Change Your Image
CX78-I
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Man in Full (2024)
When Budget End Kills a Good Story
A Man in Full' introduces characters brimming with potential for complex, engaging narratives similar to those in 'Succession.' Yet, as the episodes unfold, the series builds a captivating setup that promises deep explorations of social and racial themes. However, the series falls short at its conclusion. The finale disappointingly reveals the constraints of budget cuts rather than creative decisions, failing to capitalize on the earlier promise and leaving the story unresolved. This premature ending undermines what could have been a robust, multi-season exploration, leaving viewers questioning what might have been if the resources had matched the initial vision.
Unfrosted (2024)
Kramer was right: Jerry can't act...
.... nor direct nor write for that matter
Early into "Unfrosted," and it's clear this movie is a struggle to watch. Jerry Seinfeld's performance is overly exaggerated, tipping into the realm of the ridiculous and annoying rather than humorous. The script feels like it was penned by someone reminiscent of Kramer's brief stunt at a business company in "Seinfeld"-someone who, as Brandt-Leland boss might put it, "has no formal training." resulting in a disjointed and clumsy narrative that fails to capture any genuine comedic or dramatic momentum. Overall, "Unfrosted" misses the mark by a wide margin, leaving much to be desired from both its star and its screenplay.
Constellation (2024)
IF YOU DON'T GET THIS, IT'S YOU, NOT THE SHOW
Score update 8 to 10/ Mandela Effect Scienced Up
Suggesting we look past the ISS disaster in episode 1, a misstep in science and human behavior portrayal, 'Constellation' still presents an intriguing setup worth exploring. With a scientific lens on the Mandela Effect, it hints at a deep, engaging plot, urging patience for what seems to be a sophisticated narrative promising intellectual and emotional satisfaction. While there's hope this complexity rewards those delving into its subtleties, concerns linger over Jonathan Banks' characters, Henry and Bud Caldera, potentially undermining the story. Nevertheless, with quantum mechanics science treated with academic care, there's a chance for a redeeming series trajectory.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
WHAT AN EPIC WASTE
The film's failure is rooted in a glaring oversight by executives who greenlit a weak script. It presents a muddled narrative, devoid of clear direction and substance, diverging from the fundamentals of engaging storytelling. Characters, introduced haphazardly, lack depth, meandering through a plot that feels aimless and uninspired. This leads to forced, unconvincing dramatic scenes. A clichéd, predictable conclusion only underscores the script's inability to captivate or innovate. It's a clear misallocation of resources, a stark reminder of the importance of a solid script in filmmaking, and a missed opportunity to create something truly memorable.
Capra cu trei iezi (2022)
Idiotic, senseless absurd
"7, 7" is an insult to the art of cinematography. There's no excuse for this movie's existence. The "genius" writer, who should give up filmmaking immediately, took an already horrific traditional tale and simply copy-pasted it with human characters. Everything happens for no reason, which is abundantly clear from the flat, overdramatic dialogue. How this script secured production funds remains one of the mysteries of Romanian cinematography. This movie is yet another shameful attempt at a so-called Romanian movie industry revival. Of course, the public is also to blame for such a nomination, as they seem to have lost their objective thinking and genuinely enjoy such nonsense.
Clanul (2022)
Shameful! "TATUTZU" obsessively used about a 1000 times per episode is so annoying nickname that can easily be ranked as one of the most embarrassing idea in TV history
And "TATUTZU" meant to connect with an illiterate audience is just the tip of the iceberg. All characters speaking in the same voice, the constant exposition, the irrational storylines the terrible acting of the entire cast seem an exercise to disregard any rule in the storytelling theory and showcase what TV should never look like.
This series seems dug out from the prehistory of cinematography. If f this script were to be presented to a prestigious studio, it would never pass the doorman. But if you are in a market where screenwriter selection has nothing to do with your skills. But with belonging to the clique holding the industry hostage and of course, you have no respect for your audience this is precisely what you come up with. You take all the clichés from American C-rated movies, plots, character arcs, settings etc spice them up with Bollywood-style drama and you just mindlessly copy and paste them into your script. Of course, reading about new trends in scriptwriting in mature markets is out of the question. When the judging executives are as backward and uneducated as you, what difference would it make? Why do you need to know that movie storytelling has evolved and that audience expectations have changed? Like any top predator in its jungle, you keep pushing the idiotic Romanian cinematography old-school ways and presume the plot holes don't mind because the public is stupid enough to be fooled by final 'great" scenes, or that female protagonists/antagonists are just how the liberals are aiming to destroy the unparallel traditions of Romanian Movie Industry.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Every Scene and Dialogue is Questionable
I'm at min 15:00 and I force myself to keep watching. I'm sorry for the USD 1 billion budget, but the first few million on the script could have been spent wiser.
Let aside the hollow philosophical opening if one follows the logic of the excessive exposition in the dialogues, they would find none. Galadiel acts seemingly driven by some sort of superior instinct, but the impression she leaves is of cluelessness. Instead of a leader inspiring her troops she seems more like introvert who hates her job.
And then there are the crooked dynamics of the fights, which seem meant to shortcut by any means to a dramatic final.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
SORRY, BUT I DON'T GET IT
Do the show creators want us to root for a bunch of law enforcers whose morals and ethics make them more despicable than the criminals they chase?
And then there are the weak premises for the stories. In some episodes to catch a nobody (which by the way, they had no way to establish for sure he killed the boy) police negotiate with criminals like they're talking about surrendering Al Capone meanwhile killing similar junkies with impunity.
And then there are the overplayed dramas. The police are a bunch of rotten predators, carrying out vicious summary executions many times of innocents, but when one of them dies, they wail like they lost Martin Luther King.
Come on, writers! Keep it real!
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
FIRE THE WIG MASTER, THEN THE WRITERS
Watch again GOT S01E01 great opening, and then rate this Respect yourselves, people! Just because you waited for this so long doesn't necessarily make it a 10! After the GOT finale disaster, one would've presumed HBO learnt their lesson. However, they came with this, a predictable story was written by executives, not fiction writers. A weaker opening was hard to imagine. Start with narration, the laziest form of exposition, two guys walking funny then a dragon (so the public won't forget the show's name within the first three minutes) and then people chatting.
Excellent! 6 min into the show I'm already bored to death.
If an aspiring script writer submitted this, their work would've hit the bin in no time. Keep hiring imagination-less dinosaurs, HBO and you soon go bankrupt.
And then there are the hairdos!
Min 42 update: I'm done! The story comes from nowhere, and goes nowhere!
Westworld (2016)
I gave a 10 for Season 1 to 3, Season 4 however is a mess. The
What a train wreck Season 4 was.! It is a struggle among half-baked ideas. Writers have no clear idea where they want to go. HBO seems to run into the same self-destruct mode which irreparably killed GOT series. While in every script-writing contest there are hundreds of amazing stories and amazingly talented aspiring writers, the movie industry still clings on to some imagination-depleted "gurus" that keep ruining everything they touch.
For All Mankind: Polaris (2022)
Laws of Physics? Who needs them?
When you make a hard sci-fi movie, please hire a physicist. The Polaris disaster is a shocking display of lack of basic physics knowledge the most flagrant being ignoring the momentum conservation law.
Severance (2022)
IN A SEA OF GARBAGE, SUDDENLY A MASTERPIECE
Amazing idea which whatever narrative course it takes on the screen, you can't stop your mind from wandering and exploring its both fascinating and disturbing metaphor.
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
Against the usual habit of HBO's super productions, this is so much better than Season 3
As this season started, it's not about wrapping up but expanding the fantastic concept. I'd suggest everyone who still wants good quality SciFi support this show if you don't wish fantasy and superhero nonsense to hijack the true spirit of sci-fi forever.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Great Character loss, but what can you do?
I feel sorry for the writers who created some great characters, and now this bring a prequel to Breaking Bad, who is "t there has to go. And so did Lalo, though I wouid"be made another season just for him.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Recycling every cliche and original cast reunions: the terminal Hollywood obsessions
With their imagination bone dry, the writers dismantled the 93 Jurassic Park Script and put it back together chaotically. And characters too. They even had a Nerdy for a minute. And of course, physics and logic had no sense. A few hundred meters apart you have a solidly frozen lake and a tropical jungle. Or when the power is cut with a hammer (!!?) the swarming locusts stop moving too like they were some remotely activated drones. Speaking of the hammer and the power main passing openly in the middle of the lab, why not do it Spielberg style and whenever a character needs something, just make it available handy like in children's cartoons. And in the end, I.m very curious, about the giant locust what were they eating?
The Lincoln Lawyer: The Uncanny Valley (2022)
I can see the big hole in the plot
Shouldn't Mickey's math include the time of the murders? With those there would have been a clean case and no Tv show for that matter. The tricks the script writers do!
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
It's ok, but...
The show would've been much better if it didn't have this NCIS way of cheating the "show don't tell"' rule through Lorna.and Cisco. And then it's Izzy who's such unrealistic insertion, just a transplant trick to avoid "Marlowe"s style narrrations.
Raised by Wolves: Feeding (2022)
Amazing Resurection of Sci-Fi Genre
This show brings back the excitment the sci-fi once offered. A great idea branchiing constanly into new theritories of imagination buildinga a fabulous yet plausible world.
Thia is a show that must continue...
Raised by Wolves: Control (2022)
Superb Tribute to 2001 Space Odyssey
That is what sci-fi should be about. Become a universe taken forward by our imagination, not by repacking old ideas, but by exploring new horizons. And this series attempts that. Congratulations to the creators.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Interesting Idea Going Somewhere (So Far)
Making a show converging to revealing a great idea which has been present in the story from the get going, has become a lost skill in recent sci-fi series. I hope this is not another story being developed by the audience readings and subordinated to politically correctness towards a pointless end.
Ruxx (2022)
Coming from nowhere, going nowhere
I can't see the mechanism through which HBO decides to waste their money on such weak, amateurish scripts. Is this the best România could come up with? A confusing plot with volatile characters missing every mark of professional script writing.
How HBO takes such poor decisions for Romania? Why HBO doesn't organize script writing competitions?
Invasion (2021)
Average rating of "6" highly unfair
But then you have Marvel blatant nonsense which the rampant ignorance of both the public and Hollywood puts under SciFi scoring very high, so a low score may be a good sign for a true SciFI.
The Expanse: Strange Dogs (2021)
Is Holden Sick?
Or the actor? For the past two seasons he looks tired and weak. Or is it the too painful to watch romance with Naomi? Cause since these two hooked up they are soooo boring!
Don't Look Up (2021)
BASH CEO, INSPIRED BY ELON MUSK?
Why listening to Elon Musk"s hallucinating claims about colonising Mars, I have the feeling that if our world fate were in his hands, the "great visionary" will also take us straight to hell?
Inve$titorii (2021)
UNWATCHABLE
Oh, brother! This is beyond bad! Poorly written, overplayed, embarrassing plot, this reeks of amateurism. It looks like Maticiuc made this gig with his drinking buddies who have never been in front of a camera before.
But then, when you have garbage like Miami Bici of the same Maticiuc which was a success, I guess Romanian movie industry is just one big joke.