Change Your Image
awoolfork
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
An All Time Classic... And Cinematic Miracle
"Everything Everywhere All At Once" is a cinematic miracle...
Its not only the best film of 2022 by far, its one of the greatest films of all time. This is the best original film IP, that I have seen or experienced, since the first Matrix film came out in 1999 ( for different reasons of course ). Now it shares a spot in my Top 5 films of all time ( right alonside The Matrix actually ).
I can't say the film is for everyone, as I've already seen some saying they "walked out" of the film or "The film sucks" or "its overrated" or "Its ass". These people are completely missing the incredible storytelling and social commentary of the film. Its a Multi generational family drama, that is placed inside of a euphoric, wild, insane, action packed, and visually stunning multiverse film.
The films deeper story and meaning, touches on real life subject matter and themes such as LGBT, Depression, the curse of comparison, family trauma/relationships, Existentialism, Nihilism, and Asian-American identity. Michelle Yeoh leads an incredible cast of people, who bring this storytelling masterpiece to life.
As someone that has been a fan/mark for Michelle Yeoh, since first watching her 1985 martial arts classic "Yes Madam", along eith all of her Hong Kong work in the 80s & 90s. This is the magnum opus performance of her career and that is saying alot! It would be the stunning robbery of the year, if she's not walking home with an Academy Award for Best Actress.
All in All this is all time great cinematic film, that deals with alot of real life subject matter and delivers one of the most insane and emotional trips in decades ( and for sure should win Best Picture ). An easy 5 Stars and then some...
Stranger Things (2016)
The Best New Television Show Of 2016... No Debate
I have seen a lot of new shows make their debut on network TV, Premium Cable, and of course streaming services like Amazon and Netflix. But this... Phenomenal show, imo best new show of 2016. The whole cast is excellent but Winona Ryder as Joyce Byers deserves Emmy Award consideration next year. Her being a Hollywood actress i expected great but this was masterclass character work. Winona has had some exception performances over two decades but this was one of the best of her career, maybe top 5 in her career. Also the performance from child actress Millie Brown as El aka Eleven is also amazing and is the 2nd best performance behind Ryder. This isn't the first show of this current generation to try and capture a artistic, creepy, and psychological noir style of an 80's film vibe... but unlike the others it nailed it perfectly. The first season is literally flawless in all phases ( only the snarkiest of reviewers and critics will find something to nitpick ). This is a must watch for everyone. Season 1 was only 2nd to Person Of Interest's 5th and final season on my "Best season of any show this year" List.
Person of Interest: Return 0 (2016)
Maybe We Never Really Died After All...
There it is, after five outstanding seasons of unique story telling, Person Of Interest reaches it final series chapter. From the moment the Series Finale started i was teary eyed before the opening. Return 0 was a morbid lesson in the value of human life, as well as truly understanding the meaning of death itself. Honestly finding out one's true self in their final moments of living. Like every series finale with any show, people will find a way to say "The writers should have done this or the writers should have done that". For a classic science fiction series that was sadly cut in half by a piece of work network like CBS, this was beautiful story telling in its finest. For my money it was perfect, Samaritan threw the biggest punch it could throw in a last ditch effort for survival and in the end it won and lost at the same time in many ways. The performance from everyone, Sarah, Amy, Jim, Michael, Kevin, all were fantastic as we followed team machine for one final ride. Return 0 concluded the Series of POI perfectly, while also keeping hope alive ( I won't spoil how ) of a reboot or spin off years down the line of Nolan and company ever wanted to explore this surreal world they have crafted over 5 awesome seasons. What marks the end of my favorite television series of all time... Thank You
Person of Interest: .exe (2016)
An Amazing Episode That Has Become Polarizing
This was an amazing Penultimate episode and did such a wonderful job of laying the foundation for the Series Finale next Tuesday's. Another well shot, directed, written, and acted episode of a fantastic season 5. However it seems the episode has become somewhat polarizing, with some critics/reviews praising it ( as am i ) while some fell short ( which i disagree with ).
The cinematography was beautiful The acting from everyone, especially John Nolan and Michael Emerson was grade A++ I loved the symbolism of how Greer died, no unlike some people i didn't think it was stupid. If you known Greer as the character we have come to know, you could see him doing something crazy and disturbing like this even if it requires putting his own life up for grabs for Samaritan. He is a true Jim Jones type.
Loved the what if scenario's which she ( played wonderfully by Amy Acker ) used as motivation in the event that finch ever had doubt or hesitation of not only killing Samaritan with the Virus, but his own creation as well. I actually won't spoil those scenarios but they are highly interesting.
Ultimately this set the stage for the finale yes, but as an overall episode it was amazing. For my money its the 3rd best episode of the season behind "The Day The World Went Away" and "6741".
Person of Interest: The Day the World Went Away (2016)
Root Flys With Her God... The Greatest Hour Of Television I Will Ever See
There are episodes that just become immortalized in TV history. When it comes to Person Of Interest they have produced a number of them to count. But what we got tonight was possibly the most purely flawless, tragic, dark, and soul shattering episode of not just POI but one of the best pieces of television of the last 5 to 10 years. This was Breaking Bad levels of excellence ( not to tout that shows horn ) and caused a stunned silence all over. Im trying my best to not spoil this episode, even though the acclaim and press online this episode is getting you might know already. But still i will not spoil it with my own words it is an episode of POI and Television in general that must be viewed by all.
Person of Interest: Reassortment (2016)
POI Double Header Part 2
The moment the great QSO went off the aired the next great edition of POI aired right after it in Reassortment. QSO was maybe a bit better but this was still great, intense plot moving stuff just like 5x07. Once again POI writers using everyday situations and turning them into to cerebral Samaritan based scenario's was on display and very well with the viral outbreak in the hospital and the reasoning behind it.
But Shaws escape arch ( the real one which first started in QSO ) was once again the star here. In many ways Shaws escape arch really was the center piece that makes both of these episodes really go.
There are many things in this episode ( as well as the previous one ) that i won't spoil but if you can watch both QSO and Reassortment as both of these episode were so great. Season 4 and 5 right now are really competing for best episode of POI.
Person of Interest: QSO (2016)
POI Double Header Part 1
QSO was the first of two great and highly intense episodes that aired on tuesday.
This episode ruled in every word. This was easily for my money, the 2nd best episode of the season ( sorry wasn't 6741 level ). The unique way of taking a number and having it crossover into one of the main archs of the show in a very dark manner while also pushing the intense story of Shaws Arch is incredible.
Sarah Shahi is running away with the season 5 mvp award so far and it would take another cast member bringing the noise to take it from her. There are scenes where she just frightening and dark without even saying a single word. Outside of the the main story of The Machine vs Samaritan, Sarah's run this season has been the best part of season 5.
Highly recommend this episode and for an episode that didn't have a lot of action sequences it trumps most that do and thats saying something!
Person of Interest: 6,741 (2016)
Sarah Shahi, Denise The, and Lucas O'Connor Deliver A Series Classic
Masterpiece is how you sum up episode 4 of season 5 titled "6741". Yes i saw it early so I'm going to do my best two give little things away without the rich spoils.
This episode truly felt like it was the birth child of If-Then-Else from Season 4. The style of experimental cinematography that went into 6741 was mind altering and truly awesome. The writing by Denise The and Lucas O'Connor proves to be a dynamic powerhouse unlike any other. But when it comes down to it in the end the one that brings this whole episode to life was none other then Sarah Shahi who makes her triumphant return in such a way that makes even her awesome screen debut back in season 2 look small footed. The rare time where Amy was fantastic in an episode and Sarah actually stole the show from the show stopper herself in Amy Acker. This episode in a fair world would be Sarah Shahi's ticket to a best actress Emmy Nomination.
The connection/Dynamic between Root And Shaw is one of the most loved on the show by many but for the detractors who think this was a forced relationship from the very beginning... Watch this episode and the chemistry between two actresses on their A+++++ game and tell me that has no meaning or its forced especially when its a dynamic that's been built up going all the way back to their recurring days in season 2.
Its an episode that has a lot of unique but disturbing images as well and its pretty violent. One of the more bloodier episodes, but no doubt watch this Monday night at 10pm on CBS. From its acting performances, the way it was shot and filmed, the whole presence and theme of the episode was one of an epic and this is easily a top 5 POI episode in the series. The episode was hyped up months before it ever aired and boy we can rest easy because it lived up to it.
Person of Interest: SNAFU (2016)
Tows The Line Between Good And Evil
Its hard to describe this... im trying hard to give a decent but spoiler free review but the level at which this episode operates is great and i mean great! Watching the machine trying to find its way and tow the lines between who's good and who isn't is marvelous. If last week showed us how scary Samaritan can be, then in many ways this was The Machine flexing its muscle also. The cast were awesome, style, experimentation, everything. Episode took the awesomeness from Episode 1 and turned it up even more. This is the best early start to a season the POI writers have ever written.
Everyone go watch this episode!
Person of Interest: B.S.O.D. (2016)
The Final Chapter Begins For An All Time Classic
Lets not play around here, Person Of Interest is the best written Drama CBS has and will ever have from a pure writing standpoint. When Season 4 ended none of us were sure we would ever see it again despite it getting so much critical acclaim for its surreal and 5 star writing in Seasons 3 and 4. Then the show was renewed and we thought it was home free but then we POI fans ( and crew ) were in a TV show purgatory for almost an entire calendar year because of behind the scenes BS politics from CBS ( a bit from WB too ).
Then the miracle happened... The season 5 premiere Date was announced and we all jumped high until it came at the shocking news that Season 5 would be as they dubbed it "The Final Chapter". Its sad but at the same time is great because it means the show can end on its creative high point instead of falling victim to the usual CBS Garbage.
Episode 1 of the final ride is in the Books: B.S.O.D and man what a awesome season Premiere. As 5 star as the series is its premiere episodes get the reputation of never really being a fantastic showcase, that changes here. I won't go into spoilers but its a fantastic showcase of how isolated they truly are and how disturbing Samaritan can truly be in top form.
Person of Interest (2011)
One of the greatest shows of all time... that will never get its credit.
Now most of you reading this know the simple premise of th show so no need for that stuff. This is my favorite television drama of all time, so good it forced me to move 24 to 2nd all time favorite, which is something i thought i would never do ( Bauer is still my single favorite character however ).
Season 1 Best episode: Firewall and Witness.
while not the best season its still great in terms of laying a lot of the foundation for the years to come and a lot of the major character origins of Johns time in government service and finch building the machine are in the season, as well as when popular then show Villains Root and Elias made their shocking debuts. if you want complete character story you have to watch season 1.
Season 2 Best episode: Relevance and God Mode Season 2 comes right out of the gate with finch being kidnapped by root played by newcomer to the show Amy Acker! this season while the first half was very procedural heavy started to get real deep and serious with its overall serialized aspects in the second half of the season from shadow box all the way to god mode. Shaw made her TV debut in Relevance which is still one of the best debut's of a character and best episodes of the series. Many big story lines from root on the loose, the machine infected with a virus, shaws debut, hr vs elias, kara stantons rampage. easily the third best season in the series but its a must watch especially before heading into the two seasons that would come after, its great.
Season 3 Best episodes: Deus Ex Machina and The Devil's Share what can be said about this season that fans and critics haven't said already ? it was ( and still is by some ) the shows greatest season and took the show into the big direction that the back half of season 2 laid the ground work for. So many major momentum shifts that changed the series forever, Carter's death, the destruction of HR, the rise of decima and there efforts to activate the mighty Samaritan, roots character change. just many things that i can't cover it all. Anybody that love supreme television must watch this season no excuses.
Season 4 Best episode: If-Then-Else and YHWH This season for many is the wild card. It seems while the critical acclaim for this season is higher then ever people seems to think it was weaker then season 3 while many such as myself believe the good things outweigh the slow parts and that season 4 topped season 3 from a writing and creative standpoint, making it the best season of the series. This season takes the show deeper into the serialized stuff season 3 laid at our feet and showing the fallout of the team using they're new covers to hide from Samaritans electric eye, Elias resurfaces but with new competition in a new crime boss named Dominic, leader of a new faction called the brother. One of the big highlights it Amy Ackers emmy worthy performance as root and her emotional character development and building odd but amazing relationship with shaw know famously together by fans as SHOOT! i myself love shoot and how it all goes down is amazing and heartbreaking. Season 4 to me is the best season of the show as it is with many fans of the show but there will still be people who prefer season 3 because season 4 had some slow moving episodes in the back half. but season 3 had plenty of slow moving episodes in the first half i could point out so hows that fair ? case in point watch this show!
Person of Interest: YHWH (2015)
I Deserve To Die...
The title of this review is the perfect title for the review of POI's Season 4 finale titled "YHWH". Words can't even describe this one... Bloodbath ? Yeah sure was. Philosophical ? a whole lot. action packed ? best believe. emotional ?! like you wouldn't believe. its episode like tonight's that show why season 4 has been the best season of the show and why this episode may give If-Then-Else a run for its money ( I'm a shoot fan by the way ). They way the war between Elias and Dominic crosses over with The rampage of Samaritan is an excellent one that i didn't see coming. this is an episode that i really want to void spoiling but let me tell you when Person Of Interest is firing on all cylinders no other show is better... none.
Person of Interest: Asylum (2015)
Godlike Penultimate Episode!
You know a show is at the point of wow factor when you get an episode of this caliber and it isn't even the season finale. So much happens through out this episode and it shows that these writers are so great to be able to balance three different story lines going on within one big packed episode and none of them feel rushed... not many can do that. Between Dominic capturing Elias/John/Fusco or Root and Harold trying to save the machine's life while root finds hope the woman she loves may actually be alive after all and almost comes close to reaching her, On top of that control finally seeing the bigger picture and trying to do what she needs to do to stop a fatal event from happening with Samaritan. Its too much to explain but when we talk about Penultimate episodes in the series, this was better then Beta in season 3 last year without question. POI at its best!
Person of Interest: Search and Destroy (2015)
Root And Martine Clash, As Samaritan Hunts For The Machine!
An awesome, action packed, and dark hour of person of interest. "Search And Destroy". To quote Matt Fowler of IGN When Samaritan is truly acting is the invisible, and emotionless being that it is its terrifying and creepy. of course i never tell spoilers but its a chilling hour where root returns to team with john and finch to protect an anti virus software developer who attracts the renegade A.I'S attention. we also get major plot advancement when it comes to the machine and the idea of Samaritan itself trying to find the machines location. from roots introduction scenes to john having to fly solo with khan and Samaritan and a trip to Rikers, Search and Destroy was an awesome hour to get us into the groove of the final four episodes.
Person of Interest: Skip (2015)
A Great Episode from both perspectives going into the last leg of Season 4
Now it seems like this episode has come under fire from a bunch of fans who are crying and acting like the episode destroyed their spirit and yada yada. i thought as a whole that "Skip" was the best of POI since M.I.A mid season and a great episode to get us back into the intense department for the last four episodes of what has been ( from a creative standpoint ) Person Of Interest's best season to date.
Root/Finch/Beth/Samaritan: This was easily the best part of the episode. This is spoiler free but it brings up a secret plan finch put into motion while meeting with a woman professor whistler is friends with named Beth while in hong kong. How does root come into play ? watch for yourself, but no doubt Amy Acker and Michael Emerson steal the show. Especially in the case of Amy Acker who has just been a force this season and has been the best performer this season with only Emerson rivaling her. Much credit and praise to Her and Michael Reese/Frankie/Iris: I feel bad for everyone not involved with the Samaritan related part of this episode because the number was a lot side was a lot of fun with good moments but going up against an acting tour de force of Amy Acker and Michael Emerson in a big time scene you most likely will not win. But i enjoyed Jim getting to work with the awesome Katheryn Winnick as bounty hunter Frankie Wells. Now on to the scene which im sure is the reason people are complaining and claiming the episode was terrible. Iris kissing john and having feelings for him. peoples response is "THATS NOT ETHICAL!!!!" or "SHES NOT A PROFESSIONAL DOCTOR!!!". All of i have to say is... i don't care. I like Iris and her scenes with john this season as well and its good to see john happy ( given he isn't as tied to the overall mythology as finch or root ).
So some people like myself thought the episode was amazing and one of the best since mid season. Many others will cry and say its the worst ( too bad ). But now we move on next week into search and destroy which is one of the four big final episodes of the season and dips us back into the fight against team Samaritan... can't wait!