I would say a majority of people believe The Wrath of Khan to be the best film with members of the original cast. After rewatching The Undiscovered Country after recently watching Khan, as well recently, I have to change my mind on that subject. From the moment the film score started to play on my screen I felt we stepped it up a notch. The storyline was even more gripping than the previous films. Christoper Plummer, as Chang, was even more intriguing than Montebalm's Khan. And to top it all off it ties in with The Next Generation which was playing on TV at the time. I felt all the original cast brought their A-Game to this one, which, was perfect after sucking so bad in The Final Frontier.
Reviews
202 Reviews
Re-Elected
(2020)
Not Delicious
29 August 2022
So, I decided it was time to watch a horror flick from last year's Halloween list. I thought, "this should be delicious, a movie with zombie Presidents." Nah, it left a bad taste in mouth. It was billed as a Comedy-Horror. No laughter. No scares. However, the "delicious" part was the wonderful snacks I was eating. I do reccomend Lay's Chedder and Sour Cream Wavy chips with Hellavu Good Jalopeno dip. Now that's delicious. Ok, I need to stretch out my review by a few more charactors. So, let's talk about the BM I had the next day where I did reflect upon the film. That should be a positve, right?
The Clan of the Cave Bear
(1986)
Yaaay!! Curtis Armstrong!
23 July 2022
Even with Daryl Hannah's star power, at the time, this film just did not do it for me. I stood up grunting in the middle just so I could pee. The most fascinating aspect of the film was Snot (Curtis Armstrong) playing Goov. I always felt he was a caveman at heart.
The Invisible Man
(I) (2020)
Not the Usual
17 July 2022
Do not go into this movie thinking you will get a remake of the original The Invisible Man. You are about to go down a different path. It is a scary and thrilling path. Look around every corner. Somebody is watching you.
Thor: Love and Thunder
(2022)
Welcome Aboard
9 July 2022
Welcome to the Marvel Universe Thor: Love and Thunder and it's great to have you aboard. I love how they keep the comedy aspect of Thor going. Waititi takes you on a journey, from feeling somewhat awkard in the beginning, to laughter, and than sadness. In addition to Hemsworth's amazing awesomeness (my wife was in heaven for one particular scene), Portman and Bale were great in their roles. Waititi also brings great visual colours and a perfect soundtrack that makes you want to raise your fist in the air.
The Thing
(I) (2011)
Whatta Thing
26 June 2022
With many scares this film is a rival to the original version. The visuals help to step it up a notch. Their "Thing" is a lot more creepier and kind of disgusting. If you're a fan of Carpenter's version check this one out.
Birdy
(1984)
Take Flight
20 June 2022
When the wife wanted to watch this film, a favourite of hers, I was skeptical if I would like it. It was a story that kept my interest. I was totally enchanted by Modine's character. Once you watch you will feel as though you could take flight.
Deadpool
(2016)
Juvenile
12 June 2022
Bring out your profanity and your humor and let's stare in awe at Ryan Reynold's buttocks. Things work so well in this film I peed myself several times, not because I was laughing too hard but because I felt I could. If anybody else was playing this charector the movie would have been a flop, thanks to Reynolds, it's a work of art. The movie brought out the juvenile in me, although, the wife says I never evolved past my juvenile stage.
Spellbound
10 June 2022
You will be spellbound by the latest installment in the Marvel Universe. Sam Raimi and Marvel films is the best combination since that whole "you got chocolate in my peanut butter, you got peanut butter in my chocalate."
Scream
(I) (2022)
Slashtastic
9 June 2022
You love Slasher films you say? Well, you need to watch the latest installment in the Sream franchise. All you need for a great Slasher flick is blood and knifes. Scream has outdone themselves once again. They were able to combine today's modern culture with that of the 90s and delivered a memorable addition to the sub-genre.
They Live in the Grey
(2022)
Workable
9 June 2022
The concept of the film was workable but the runtime was out of control. If it helps, I don't remember much of what happened. I do, also, need to add that the other two in our household who watched it found it to suck.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
(2022)
Disney Lover
9 June 2022
Anybody my age, I'm sure, had to love Chip 'n Dale. Whether, you watched them as part of the Disney Sunday nights or as a 20-something year old watching the show in the 90s. Did I say I was inn my 20s watching cartoons. Nah, you didn't read that. Now, you take another fav, this time from the 21st Century, Samberg and Mulany, and BAM. It's also a animators paradise watching all these differant styles of animation mixing together.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage
(2021)
Yay Venom
1 May 2022
The sad part is I do not remember the details of the first film. What I took away from this one is that Venom was the real star of the movie. Woody Harrelson was a real drag. There was two bonus apsects, the film was shorter than the first and the mid-credits. Overall, it was entertaining.
Star Trek Into Darkness
(2013)
All Hail Cumberbatch
1 May 2022
Once again, we enter Star Trek heaven. Khan is the ultimate villian in Trek canon and this film has made him even more villianous. Too bad Cumberbatch wasn't around 55 yrs ago. It would have been interesting to him established as the true Khan.
History of the World: Part I
(1981)
Guilty Pleasure
1 May 2022
Now, here is a guilty pleasure for you. The critics jumped all over it back in the day, however, it is pure Mel Brooks. The tell-tale sign it is a Brooks masterpiece, snot running down my face as i roll all over the floor laughing.
Star Trek
(2009)
Utopia
18 April 2022
This, of course, will be a biased review. I live and breath Star Trek. From the earliest day of watching Star Trek episodes with my Dad in the 70's to the excitment I felt knowing that a new voyage would begin in 1987. Star Trek has helped shape my view of the world. One people, one common goal. When this film was announced I was skeptial. You can't reboot Star Trek. I was wrong. By taking us to an alternate reality Abrams showed we could have our cake and eat it too. Pine captured the essence of Kirk, as did Quinto of Spock. I long for that future that Star Trek has created.
Tell Your Friends