Change Your Image
choffman2008
Reviews
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. (2022)
A waste of time and money!
For the life of me I cannot fathom who would be entertained by this film! It is only mildly humorous in a couple of scenes and depressing in quite a few! Trite and predictable. Absolutely a waste of time and money! The acting was adequate, I guess, but who knows if the talent was wasted since the script was so weak. Not a touch of subtlety in the characters. Honestly, it could promote racism and negative stereotypes. Very disappointing! No comparison to Christopher Guest's mockumentaries.
I am doing my best, but 600 characters is a lot for a movie that I hated! I definitely do not recommend it for anyone! Go see something else if you wish to see a good film!
Inventing Anna (2022)
Really pretty bad!!!
It features bad dialogue and surprisingly bad acting, considering the cast. Julia Garner's accents were horrendously unbelievable!!! I couldn't get through it!
Broken Poet (2020)
Almost unwatchable!
Terrible, stilted dialogue, still acting and trite references throughout!
Greenleaf (2016)
Sad to say...It's really not very good!
Poor dialogue, poor acting (particularly from the young actors). I really wanted to like it!
Hollywood (2020)
So Disappointing!
I guess if it was a comic book...but it isn't. Trite & poorly written!
American Playhouse: Mrs. Cage (1992)
Superb acting
After the first time I saw this I was haunted by the story! It could be aa lesson in understated, exceptional acting! Really wish I could find it to watch again!
The Irishman (2019)
Disappointing and trite!
It is hard for me to say this but the characters are caricatures, the dialogue is trite. Pretty disappointing!
Selling Sunset (2019)
It's awful...not fun awful, just awful!
It is poorly staged, poorly written. Not even a guilty pleasure. Not worth my time!
Greenleaf (2016)
Sad to say...It's really not very good!
Poor dialogue, poor acting (particularly from the young actors). I really wanted to like it!
House of Cards (2013)
Bad writing and bad acting just BAD BAD BAD!
Jumped the shark times 10! Diane Lane cannot act her way out of a paper bag.
El Chapo (2017)
It is written & acted like a s second rate opera!
The 3rd season seems particularly lame. I have no Wi-Fi and can only watch downloads love I would bail! The dubbed dialogue is laughable!
Suits (2011)
Entertaining if a bit glib.
Good acting
Poor costume design
Poor hair
Writing mostly good, but a tad glib with repetitive phrasing