Change Your Image
kdc-43167
Reviews
Song of Phoenix (2017)
To the writers
The idea that Qu Yuan is a complete idiot in whenever he speaks to Moo Cow. She is rude and disrespectful. He has no courage to simply explain the situation. Nobody is stupid enough to do this. They take it way too far in the spirit of modern Chinese film making. The storyline is decent otherwise. It is extremely slow and requires the ability to fast forward. It takes two hours for anything meaningful to occur.
Song of Phoenix (2017)
To the writers
The idea that Qu Yuan is a complete idiot in whenever he speaks to Moo Cow. She is rude and disrespectful. He has no courage to simply explain the situation. Nobody is stupid enough to do this. They take it way too far in the spirit of modern Chinese film making. The storyline is decent otherwise. It is extremely slow and requires the ability to fast forward. It takes two hours for anything meaningful to occur.
Jeruzalem (2015)
Ignorance of today shining through.
The girl with the glasses is responsible for the death of almost every single main character. Her inability to make the hard choices caused the death of all of them.
We can't leave, wait wait wait up, we have to get Matt, no we can't shoot her.
All caused death.
La casa de papel (2017)
It's a Love-Hate relationship
The content is really exciting! The storyline is good. However, there is way too much drama and unprofessional behavior for even a guy like the Professor to pull off...
It's a case of conflicting motivations. They are attempting to be precision Type A always on personality jobs being accomplished by type B slackers. Socialism's number one believers. It's a really cool thing they are doing. It's just entirely unrealistic that those people could pull it off.
Another common case of taking away from the type of character and devotion to craft it would take to excel in this area. People that could do this don't make mistakes. They don't bicker and fight amongst each other. Think mission impossible, James Bond, Thomas crown affair, the Italian job.
These are the kinds of people that screw off at work, use their phones 1/4 to 1/2 the shift, groan and mope if something unexpected comes and it gets busy. Don't go out of their way to help the boss if he asks. Definitely always wondering why they don't get pay raises more often. Etc etc.
The writer is trying to get out of that category but I have to call BS on Rio getting caught for using a phone. They could call each other daily for 3 hours a day using prepaid phones. The satellite phones are a whole different story, not that they needed them. Not because they could have any possible way of knowing that Rio had the phone it was third party. Then they would be using prepaid sat phone Sims. So no chance they would know. It was just lazy.
Time Lapse (2014)
well done for low budget BUT.....
The premise is all wrong. Three huge problems. Bookies, sports bets, pushing fate and zero reasons whatsoever for doing so. Absolutely anyone with anything resembling coherent thought would simply take a pic of themselves holding winning powerball numbers. Four separate states waiting for strong 9 figure payoffs. Drama and danger is cool and all but anyone that stupid deserves to get offed.
Fallen Souls (2010)
Another Beta Male Hero Story
This is a horrible story. Throughout the entire film he is talking tough. Gonna be the big man. He has to do something right now. Can't wait for that s@\^ he says. Every single time he is down he has zero will to get up. Zero will to fight. If he wasn't saved by an old woman, his child, and his dead wife he would have been slaughtered like a lamb every single time. I wasted my time waiting for him to develop strength in faith. Strength to put up a fight with his tough words with God behind him. Nothing, ever, just weak, weak, weak. I sincerely hope that people are not actually like this when the chips are down. If so, nobody is safe from the wolves. God help us all.
All the Devil's Men (2018)
Authentic characters, intensity and betrayal
This film is vastly underrated for starters. The storyline is compelling and the characters are pretty close to what CIA black ops would hire. Emotionally damaged what some might say psychotic or sociopaths but it is never the case. They are all broken. How can you be sure you ask? Because everyone is vetted before joining the military. They are tested as a team and will die for their brothers. Everyone else for the few that have shut down are nothing. On the surface, but underneath it eats away at their souls. They are discarded when no longer useful.
The film is intense and it shows how they all feel invincible but in the end they are just as fragile as anyone. Well worth watching.
Defective (2017)
Chronic waiting, at every turn
It is full of the new Millennium waiting and false cinema portrayed social justice where the heroin is confused about taking action. Constant complaining with inaction simply claiming we need help. We can't do this, what can we do. The woman is still saying trust the SEA. It is completely pathetic, almost as if they want people to have unwavering trust in the Government. Nobody can be this stupid yet it continues. Wait, we have to call them, they are there to help.
A cosmic joke, but I will continue watching.
Mind and Machine (2017)
To the screenwriter
I am wondering if you could ask yourself a common sense question? I don't care how arrogant evil or anti social you are. Rule one of business is to make money. So you are an evil businessman. You rent ai robots for 10k per day. A client keeps Android for an extra day.
He is a day without paying but he offers to pay whatever you want. The best option is to 1) Shoot him and get nothing but a mess to clean up. 2) take the money or 3) scare the crap out of him and take the money plus a 15% late fee
It's a no brainer, obviously. A child could figure it out.
You decide to write a scene where the muscle catches the client a day late. Instead of taking the money and interest the boss is called and kills the man. Next time have the man say he does not have it. At least it makes sense.