratchet up the intensity, simultaneously, in three separate scenes is fantastic!
Mare of Easttown (2021)
What a Downer!!
How depressing! Kate Winslet is angry. A rookie cop looks at a few drops of blood, and almost faints. A young mother has an ex that hates her and a father that yells at her. A man breaks into his sister's home and steals stuff. Soon after, the man is arrested, and while he's handcuffed, his sister punches him in the face. And, all of this happens in the first half hour!
No thank you.
Servant (2019)
This Show Frustrated Me
I like having answers. At the end of each episode, I thought, "Okay, they'll provide some answers during the next episode." But the answers were never revealed. It became very frustrating.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Yes.
Loved It. Loved it! I LOVED IT!!
Watch this movie.
Pledge (2018)
I liked it
Fairly intense. Not at all cheesy. It's definitely worth a watch.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Kinda corny, and...
...what is the director's obsession with Lily Rabe's legs?? Just about every scene, her legs are prominently displayed.
The Five (2016)
Did a junior high school kid write the script?
There are too many scenes where I'm shaking my head.