Change Your Image
elizabethcatchings-253-977505
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bombshell (2019)
Incredibly Engaging
Elegantly handling difficult concepts, Bombshell engages the audience as it takes them through a difficult journey through a medium generally considered "boring" or "monotone."
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
S*** was immaculate
Not sure where these dudebros get off. It was amazing. Truly, I enjoyed it from start to finish. Robbie's performance was magnetic, the cast kept up with her, and the film was a perfect combination of action, comedy, and drama.
The Seasoning House (2012)
Why aren't more people talking about this?
This film was not an easy watch. It was not fun or entertaining or even enjoyable. I had to pause every once and a while and take a breather before continuing on, and one MUST be in the right mindset before pressing play. However, without any reservations I wholeheartedly recommend it to anyone able to stomach it, and even those unable.
"The Seasoning House" follows a human sex trafficking house in 1996 Russia and the young girl forced to care for the teenage girls sold as slaves. A real, visceral, horrifying reminder that trafficking is is an absolute issue in the world today and that it is occurring at this very moment. If you can stomach it, I highly encourage you watch this and consider donating to an organization that helps prevent and shut down this disgusting trade. *We are not talking about human trafficking enough. We are not doing anything to change it. Change MUST come.*
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Give a chance!!
Finally, a comedy, romance, western, supernatural genre all wrapped in one! Wait, what? Sounds a little weird at first, sure, but the show is surprisingly good. Not just a series for the LGBT community, either! There's most definitely at least one character everyone can relate to in this incredible show. Powerhouse performances from the cast, especially the ladies of the show (Scrofano, Provost-Chalkley, Barrell), and the soundtrack is AWESOME.
Black Beauty (2015)
Hilarious to Make Fun of-Nothing Else
The romantic male lead looked like a girl, and acted like one, too. The acting was lousy on everyone's part except for the girl and the grandfather. The script was seemingly written by a ten year old. So why am I rating it so highly? It is honestly the funniest thing to make fun of. It was so terrible, it was hilarious. I mean, the further into the film I got, the more I wondered "how in the world did this ever make it this far?", and the more I laughed! Honestly, it's so terrible, you will enjoy it. Be in the right mindset, though. You can't just have had the worst day of your life before watching it or you'll probably throw a cat out the window. But if you're feeling goofy and giddy, turn this sucker on and laugh at how low the film industry has sunk.
The Awakening of Spring (2008)
Somewhat disappointing
I was very excited when I discovered there was a film adaption of Frank Wedekind's brilliant play. I am very familiar with the show; I saw the musical on Broadway and have played the role of Wendla Bergmann before. So I was finally able to get a hold of this film and watch it. Within five minutes, I was frankly bored. The film takes a solid ten minutes to finally become interesting, and while they use close dialect from the actual play, they definitely changed many things. The acting style was very modern and almost Americanized, while the setting is supposed to be 1891 Germany. The hayloft scene itself was completely off point (she allows what happens to happen, even encourages it. There is no struggle and it's done very calmly and low-key.). In addition, if I wasn't so familiar with the show, due to line changes and inaudible speaking, I wouldn't have even known that Wendla was pregnant. In fact, I don't think it's even addressed explicitly. The characters Ina and the Masked Man were completely cut out. And to agree with most everyone who has reviewed this already, that flutist was not only annoying, but ripped me out of the story every time the shot panned over to him.
That's not to say the film was all bad. The minimalistic style of set was very enjoyable to watch. As an actor that has traveled in traveling troops, I respect productions that can make due with very little, and the actors pulled it off gracefully. In addition, with the exception of the actress who played Anne (or known in the play as Wendla), the acting was fairly well done.
If you don't know the story of Spring Awakening, do not watch this. If you do know the story, you may find it enjoyable, depending on how faithful you are to the original story/text. All in all, not a complete waste of time, but definitely did not live up to expectations.