Change Your Image
shrapp2002
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
Marvel Not
Huge comic book fan. Sorry. This is not Captain Marvel. Struggled to watch for 16 minutes. Chaotic. Odd intro. Poor direction. Bad writing. The only audience is preteen girls. Jumbled storyline. I feel for the cast. You cannot act without a decent script. One reviewer said "Samuel Jackson great as always." Are you kidding? It is not his fault that he did not have a decent script. But he phoned in that performance. He has done B+ work in a number of marvel studios productions. But not this time. He had nothing to work with, and he knew it. His performance was a I'll show up on time and clock out at the end of the day. I felt sorry for him.
Murder, She Wrote: Murder a la Mode (1995)
One of the better JB abroad episodes
While I love the Cabot Cove episodes with the Dr. and the sheriff, It is fun to see Jessica get out and about to exotic locations. Set in the world of French fashion, it is harder to guess the murderer than some other episodes.
Murder, She Wrote: Smooth Operators (1989)
Barney Martin helped make this episode
Pretty typical episode except that it addresses alcoholism a little ahead of it's time for main stream TV. Windom was ideal as the Cabot Cove Dr. but Barney Martin would have been a close second. I always enjoy episodes where Fletcher masquerades as a grande dame or distant relative.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Honor Among Thieves (1998)
Actor Nick Tate stands out in unusual episode
Bilby is well portrayed by Nick Tate. Another review here notes that it is an odd choice for a Federation engineer to go undercover to infiltrate a mob. I agree although it is a nice change of venue from the station.
Murder, She Wrote: The Great Twain Robbery (1990)
Missing star Lansbury but Michell a good stand-in
Another episode with only minimal involvement of Lansbury. As these episodes go, this was one of the better ones due almost entirely to Michell as Dennis Stanton. I had found Szechuan Dragon and an episode set in the opera world to be almost unwatchable.
I can't help wondering what a great episode it would've been for Lansbury and Michell to team up to solve a literary mystery-right up Jessica's alley.
Murder, She Wrote: Jack and Bill (1989)
Mediocre episode without the star Lansbury
No star nor her capable co-stars Windom and Masak. Don't bother with this one.
Murder, She Wrote: The Szechuan Dragon (1990)
Lansbury literally phones this one in-dull
Silly episode with pregnant woman, Asian martial arts fighter and other under developed characters. Lansbury is 3,000 miles away. Writers must have been on holiday.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Call to Arms (1997)
Top notch addition to the Dominion war arc
Kudos for the sometimes overlooked Andrew Robinson as Garek. He is excellent in every scene. Rivals Jeffery Coombs.
Murder, She Wrote: When the Fat Lady Sings (1989)
Choppy episode due to several flashbacks
This episode does not flow as others do. Stiller, phenomenal in Seinfeld & King of Queens, does not provide the foil to Jessica as the lieutenant as the local police usually do. It seemed like a problem with the writing or the directing.
Murder, She Wrote: Seal of the Confessional (1989)
Good episode w/ a nod to Windom & Masak
Ron Masak and, especially, William Windom really made the Cabot Cove episodes perfect. I enjoy the Jessica globe trotting episodes, but Cabot Cove eps are my favorites due to these two.
Murder, She Wrote: Mirror, Mirror, on the Wall: Part 2 (1989)
One of the best episode(s) with strong guest star acting
Complex plot worthy of the established guest stars and an up and comer. Prefer Masak to Bosley as Chief.
Murder, She Wrote: Deadline for Murder (1986)
Old reporter is shtick actor in this episode
Guardino may have been fine in other TV shows and films. However, here he goes over the top shtick as the reporter in the hospital. Drags entire episode down. Director bears some responsibility. Usually, friends of Jessica have some likability.