Change Your Image
denvertts
Reviews
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Solid addition
The first 10 minutes I was super disappointed but as the movie progressed and the cameos and story started to progress it started to grow on me. I ended up really enjoying it by the end.
Monday Morning Podcast (2007)
Comedy Gold Nuggets
Some of the most hilarious stuff I've ever heard come from his podcast. MMPC shows the true genius of Burr. This isn't scripted ladies & gentlemen..he is just truly & naturally that funny. Big Tears Big Tears 😢 🤣
Bill Burr: I'm Sorry You Feel That Way (2014)
Pernt Near Perfection
I've seen this special (along with all his others) many times. This one is absolute gold from start to finish. Bill is definitely in the running as the GOAT.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Amazing
I can't even really put into words how much I love this show. It has hit on every chord that made the movies so great & this series really resonates throughout. They captured lightning in a bottle every season.. A Masterpiece.
The Seventh Day (2021)
Yikes
The director wrote the script in 10 days & directed it in less than 25 days...and it shows. Guy Pierce & Stephen Lang are excellent actors (they get the 3 rating) & every time they have dialouge it's the only positive light in this dark, dank & smelly cave.
Thunder Force (2021)
Bateman attempts a save
If it wasn't for Bateman this would be a 3 for me. I enjoyed the crab & his parts genuinely got laughs out of me but the rest was pretty rough. Give us an origin Crab movie..I'll enjoy that.
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Struck a powerful, resonating chord
I have family that fought in Vietnam & many friends & family in the military. This movie is a true gem & had me emotional throughout. Can't say enough good things about this movie.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Solid thriller
The reviews here are comical. This was a very good movie. Big fan of the lead actors & they both deliver in their performances. I was hating both & loving both the whole movie & wasn't sure where I wanted the ball to drop.. great movie & definately worth a watch. Might want to check into all the 1 star reviewers here..may have hit too close to some pocketbooks on this one.. guardianship crooks coming out to bash a great movie. Netflix had to take down the documentary.. hmm..I wonder?
Cut Throat City (2020)
Not a good one for RZA
When you start off your flick trashing a Tarantino movie (especially Reservoir Dogs) you're going to have 99% of your audience gargling to get that sour taste out of their mouths. What a stupid thing to do. The rest of the movie I couldn't tell you cuz I didn't last 5 minutes after that. The Tupac actor still thinks he's Tupac & The Alita actor is white..they make that very clear.. smh.
Her (2013)
Masterpiece
I had to pause halfway through to tell my girlfriend how amazing this movie is. I've been through divorce, I've had a larger than life love that crashed & burned. I never took myself away from the fantasy of Samantha being A.I. (I was 100% in the moment) & it absolutely made this movie a 10 for me. Every single element of this movie moved me... a Masterpiece.
Inheritance (2020)
The acting is superb!
The movie itself gets a 7 but the acting scores a 9! Lily Collins was excellent in this but Simon Pegg!? WOW! This is a career changing performance! I was sceptical going in to this because of him being cast. He made this movie a 9.
Altered Carbon (2018)
2nd season dropoff
I loved season 1 & Altered Carbon:Resleeved. They are a solid 10 for me. Season 2 really struggles in all areas..the cinematography, the soundtrack, the acting, the writing, the fight sequences, etc. Poe is still wonderful but he can't save this from a 7 rating & that's being generous for my love of the AC universe.
Real Steel (2011)
A gem still in 2020!
#3 on Netflix! Well deserved! I've watched this movie at least 3 times every year since it came out in 2011. Saw it pop up on Netflix & had tears in my eyes in the same parts I always do. This movie is full of heart & I will always love it. Fighters, fathers, underdogs will feel this movie to their core. ATOM!
The Binge (2020)
A mess
This is on the top 10 list of worst movies i have ever seen.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Hulk blues
I love The Avengers movies for what they are. I read comics & in my teens i was hooked on Hulk (still my fav) but what they did to Hulk in these movies is a disgrace. When Scarlett Witch got in Hulks head & then Ragnarok happened I was very hopeful for World Breaker Hulk but then we got Professor Hulk!? They ruined Hulk.. flat out ruined. & Drax is far more powerful than what these movies suggested.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Eyes opened to Pistol Pete!
I can't (couldn't) stand Pete Davidson. I saw him in a few skits on snl & then his tabloid stuff & labeled him a social media mumble "rapper" type.. i was wrong. I came for Bill Burr & left absolutely loving this movie. I'm now a fan of Pete & his comedy style really makes sense after watching this. This is a wonderful movie & i loved all the actors in it... & Ol Billy Freckles is still crushing it!
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Burst Laughter!
It's been quite a while since i had to pause a movie due to laughing so hard that i was missing the movie. I did this 3 times during this hilarious movie. They really nailed it on this one & the entire cast was excellent!
Daybreak (2019)
Why cancel this!?
This show is awesome! I thought it was going to be ridiculous but it turned out amazing in many..many ways! The writing, the acting, the soundtrack!..Awesome!
Hellboy (2019)
Unwatchable
I turned this movie off halfway through due to how bad it is. But I figured I'd try to watch the whole movie this time around..painful & saddening. This show has none of the charm of the DelToro/Perlman Hellboy. I pray they make Hellboy 3 with Perlman so I can get the taste of this filth out of my mouth.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Rappin & Tappin
This movie is wonderful! I passed by it a few times but decided I had to see it due to the allstar cast..I was absolutely not disappointed! Eddie, Wesley, Keegan, Epps, etc were perfectly cast & brought life to their characters. This is perfect cinema
The Human Stain (2003)
A surprising gem
I came across this on Netflix & saw Anthony Hopkins & Ed Harris were in it & knew I was in good hands lol. I take Nicole Kidman with a grain of salt. I was very suprised by this movie & loved every bit of it. The entire cast was superb & right down to the final scene I was left with a feeling of thankfulness for coming across such a well made Gem. The poor reviews are from others who read the book (I did not). If you go into this movie with a blank slate you will absolutely love it.
Searching (2018)
A Masterpiece
I am a dad to a 17yr old daughter so this hit me hard & may make me a little bias but this is one of the best movies ever made. Every bit of this movie is perfectly executed. I cant say enough good things about this. This was an experience for me & had me in tears, had me laughing, had me on the edge of my seat & the plot twists were soo unexpected! Perfection!!